Datafeedr Support Forums  

Go Back   Datafeedr Support Forums > Current Version (V3) Forum > Questions
Home Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Important - The support forums are now in "read-only" mode as we transition to an alternative help desk solution. Feel free to contact us here with any of your questions or search the forums for an existing solution.
 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old January 28th, 2013, 11:08 AM
lesljr lesljr is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 80
Default Product Widget in Sidebar

How do I add a specific product to the sidebar?
  #2  
Old January 28th, 2013, 11:20 AM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

Hi,

You'll probably want to start by duplicating the Products widget. Go here The Factory > Your Store > VIEWS > WIDGETS > Products > View menu > Duplicate This View.

Rename the new view to "Single Product". Provide whatever "Widget title" you want to have appear on your site.

Then in your new widget view in the Product list module, click the settings () icon. Configure your product list module like so:



In the "Custom query string" field after p=, place the id of the product you want to appear in the sidebar.

Eric
  #3  
Old January 28th, 2013, 11:24 AM
lesljr lesljr is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 80
Default

can i make this where it is a parameter? I would like to use with the widget context.
  #4  
Old January 28th, 2013, 11:30 AM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

Hi,

This widget should already work with Widget Context.

Eric
  #5  
Old January 28th, 2013, 11:38 AM
lesljr lesljr is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 80
Default

no i mean. Is it possible to enter a product id in the widget. that way i can drag it and enter the product id in the widget from wordpress. Then set the context to only show product on certain pages
  #6  
Old January 28th, 2013, 11:39 AM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lesljr View Post
no i mean. Is it possible to enter a product id in the widget. that way i can drag it and enter the product id in the widget from wordpress. Then set the context to only show product on certain pages
I see. No this isn't possible because our widgets don't accept any parameters.
  #7  
Old January 28th, 2013, 11:44 AM
lesljr lesljr is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 80
Default

that would be a nice feature request. Thanks Eric. I will make it work.
 


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Deal of the day sidebar widget gamerspy Feature Requests 0 August 16th, 2011 03:56 PM
Sidebar cheapest price widget for product gamerspy Feature Requests 0 August 16th, 2011 03:56 PM
Create 'Single Product' sidebar widget dynamicweb Questions 11 July 27th, 2011 04:48 PM
Sidebar widget: Featured Product image is too big Reson8 Problems 1 June 15th, 2011 10:20 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:54 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.