Datafeedr Support Forums  

Go Back   Datafeedr Support Forums > Current Version (V3) Forum > Questions
Home Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Important - The support forums are now in "read-only" mode as we transition to an alternative help desk solution. Feel free to contact us here with any of your questions or search the forums for an existing solution.
 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old November 27th, 2013, 04:31 PM
matzii matzii is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 138
Default change the images to a subdomain instead

i want all of my images in this subdomain

media.hotellkedjor.se/images

media.hotellkedjor.se/thumbnails

and i made these settings in "Set Up All Directories" in the plugin

/../../media.hotellkedjor.se/images

/www/webvol3/cl/gxegh/media.hotellkedjor.se/public_html/images

/../../media.hotellkedjor.se/thumbnails

/www/webvol3/cl/gxegh/media.hotellkedjor.se/public_html/thumbnails

will i need to change settings somewhere else?
  #2  
Old November 27th, 2013, 04:35 PM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

Hi,

It's not possible to host product images on a different domain or sub-domain.

Eric
  #3  
Old November 27th, 2013, 04:47 PM
matzii matzii is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 138
Default

ok, i didnt know

when i make a drip i can se the images and thumbnails get created in the subdomain but not the the other pictures

are there any possibility to not store the images at all and point to their origin place at the feedcompany?
  #4  
Old November 27th, 2013, 04:50 PM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

Hi,

Yes, that's totally possible. Here's how:
/showthread.php?t=6858

Eric
  #5  
Old November 27th, 2013, 05:22 PM
matzii matzii is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 138
Default

thanks! it functions!

i wonder about the feedcompany are they having something to complain about this solution or its only if you have a heavy load?

i saw a fault in the code:
[product. image tag='1'] to [product. image tag='1' direct='1']

there is a space after the dots..
  #6  
Old November 27th, 2013, 09:35 PM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

Hi,

Thanks for letting me know about the extra space. It's been fixed.

I've not heard about the merchants caring about linking to their images directly.

Eric
 


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Trying to install a store in my subdomain mikegaudreau Questions 2 February 4th, 2013 11:11 AM
Product images (on category/store front view) won't change size webnamescouk Problems 6 January 3rd, 2012 09:57 AM
Change size of dripped post images? ubdirect Questions 4 May 7th, 2011 07:26 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:56 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.