Datafeedr Support Forums  

Go Back   Datafeedr Support Forums > Current Version (V3) Forum > Questions
Home Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Important - The support forums are now in "read-only" mode as we transition to an alternative help desk solution. Feel free to contact us here with any of your questions or search the forums for an existing solution.
 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old June 20th, 2013, 04:00 PM
jimmycataldo jimmycataldo is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 18
Default A few questions

Hi,

I have a few questions. Hope you would like to answer them all:

1. How is it that the product name above the image is missing
2. How to exclude some products in a way that when i update the store (products) i don't have to exclude them again
3. How much will the duplicate content (product description) effect my ranking? Any way to solve this?
4.How to make the product images bigger
5. How can i increase overal font size?
6. How can i change the text from the widgets for example the text; filter by price.
7. How is it possible that some products are shown twice in the product listing?

Store ID: loopband kopen (id number i dont know)
Website URL: http://www.loopbandkopen.org
URL to page in question: http://www.loopbandkopen.org

Best regards,
Jim
  #2  
Old June 20th, 2013, 06:46 PM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

Hi,

1. It's not missing, it's the same color as the background. Try adding the following code to your custom CSS (instructions).

Code:
#view .col1 .pl h2 a { color: white; }
2. That shouldn't happen. But if you are unsure, there's a good and bad way to add products to your store. Here they are: http://www.datafeedr.com/docs/item/158

3. You could try spinning the content if you want. Here's more info: http://www.datafeedr.com/docs/item/258 and the option can be found here: The Factory > Your Store > Store menu > Additional Functions > Spin Content

4. If you're referring to your product details page, here are the instructions: http://www.datafeedr.com/docs/item/171 If you are referring to another page, you'll need to let us know what the URL of the page you are referring to is.

5. That is controlled via your theme's CSS, not Datafeedr. Your theme is set to p { font-size: 12px; }. You could change that to p { font-size: 14px; } or greater if you want.

6. That can be changed here: The Factory > Your Store > VIEWS > WIDGETS > Price Filter > View menu > View Properties > Widget title

7. Do you have a URL to an example of this?

Eric
  #3  
Old June 21st, 2013, 08:31 AM
jimmycataldo jimmycataldo is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 18
Default Webshop

Hi,

1. It's not missing, it's the same color as the background. Try adding the following code to your custom CSS (instructions).
Code:
#view .col1 .pl h2 a { color: white; }
Ok, thank you so much


2. That shouldn't happen. But if you are unsure, there's a good and bad way to add products to your store. Here they are: http://www.datafeedr.com/docs/item/158 Ok, thank you so much

3. You could try spinning the content if you want. Here's more info: http://www.datafeedr.com/docs/item/258 and the option can be found here: The Factory > Your Store > Store menu > Additional Functions > Spin Content Ok, thank you so much

4. If you're referring to your product details page, here are the instructions: http://www.datafeedr.com/docs/item/171 If you are referring to another page, you'll need to let us know what the URL of the page you are referring to is. No i mean the products in the product listing on the homepage

5. That is controlled via your theme's CSS, not Datafeedr. Your theme is set to p { font-size: 12px; }. You could change that to p { font-size: 14px; } or greater if you want. Ok, thank you so much

6. That can be changed here: The Factory > Your Store > VIEWS > WIDGETS > Price Filter > View menu > View Properties > Widget title Ok, thank you so much

7. If you visit the home page (http://www.loopbandkopen.org) you will see that: Tunturi T30 is shown twice. This is just a specific example, all the products are shown twice.

How is that possible?

Best regards,
Jim
  #4  
Old June 21st, 2013, 09:12 AM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

Hi,

4. To make your images bigger on that page try adding the following code to your Custom CSS:
Code:
#view .pl .col3 .thmb
{
	width: 180px;
	height: 190px;
}

#view .pl .col3 .thmb img
{
	max-width: 180px;
	max-height: 180px;
}
7. Those products are actually different (they have different product IDs) but they appear to be the same product. I would set up your search subscriptions with the "Exclude" by name option:



Eric
  #5  
Old June 22nd, 2013, 05:12 AM
jimmycataldo jimmycataldo is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 18
Default questions

Hi,

Thank you very much.

I've a few questions left:

1. If you visit my website http://www.loopbandkopen.org you will see 3 products in the sidebar.
However the same problem occurs. The title of the product has the same colour of the blue. How to fix this?

2. When i go to: factory > your stores > loopband kopen > store > browse products i can put a keyword in and set the exclude by name filter. Then i click on find. Is that the only thing i have to do to activate the search subscription? Because i do not see save anywhere.

3. How is it possible that when i visit the category page: http://www.loopbandkopen.org/categorie/loopbanden/ all the images are broken?

