Datafeedr Support Forums  

Go Back   Datafeedr Support Forums > Current Version (V3) Forum > Questions
Home Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Important - The support forums are now in "read-only" mode as we transition to an alternative help desk solution. Feel free to contact us here with any of your questions or search the forums for an existing solution.
 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old November 7th, 2012, 01:27 PM
shoespecialists shoespecialists is offline
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 100
Angry Web Page

Store ID: shoespecialists
Website URL: http://mensleathershoesonline.co.uk
URL to page in question: Front page

Hi can anyone help? I am experiencing trouble on my front page my widgets are not on the side anymore but the are underneath??

I have had someone look at it and he is telling me the problem is with datr feeder?

Please can you advise on this asap

Thanks
Mark
  #2  
Old November 7th, 2012, 02:03 PM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

Hi Mark,

It appears that your theme is outputting the following code in your <head> area.
Code:
perty="og:image" content="http://mensleathershoesonline.co.uk/wp-content/uploads/2012/03/header.jpg
I don't think it's related to Datafeedr. It appears related to your theme or another plugin.

Eric
  #3  
Old November 7th, 2012, 03:35 PM
shoespecialists shoespecialists is offline
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 100
Angry

Hi Eric i had the

"perty="og:image" content="http://mensleathershoesonline.co.uk/wp-content/uploads/2012/03/header.jpg

for over 4 days now since i changed my template and i have only had this issue since i deleted my Facebook and twitter from my page this morning so it must be a datr feeder issue as i did it all from the factory.

Mark
  #4  
Old November 7th, 2012, 04:43 PM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

Hi Mark,

When was the last time you clicked the [Update Products and Settings] button?

Eric
  #5  
Old November 7th, 2012, 05:54 PM
shoespecialists shoespecialists is offline
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 100
Default

I have just tried to update and it won't? I also have the latest version??
  #6  
Old November 7th, 2012, 10:26 PM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

Hi,

I still see that store ID 39962 has not been updated.

Eric
  #7  
Old November 8th, 2012, 03:07 AM
shoespecialists shoespecialists is offline
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 100
Default

Hi i have just tried to update it and i got this message

app/update:103 BEGIN: status=download
app/http:70 download: using curl (http://factory3.datafeedr.com/feeder...a149db025df7.1)
app/http:103 download: done (79)
app/reader:58 header: found We+are+currently+updating+the+product+li
unlink /tmp/dfr_10d1e8f3556b6e1fc20da149db025df7.1
app/update:156 UPDATE FAILED
ERROR:err_read_bad_header() line=153


I have done as instructed "Try going here WordPress Admin Area > Tools > Datafeedr > Debug > Gzip compression and clicking the [Disable] button."
and updated it but it is still not working.
Mark

Last edited by shoespecialists : November 8th, 2012 at 03:22 AM.
  #8  
Old November 8th, 2012, 03:37 AM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

Hi,

The error you received just says that the update couldn't run at that time because we were updating the Factory. Please try again.

Eric
  #9  
Old November 8th, 2012, 03:53 AM
shoespecialists shoespecialists is offline
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 100
Default

Hi Eric i have now updated the site and it is still the same. If i disable the data feed plugin every on my website is fine.

Thanks

Mark
  #10  
Old November 8th, 2012, 04:01 AM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

Hi,

I still see that store ID 39962 has not been updated.

However, I see the bad code here for store ID 37972. You can see the code here: The Factory > Your Store > VIEWS > STORE FRONT PAGE > Default > View menu > View <head> Elements.

If mensleathershoesonline.co.uk is actually store ID 37972 instead of 39962, that's the problem.

Eric
  #11  
Old November 8th, 2012, 04:24 AM
shoespecialists shoespecialists is offline
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 100
Default

Hi i have successfully updated the correct website as the other one is only under construction so it is not even being used. This problem occurred yesterday when i took down your script for twitter and Facebook from my store page? It was all done withing the factory so it has to be an issue your end?

There are two stores one says

"mens leather shoes online"

the other says

"mens leather shoes" i am currently using this one "mens leather shoes" key 152kzew8oya9i7lh

Please can you advise
  #12  
Old November 8th, 2012, 04:27 AM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by shoespecialists View Post
It was all done withing the factory so it has to be an issue your end?
You can find this code:
Code:
perty="og:image" content="http://mensleathershoesonline.co.uk/wp-content/uploads/2012/03/header.jpg
Here:

The Factory > Your Store > VIEWS > STORE FRONT PAGE > Default > View menu > View <head> Elements

Just remove that code then click the [Update Settings Only] button. That will fix the problem.

