Datafeedr Support Forums  

Go Back   Datafeedr Support Forums > Current Version (V3) Forum > Questions
Home Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Important - The support forums are now in "read-only" mode as we transition to an alternative help desk solution. Feel free to contact us here with any of your questions or search the forums for an existing solution.
 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old April 12th, 2013, 12:48 PM
Aichels Aichels is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 77
Default Sitemap indexing

Hi,

I know this is very popular question here, but I still couldn't fix it. It's been 9 days since google indexed my site for first time and last 5 days it is indexing only 74 from my 1704 submitted. I noticed that in results my tag pages are in front of category pages http://bit.ly/110OzHk

I have submitted two sitemaps one from my wordpress http://www.fashion-drop.com/sitemap.xml and one from shop http://www.fashion-drop.com/store/sitemap (which for some reason doesn't work now)

I'm using google XML-sitemaps, google analytics, wordpress SEO from yoast.

I was reading here in forum that might be Canonical problem, so I tried this /show...temap+indexing and this method /show...46&postcount=7 , but it just broke my theme.

1) Could it be XML-sitemaps and Wordpress SEO is conflicting?
2) What is wrong with my stores sitemap?
3) How can I fix that Canonical issue to improve amount of indexed store pages?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen Shot 2013-04-12 at 18.21.31.png
Views:	146
Size:	217.6 KB
ID:	550  
  #2  
Old April 12th, 2013, 02:46 PM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

Hi,

I doubt the XML sitemaps is conflicting.

There's nothing wrong with your store sitemap. It does take time for Google to index all pages. I submitted a sitemap for the new datafeedr.com pages in February and Google still hasn't indexed all the pages in the sitemap. That's using the WordPress SEO sitemap feature, too.

Yes, you do have canonical problems. That will drastically affect your site in the search engines. To remove canonical links on your store pages, you must do this: /showthread.php?t=8262 Make sure you add the code in that post to your theme's functions.php file. It should not break your site at all if inserted correctly.

Eric
  #3  
Old April 12th, 2013, 05:14 PM
Aichels Aichels is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 77
Default

Ok so that takes some time.

I added code this time it looks fine. Please double check does Canonical problem is still there.

My shop site map is not working http://www.fashion-drop.com/store/sitemap
  #4  
Old April 12th, 2013, 06:08 PM
Aichels Aichels is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 77
Default

Just noticed that this Function code is conflicting with my theme and I'm not able to add images anymore.

If I would remove wordpress seo by yoast plugin and use instead All in one seo plugin would that solve that canonical issue what I'm having?
  #5  
Old April 12th, 2013, 07:28 PM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

Hi,

The canonical issue is fixed.

However you must have added the code incorrectly as it's causing lots of errors on your site.

Eric
  #6  
Old April 13th, 2013, 04:03 AM
Aichels Aichels is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 77
Default

Just checked results and it's 636 indexed, so it's much better.

Do you know why my store sitemap is showing 404 error page? http://www.fashion-drop.com/store/sitemap

Code I inserted is:
<?php
function dfr_remove_wpseo_canonical( $canonical ) {
if (is_dfr()) {
$canonical = false;
}
return $canonical;
}
add_filter( 'wpseo_canonical', 'dfr_remove_wpseo_canonical' );
?>
  #7  
Old April 13th, 2013, 05:20 AM
Aichels Aichels is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 77
Default

Wow! My More info button and Shop button doesn't work anymore. Is it of that code in functions? Did I added it wrong or it's something else?
  #8  
Old April 13th, 2013, 09:33 AM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

Hi,

Have you installed some sort of URL rewriter plugin or any plugin that manipulates URLs on your site?

I installed your store on my test site and the buttons work fine. So there's some problem with your configuration.

Eric
  #9  
Old April 13th, 2013, 09:34 AM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

Please remove the code that you added to your functions.php file. I think it's causing other issues.
  #10  
Old April 13th, 2013, 09:43 AM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

Hi,

It appears you added extra opening and closing PHP tags. This was unnecessary. I've added the above code to your functions.php file properly and now everything seems to be working fine.

Eric
  #11  
Old April 13th, 2013, 09:48 AM
Aichels Aichels is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 77
Default

No I don't have url rewriter.

After removing code I noticed that I still couldn't add images and error pointed out that there was space in functions.php so now I put back code and from product description page link to affiliate works fine, but from front page it should go to product description, but goes to affiliate shop.
  #12  
Old April 13th, 2013, 09:49 AM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

Hi,

The last issue is the canonical link that is still getting added to your source code. However, it's not being added via the WordPress SEO plugin because we have disabled that.

I suspect it is your theme that is adding the canonical link.

Can you ask your theme developer how to turn OFF the embedding of the meta canonical link tag?

Eric
  #13  
Old April 13th, 2013, 09:52 AM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Aichels View Post
No I don't have url rewriter.

After removing code I noticed that I still couldn't add images and error pointed out that there was space in functions.php so now I put back code and from product description page link to affiliate works fine, but from front page it should go to product description, but goes to affiliate shop.
Please see my above replies.
  #14  
Old April 13th, 2013, 10:05 AM
Aichels Aichels is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 77
Default

Thank you for your help.

OK I will ask them.
  #15  
Old April 16th, 2013, 07:33 AM
Aichels Aichels is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 77
Default

Like I said before my theme support is not very supportive.

On a question - How can I turn OFF the embedding of the meta canonical link tag?
They replied - It's not the theme related question. You may try to find an answer at wordpress support forum: http://wordpress.org/support/.

Are you sure that is my theme who does this?

Have to admit I don't entirely understand canonical link tags and how they effect.
  #16  
Old April 16th, 2013, 09:41 AM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

Hi,

I've looked all over your site and can't figure out why canonicals are still appearing in your <head> element.

I even added the following code to disable WP's canonical links from appearing but it had no effect:
PHP Code:
remove_action('wp_head''rel_canonical'); 
There's not much else I can do without having a full copy of all of the plugins you are using and a copy of the theme you are using so that I can search those files for the culprit.

Eric
  #17  
Old April 16th, 2013, 03:49 PM
Aichels Aichels is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 77
Default

Can I PM you access to my wordpress admin, so you can check plugins I'm using?
  #18  
Old April 16th, 2013, 07:53 PM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Aichels View Post
Can I PM you access to my wordpress admin, so you can check plugins I'm using?
I already have it from before and I spent about 30 minutes today looking at your plugin settings and some of your theme files. That's how I was able to add the code to your site that I mentioned in my last post.

But I still wasn't able to find the code responsible for generating the canonical link.

Eric
  #19  
Old April 17th, 2013, 04:21 AM
Aichels Aichels is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 77
Default

Ok I understand. Anyway I appreciate your efforts. I will hire developer to fix this issue and will get back to you if he founds solution.
 


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Bad indexing macfink Problems 10 March 7th, 2014 11:09 AM
Indexing allant Questions 7 March 10th, 2013 08:01 AM
google indexing allant Questions 3 January 17th, 2013 10:41 AM
Google not indexing sitemap DogWalkingGear Problems 3 July 14th, 2012 06:48 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:55 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.