Datafeedr Support Forums  

Go Back   Datafeedr Support Forums > Current Version (V3) Forum > Problems
Home Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Important - The support forums are now in "read-only" mode as we transition to an alternative help desk solution. Feel free to contact us here with any of your questions or search the forums for an existing solution.
 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old December 18th, 2012, 08:54 AM
digitalcow digitalcow is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 494
Default Drop down menu problems

Eric

Wonder if you could help out here, I am having a nightmare. I am trying to create two different drop down menus, the first one would be for my current price filter system and the second one would be a customised menu for each section where the user could select the types of product in that section. I have all of the code for each working perfectly well as widgets for sidebars but I am modifying my theme and I will not have any sidebars on the site so I would like to be able to include these filtering options as drop down menus.

I have searched the forum and tried the various pieces of code you posted, including the one to get brands to show in a filter as set out here /show...0421#post20421. That works but what I need really is to be able to enter my own list of urls for the drop down to select. I have a list of sub category urls for, for example, the dresses section. These are
http://digitalcatwalk.co.uk/category...vening-dresses
http://digitalcatwalk.co.uk/category...casual-dresses
etc

so I need the user to be able to scroll through the options and choose which one they like. Auto reload is not required. I have tried general dhtml menus and still am a little stuck.

Any pointers would be great, thanks
  #2  
Old December 18th, 2012, 09:30 AM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

Hi,

You say you have the Widgets set up properly. What are the widget names? Also, what is the ID of the Store where these widgets exist?

Eric
  #3  
Old December 18th, 2012, 09:51 AM
digitalcow digitalcow is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 494
Default

Store ID is 39063. The widgets are Price Filter and any one of the numerous product named filters (they are all the same but for different sections). All of these widgets work fine as a list of options which the user can click on but it's making the list into a drop down which has stumped me.

Thanks
  #4  
Old December 18th, 2012, 10:05 AM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by digitalcow View Post
but it's making the list into a drop down which has stumped me.
What kind of drop down are you referring to? Do you mean an HTML <select> menu or do you mean something else?

Can you provide an example of the type of drop down you mean?
  #5  
Old December 18th, 2012, 10:10 AM
digitalcow digitalcow is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 494
Default

Sorry I think I got my terms messed up. I think I mean a selection menu rather than a drop down. At the moment I have five price selection options in a list for people to click on, I would like this as a selection list instead, similar to if you were filling a form in online.

I think I have managed to confuse myself!!
  #6  
Old December 18th, 2012, 10:12 AM
digitalcow digitalcow is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 494
Default

Example of what I am trying to do can be found here http://webdesign.about.com/od/exampl...ddredirect.htm


Thanks
  #7  
Old December 18th, 2012, 10:25 AM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

Hi,

That's going to require a lot of work. Currently, you have all of those views filled with Unordered HTML lists.

For example, you have:
HTML Code:
<ul>
	<li><a href="#">link 1</a></li>
	<li><a href="#">link 2</a></li>
	<li><a href="#">link 3</a></li>
</ul>
To get the kind of drop down you want, traditionally you would completely different HTML to create it. For example, you would use:

HTML Code:
<form>
	<select name="key">
		<option value="1">One</option>
		<option value="2">Two</option>
		<option value="3">Three</option>
	</select>
</form>
However, I imagine you don't want to go back and change all of those views... That would be a lot of work.

I did find this: http://tympanus.net/codrops/2012/10/...-list-styling/

That converts HTML unordered lists into 'dropdown-ish' layouts. It requires HTML editing plus the addition of CSS and jQuery. Implementing this is outside of the scope of support that we can provide. However the instructions on that page are quite good. I've not tested this tutorial but I imagine it works fine.

As an aside, why have you created all of those separate category lists?

Eric
  #8  
Old December 18th, 2012, 10:29 AM
digitalcow digitalcow is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 494
Default

Edited. Got it working. I was after a jump menu. It's easy once you know the terms I guess hehe

The reason I had so many widgets is I did them before I got round to using filters. I use filters on the site now but I keep them as I have a lot of manual links in the site.

Last edited by digitalcow : December 18th, 2012 at 10:34 AM.
  #9  
Old December 18th, 2012, 10:35 AM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

Here's a working <select> menu:
HTML Code:
<form>
	<select name="price">
		<option value="-20">Under &pound;20</option>
		<option value="20-50">&pound;20 to &pound;50</option>
		<option value="50-100">&pound;50 to &pound;100</option>
		<option value="100-">Over &pound;100</option>
	</select>
	<input type="submit" value="GO!" />
</form>
  #10  
Old December 18th, 2012, 10:40 AM
digitalcow digitalcow is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 494
Default

Perfect. All this trouble because I wanted to make a theme without a sidebar!!

Thanks for your help, Eric
  #11  
Old December 18th, 2012, 11:03 AM
digitalcow digitalcow is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 494
Default

Sorry one last question

How can I modify the code above so that it would select a url. I have tried to modify the code, as below, but it gives me an error

<form>
<select name="url">
<option value="http://test.com">Test</option>
</select>
<input type="submit" value="GO!" />
</form>

Instead of taking me to a url it displays http://digitalcatwalk.co.uk/category...%2F%2Ftest.com in the browser. It adds whatever I put in the form to the end of the current url
  #12  
Old December 18th, 2012, 11:09 AM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

If you want the form to load another URL, you have to use the action attribute like this:

<form action="http://test.com">
 


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Need help on Drop down Menu for Brand filter jdrom Questions 3 March 29th, 2012 07:17 PM
drop down menu Papada Questions 1 January 4th, 2012 02:24 PM
Drop down categories in Store menu jordand1 Questions 8 September 21st, 2011 01:30 PM
Drop down Menu from filter by Brand macfink Questions 4 March 25th, 2011 09:32 AM
No drop down menu in new factory marcaustin Problems 15 March 10th, 2011 02:36 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:07 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.