Eric
  #13  
Old November 8th, 2012, 04:36 AM
shoespecialists shoespecialists is offline
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 100
Default

Hi i removed the text and tried to update and got this

app/update:103 BEGIN: status=read
ERROR:err_mysql(1136(Column count doesn't match value count at row 4):INSERT IGNORE INTO wp_dfr_shop_products_tmp(id,net_id,net_code,networ k,merchant_)
unlink /tmp/dfr_a0efc6b453e9f738884db1654c870de7
unlink /tmp/dfr_a0efc6b453e9f738884db1654c870de7.1
unlink /tmp/dfr_a0efc6b453e9f738884db1654c870de7.2
unlink /tmp/dfr_a0efc6b453e9f738884db1654c870de7.3
unlink /tmp/dfr_a0efc6b453e9f738884db1654c870de7.4
unlink /tmp/dfr_a0efc6b453e9f738884db1654c870de7.5
unlink /tmp/dfr_a0efc6b453e9f738884db1654c870de7.6
unlink /tmp/dfr_a0efc6b453e9f738884db1654c870de7.7
unlink /tmp/dfr_a0efc6b453e9f738884db1654c870de7.8
app/update:156 UPDATE FAILED
ERROR:err_update_mysql_error() line=153
  #14  
Old November 8th, 2012, 12:46 PM
shoespecialists shoespecialists is offline
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 100
Default

Hi i have removed it from where you said and it has come back but is not in the head anymore? and my website is still not working correctly. If i disable your plug in it works perfectly? I cannot disable it as i have build my store around your plugin??

Mark
  #15  
Old November 8th, 2012, 01:06 PM
stefan stefan is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 5,901
Default

Can you PM me the following information:

BLOG LOGIN INFO with ADMINISTRATOR PERMISSIONS (Temporary login information preferred)
Admin URL:
Username:
Password:

FTP LOGIN INFORMATION (Temporary login information preferred)
Host:
Login:
Password:
  #16  
Old November 9th, 2012, 06:32 AM
stefan stefan is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 5,901
Default

While your store has not many products, it has quite a complex structure (400+ categories).

Therefore it takes a long time to generate, hence the errors (because of time-outs).

Can you try to click the store statistics link in the factory before running a blog update? Since the statistics function caches the search queries, an update may run much faster.
  #17  
Old November 10th, 2012, 05:54 AM
shoespecialists shoespecialists is offline
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 100
Default

Hi can you please tell me where the store statistics is in the factory please?

Thanks

Mark
  #18  
Old November 10th, 2012, 06:29 AM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by shoespecialists View Post
Hi can you please tell me where the store statistics is in the factory please?

Thanks

Mark
You can find that here: The Factory > Your Store

On that page under the instructions there is a link called "show statistics". click that and wait for the stats to load.
  #19  
Old November 10th, 2012, 08:30 AM
shoespecialists shoespecialists is offline
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 100
Default

Hi i have now completed the download as you have instructed but it has not resolved the issue with the home page all of my widgets are still below and not on the sides? If i disable dater feeder everything is ok. I have had someone look at my css and they have said it is all to do with your plugin???
Please can you reply with a fix as it has now been going on for 3 days also you have had all of my log in details to have a look but it is still not resolved.
  #20  
Old November 10th, 2012, 11:33 AM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

Hi,

The reason your homepage is messed up (besides the <head> problem we already fixed) is because your Product list module on your Store's Front Page has the wrong code. You have this:
HTML Code:
<<div class="pl">
  [product.each]
  <div class="t1 col3">
  <div class="bdr">
    <h2><a href="[product.link]" title="[product.name]">[product.name]</a></h2>
    <div class="thmb"><a href="[product.link]" title="[product.name]">[product.image tag='1']</a></div>
    <div class="prc">[product.currency mode='sign'][product.price]</div>
    <p class="desc">[product.description]</p>
    <div class="btns">
    <a href="[product.link]" title="View details [product.name]" class="dfbutton dfbrown dfmedium">Details</a>
    <a href="[product.url direct='0']" title="Buy [product.name]" class="dfbutton dfbrown dfmedium" rel="nofollow">Buy</a>
    </div>
    <div class="clearingdiv"> </div>
  </div>
  </div>
  [/product.each]
  <div class="clearingdiv"> </div>
There are many problems with that HTML code and that is causing your homepage to break.

I've corrected the code so that it looks like this:
HTML Code:
<div class="pl">
  [product.each]
  <div class="t1 col3">
  <div class="bdr">
    <h2><a href="[product.link]" title="[product.name]">[product.name]</a></h2>
    <div class="thmb"><a href="[product.link]" title="[product.name]">[product.image tag='1']</a></div>
    <div class="prc">[product.currency mode='sign'][product.price]</div>
    <p class="desc">[product.description]</p>
    <div class="btns">
    <a href="[product.link]" title="View details [product.name]" class="dfbutton dforange dfmedium">Details</a>
    <a href="[product.url direct='0']" title="Buy [product.name]" class="dfbutton dforange dfmedium" rel="nofollow">Buy</a>
    </div>
    <div class="clearingdiv"> </div>
  </div>
  </div>
  [/product.each]
  <div class="clearingdiv"> </div>
</div>
That fixed the issue.

Eric
 


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:55 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.