Datafeedr Support Forums  

Go Back   Datafeedr Support Forums > Current Version (V3) Forum > Questions
Home Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Important - The support forums are now in "read-only" mode as we transition to an alternative help desk solution. Feel free to contact us here with any of your questions or search the forums for an existing solution.
 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old March 1st, 2013, 07:06 PM
nzcid nzcid is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 404
Default Drop down menu

Store 35251

urLhttp://www.chinawholesalectronics.com/

The theme is the socrates theme.

What I like to do is attach a drop down menu of all the categories to the primary (main) wordpress navigation bar.

Searching I found what you do in the twenty ten theme but was wondering what I could do for my theme.

Many thanks
  #2  
Old March 1st, 2013, 07:52 PM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

Hi,

As long as your theme references the wp_nav_menu() function, this method will also work for you.

If it does not work, you will need to ask the theme developer how to hook into the menu function.

Eric
  #3  
Old March 1st, 2013, 08:13 PM
nzcid nzcid is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 404
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Eric View Post
Hi,

As long as your theme references the wp_nav_menu() function, this method will also work for you.

If it does not work, you will need to ask the theme developer how to hook into the menu function.

Eric
Hey Eric

Here I take it you are talking about the themes functions.php Yes?
  #4  
Old March 1st, 2013, 08:33 PM
nzcid nzcid is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 404
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nzcid View Post
Hey Eric

Here I take it you are talking about the themes functions.php Yes?
Silly question of course you are.

Only thing I can find in the themes functions.php is this line

require_once($functions_path . 'menus.php'); // Menus WP 3.0

And the last entries in that file are

Code:
// Hook into the 'wp_dashboard_setup' action to register our other functions



add_action('wp_dashboard_setup', 'add_socrates_dashboard_widget');



function customize_meta_boxes() {

    //retrieve current user info

    global $current_user;

    get_currentuserinfo();

    

    //if current user level is less than 3, remove the postcustom meta box

    if ($current_user->user_level < 10)

        remove_meta_box('socrates_dashboard_widget', 'dashboard', 'normal');

}



add_action('admin_init', 'customize_meta_boxes');
So where would you place your code?
  #5  
Old March 1st, 2013, 08:48 PM
nzcid nzcid is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 404
Default

Okay it appears that function file has no closing tag for whatever reason as it must be calling other files to close the tag.

Anyways I added your code to the bottom of the functions file and added the category list and see what happened.

http://www.chinawholesalectronics.com/

Now how it looks and works is not a bad thing for me but be nice to know how to change it to a drop down menu.
  #6  
Old March 2nd, 2013, 09:05 AM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

Hi,

Everything is working as expected. What do you mean change it to a drop down menu? All of your categories are parent categories therefore there's no hierarchy.

Eric
  #7  
Old March 2nd, 2013, 03:33 PM
nzcid nzcid is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 404
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Eric View Post
Hi,

Everything is working as expected. What do you mean change it to a drop down menu? All of your categories are parent categories therefore there's no hierarchy.

Eric
Hey Eric

So in esscence if I created an empty category with some name (Like Electronics) and shifted everything under it then they would all appear under that one category whatever it was named on the menu bar, correct.
  #8  
Old March 2nd, 2013, 03:35 PM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

Hi

Yes, but I don't recommend that. If you want all of your categories to appear under 1 link in your menu, try this: /show...1913#post21913

Eric
 


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Drop down menu problems digitalcow Problems 11 December 18th, 2012 11:09 AM
Change width of drop down menu fsuggest Questions 4 April 29th, 2012 10:40 AM
Need help on Drop down Menu for Brand filter jdrom Questions 3 March 29th, 2012 07:17 PM
drop down menu Papada Questions 1 January 4th, 2012 02:24 PM
No drop down menu in new factory marcaustin Problems 15 March 10th, 2011 02:36 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:53 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.