4. Do you have a video available for the spinning option?

And thank you for your fast response all the time. Really appreciate that.

Best regards,
Jim

Last edited by jimmycataldo : June 22nd, 2013 at 05:13 AM.
  #6  
Old June 22nd, 2013, 05:29 AM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

Hi,

1. Try this CSS code: #wdgt_pl .pl .bdr h2 a { color: white; }

2. After you click the [Find] button you will see the [Save search] button.

3. That's because the merchant is providing the incorrect URL for their images such as this URL: http://www.fitnessmerken.nl/images/l...52fe103b89955e

4. No, we don't. Just written docs: http://www.datafeedr.com/docs/item/258

Eric
  #7  
Old June 22nd, 2013, 05:33 AM
jimmycataldo jimmycataldo is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 18
Default

Hi,

1. Try this CSS code: #wdgt_pl .pl .bdr h2 a { color: white; } (Works, thank you)

2. After you click the [Find] button you will see the [Save search] button. (this button does not show up?)

3. That's because the merchant is providing the incorrect URL for their images such as this URL: http://www.fitnessmerken.nl/images/l...52fe103b89955e (easy way to fix this problem?)

4. No, we don't. Just written docs: http://www.datafeedr.com/docs/item/258 (thank you very much)


5. I've excludes the products by name and IN the factory all the duplicate products are removed. However when i update the store settings and product settings the duplicate products remain visible on my website? (How to fix this?)

Last edited by jimmycataldo : June 22nd, 2013 at 05:35 AM.
  #8  
Old June 22nd, 2013, 08:11 AM
jimmycataldo jimmycataldo is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 18
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jimmycataldo View Post
Hi,

1. Try this CSS code: #wdgt_pl .pl .bdr h2 a { color: white; } (Works, thank you)

2. After you click the [Find] button you will see the [Save search] button. (this button does not show up?)

3. That's because the merchant is providing the incorrect URL for their images such as this URL: http://www.fitnessmerken.nl/images/l...52fe103b89955e (easy way to fix this problem?)

4. No, we don't. Just written docs: http://www.datafeedr.com/docs/item/258 (thank you very much)


5. I've excludes the products by name and IN the factory all the duplicate products are removed. However when i update the store settings and product settings the duplicate products remain visible on my website? (How to fix this?)
6. Product description is not totally visible. It seems like it has a letter limit. How to fix this?

7. If i visit the original merchant website you can see here http://www.fitnessmerken.nl/life-fit...-loopband.html that below the product description there is a table with extra information. Is it possible that i can show that also on my website?

8. The product name on the product page has also the same colour as the blue. How to fix this?
  #9  
Old June 22nd, 2013, 07:15 PM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

Hi,

2. Make sure that first you choose a category from the left sidebar and then perform your search. Accessing the search form any other way will result in the button not appearing.

3. Not really. I would report the issue to the merchant.

5. It appears that you did not save your search.

6. If you make the product description full length then your store's front page and category pages will break. The inconsistencies of the description lengths will break the layout.

7. This is not possible.

8. #view .sp h2 a { color: white; }

Eric
  #10  
Old June 24th, 2013, 03:33 AM
jimmycataldo jimmycataldo is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 18
Default

Hello,

2. Make sure that first you choose a category from the left sidebar and then perform your search. Accessing the search form any other way will result in the button not appearing. (This works, thank you)

3. Not really. I would report the issue to the merchant.(Thank you)

5. It appears that you did not save your search. (This works, thank you)

6. If you make the product description full length then your store's front page and category pages will break. The inconsistencies of the description lengths will break the layout.

Okay, but what if i would remove the product description on the front page, category page and related products view. And i only leave it on the product page. Then the layout/ website will not break i assume? Or can you suggest any other way how to make this more ''natural''. Because when a visitor comes at the website it looks very strange if the description is interrupted on the product page?

7. This is not possible. (No problem)

8. #view .sp h2 a { color: white; } (This works, thank you)

9. How is it possible that some products redirect to a page that does not exist anymore even while they are still visible in the factory listing? For example, if you click on ''bestel'' beneath the product Tunturi T30 loopband you will be redirected to a 404 page?

10. When i upgrade my subscription plan. Is it possible to copy the WHOLE store settings/ layout/ modifications i've made but upload a different kind of product in that store. For example. Now i have tredmills and in the second webshop i would have cellphones? So that i only work i need to do is create a new search subscription?

11. Is it possible to set the outgoing affiliate links to open in a new blank page? So when people click on bestel that a new page will open and how to fix that?

Jimmy

Last edited by jimmycataldo : June 24th, 2013 at 03:34 AM.
  #11  
Old June 24th, 2013, 07:52 AM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

Hi,

6. Yes, you can remove the descriptions from those pages. Just remove the following code from those views:

HTML Code:
<p class="desc">[product.description]</p>
9. This is typically because the merchant who is distributing that feed has let it grow old. It's best to notify the merchant that some links in their data feed are leading to 404 pages.

