Datafeedr Support Forums  

Go Back   Datafeedr Support Forums > Current Version (V3) Forum > Questions
Home Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Important - The support forums are now in "read-only" mode as we transition to an alternative help desk solution. Feel free to contact us here with any of your questions or search the forums for an existing solution.
 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old November 26th, 2013, 02:05 PM
matzii matzii is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 138
Default spin content

i wonder how i should do to make two words change place

I wolud like all words "word1" change to "word2"

and all word "word2" change to "word1"

i wrote this in spin content:
word1, word2
word2, word1

but it dont function

and i tested this also
word1, xxxxx
word2, yyyyy
yyyyy, word1
xxxxx, word2
but it dont functions either
  #2  
Old November 26th, 2013, 02:06 PM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

Hi,

What store are you referring to?

Eric
  #3  
Old November 26th, 2013, 02:41 PM
matzii matzii is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 138
Default

mamastore.se

i thought it was a general question thats why i didnt wrote any url..
  #4  
Old November 26th, 2013, 02:51 PM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

Hi,

Your spin settings are configured correctly but you have caching enabled which prevents the spinning from working.

Eric
  #5  
Old November 26th, 2013, 03:47 PM
matzii matzii is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 138
Default

you mean that the spin will never work as long as i have the cace enabled?
not even if i have a "normal" spin with one word change to another word?


not even if the store updates automaticly and the cache drops?

Last edited by matzii : November 26th, 2013 at 03:55 PM.
  #6  
Old November 26th, 2013, 03:56 PM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

Hi,

It depends on what word is chosen the first time the page is displayed after an update runs. If the alternative word is chosen, then it will appear until the cache is dropped again.

Eric
  #7  
Old November 26th, 2013, 04:21 PM
matzii matzii is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 138
Default

1.i thougt that when the store updated it updates with all fresh content from the feed without tacking any thing of the old content

2. does a normal spin, function with the cache enabled?
word1, word2
word3, word4
  #8  
Old November 26th, 2013, 04:27 PM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

Hi

1. However, Spinning is handled after an update happens on your site, not before.

2. No, it would not work. Caching stores the output of a page load as a file so that it can be served up much faster when called again.

Eric
 


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Duplicate content allant Questions 2 February 3rd, 2013 10:06 AM
How are people using the Spin Content feature? 1800HART Questions 8 September 30th, 2012 09:55 AM
Unique Content Vs No Content youngy Questions 13 September 23rd, 2011 09:23 AM
Duplicate content macfink Problems 3 September 2nd, 2011 06:50 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:08 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.