10. I would suggest going here: The Factory > Store #1 > Store menu > Duplicate Store. That will create a copy of Store #1. Now you will have Store #2. Delete the categories from Store #2 and start adding different products to Store #2. All other settings will be the same.

11. By default, this already happens.

Eric
  #12  
Old June 25th, 2013, 04:32 AM
jimmycataldo jimmycataldo is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 18
Default

Hi,

6. Yes, you can remove the descriptions from those pages. Just remove the following code from those views:

HTML Code:
<p class="desc">[product.description]</p>

(ok but what do i need to adjust so that the whole product description is visible on the product page. And if i do that, the lay out will not get broken right?)

9. This is typically because the merchant who is distributing that feed has let it grow old. It's best to notify the merchant that some links in their data feed are leading to 404 pages. (ok thank you)

10. I would suggest going here: The Factory > Store #1 > Store menu > Duplicate Store. That will create a copy of Store #1. Now you will have Store #2. Delete the categories from Store #2 and start adding different products to Store #2. All other settings will be the same. (ok, this is nice)

11. By default, this already happens. (Strange, this is not the case on my website. Could you have a look? When you visit http://www.loopbandkopen.org and you click on bestel you will leave my website and go to the merchant.)


Eric
  #13  
Old June 25th, 2013, 08:36 AM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

Hi,

6. By default, the whole product description gets displayed on your product page. So you don't need to change anything.

11. You need to change this:
HTML Code:
<a href="[product.url direct='0']" title="Buy [product.name]" class="dfbutton dforange dfmedium" rel="nofollow">Bestel</a>
To this:
HTML Code:
<a href="[product.url direct='0']" title="Buy [product.name]" class="dfbutton dforange dfmedium" rel="nofollow" target="_blank">Bestel</a>
Here: The Factory > Your Store > VIEWS > STORE FRONT PAGE > Default > Product list module > Theme settings ()

Eric
  #14  
Old June 25th, 2013, 02:40 PM
jimmycataldo jimmycataldo is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 18
Default

Hi,

6. That's strange, if you look at my product page you will see the description is interrupted. http://www.loopbandkopen.org/store/l...0801645577056/

11. Thank you very much.

Best regards,
Jim
  #15  
Old June 25th, 2013, 05:03 PM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

Hi,

6. Actually, that's the full description we received from the merchant:
Quote:
Het aantrekkelijke design van de Life Fitness F3 Track loopband is een voorproefje van de ervaring die u krijgt als u op dit apparaat staat. U loopt comfortabel op de stevige schokdempers en heeft uw drinken binnen handbereik in de dubbele bekerhoude
Eric
  #16  
Old June 26th, 2013, 04:55 AM
jimmycataldo jimmycataldo is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 18
Default

Hi,

6. I'm going after this.

9. This is typically because the merchant who is distributing that feed has let it grow old. It's best to notify the merchant that some links in their data feed are leading to 404 pages. I've contact the merchant and they have contacted daisycon (affiliate network). They said the problem has been resolved. Is there some party that has to update something in order to show the fresh feed?

Thank you for your fast response all the time.

Really great service you provide.

Loving it!~

Best regards,
Jim
  #17  
Old June 26th, 2013, 05:00 AM
stefan stefan is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 5,901
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jimmycataldo View Post
9. This is typically because the merchant who is distributing that feed has let it grow old. It's best to notify the merchant that some links in their data feed are leading to 404 pages. I've contact the merchant and they have contacted daisycon (affiliate network). They said the problem has been resolved. Is there some party that has to update something in order to show the fresh feed?
This will automatically be resolved with the next Daisycon update on our end. But if you let me know the merchant name you're referring to I can run a new update immediately.
  #18  
Old June 26th, 2013, 07:01 AM
jimmycataldo jimmycataldo is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 18
Default

Hi,

That would be AWESOME.

Fitnessmerken is the merchant name.

Could you let me know if you have updated it?

Best regards,
Jim
  #19  
Old June 26th, 2013, 04:10 PM
stefan stefan is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 5,901
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jimmycataldo View Post
Fitnessmerken is the merchant name.

Could you let me know if you have updated it?
Update is live.
  #20  
Old June 27th, 2013, 11:03 AM
jimmycataldo jimmycataldo is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 18
Default

Hi,

This is very strange, i still see this product in the product list:

Tunturi T30 loopband

And this leads to this page:

http://www.fitnessmerken.nl/tunturi-t30-loopband.html

Is there something i should do? To update / sync my backend
with the feed?

Best regards,
JIm
 


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:54 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.