Datafeedr Support Forums  

Go Back   Datafeedr Support Forums > Current Version (V3) Forum > Questions
Home Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Important - The support forums are now in "read-only" mode as we transition to an alternative help desk solution. Feel free to contact us here with any of your questions or search the forums for an existing solution.
 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old September 21st, 2012, 04:56 AM
johngibb123 johngibb123 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 329
Default how to find all Brands and Merchants for each category

Hi,

Iam thinking to create add some filters, so could you please tell me on how to find all Brands and Merchants for each category..?


Thanks!
  #2  
Old September 21st, 2012, 09:46 AM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

Hi

This has been covered here:

/showthread.php?t=3853

And here:

/showthread.php?t=6778

Eric
  #3  
Old September 21st, 2012, 02:28 PM
johngibb123 johngibb123 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 329
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Eric View Post
Hi

This has been covered here:

/showthread.php?t=3853

And here:

/showthread.php?t=6778

Eric
In the 1st link you have showed us how to add everything etc.. BUT my doubt is: How to know the Brand names of each category to add in filters.. Is that covered..? If not, could you please tell me..?
  #4  
Old September 21st, 2012, 04:19 PM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

Hi

Category specific filters is being talked about here: /showthread.php?t=7241

Eric
  #5  
Old September 24th, 2012, 02:13 AM
johngibb123 johngibb123 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 329
Default

Hello Eric,

Iam trying to put scroll bar for UL tag by using below codes (I mean for Filter By Brands) , BUT iam not getting scroll bar.. Could you please tell me, what went wrong..?


Quote:
<ul id="nav">
<?php
$brands = dfr_get_brands($category->id);
foreach ($brands as $brand) {
if ($brand != "") {
$brand = urlencode($brand);
?>
<li><a href="[server.url type='fullpage' query='brand=$brand']"><?php echo urldecode($brand); ?></a></li>
<?php } ?>
<?php } ?>
</ul>

Quote:

#nav {
width: 12em;
height: 20em;
line-height: 2em;
border: 1px solid #CCC;
padding: 0;
margin: 0;
overflow: scroll;
overflow-x: hidden;
}

pls correct me, what went wrong..?
  #6  
Old September 24th, 2012, 08:59 AM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

Here's a code example: http://www.domedia.org/oveklykken/css-div-scroll.php
  #7  
Old September 24th, 2012, 10:28 AM
johngibb123 johngibb123 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 329
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Eric View Post
I kepted below codes like this, BUT still not getting....

Under Views --> Widgets --> Brand Filter
Quote:
<div class="scroll">
<ul >
<?php
$brands = dfr_get_brands($category->id);
foreach ($brands as $brand) {
if ($brand != "") {
$brand = urlencode($brand);
?>
<li><a href="[server.url type='fullpage' query='brand=$brand']"><?php echo urldecode($brand); ?></a></li>
<?php } ?>
<?php } ?>
</ul>
</div>

In custom.css
Code:
div.scroll {
height: 200px;
width: 300px;
overflow: auto;
border: 1px solid #666;
background-color: #ccc;
padding: 8px;
}

please tell me what went wrong..? iam thinking to achieve a scroll bar for my Brand filter list...

Thanks!
  #8  
Old September 24th, 2012, 10:29 AM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

Your code looks good to me.
  #9  
Old September 24th, 2012, 10:39 AM
johngibb123 johngibb123 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 329
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Eric View Post
Your code looks good to me.
BUT its not working, please check once here:

when I just normally checked through html, its working.. BUT not in my website...

Code:
<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.01 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/html4/loose.dtd">
<html>
 <head>
  <style type="text/css">

div.scroll {
height: 200px;
width: 300px;
overflow: auto;
border: 1px solid #666;
background-color: #ccc;
padding: 8px;
}

</style>
 </head>

 <body>
 <div class="scroll">
	<ul>
  <li>Coffee</li>
  <li>Tea</li>
  <li>Milk</li>
  <li>Coffee</li>
  <li>Tea</li>
  <li>Milk</li>
  <li>Coffee</li>
  <li>Tea</li>
  <li>Milk</li>
  <li>Coffee</li>
  <li>Tea</li>
  <li>Milk</li>
  <li>Coffee</li>
  <li>Tea</li>
  <li>Milk</li>
  <li>Coffee</li>
  <li>Tea</li>
  <li>Milk</li>
</ul>
</div>
 </body>
</html>
  #10  
Old September 24th, 2012, 10:40 AM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by johngibb123 View Post
In custom.css
Code:
div.scroll {
height: 200px;
width: 300px;
overflow: auto;
border: 1px solid #666;
background-color: #ccc;
padding: 8px;
}
I don't see it:
http://clothemporium.com/wp-content/...vas/custom.css
  #11  
Old September 24th, 2012, 12:09 PM
johngibb123 johngibb123 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 329
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Eric View Post


I have kepted that php code under Views --> Widgets --> Brand Filter

now tell me where should I keep CSS code? (under Datafeedr custom.css in factory (or) under here http://clothemporium.com/wp-content/...vas/custom.css ??

Anyway, I have kepted he above css in both the places, but still not getting...
  #12  
Old September 24th, 2012, 12:12 PM
johngibb123 johngibb123 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 329
Default

Hey Eric,

I got it now.. I didnt refreshed my site properly.. thats only problem.. but one thing to know.. do I need to keep CSS under Datafeedr custom.css in factory (or) under here http://clothemporium.com/wp-content/...vas/custom.css ??

since I have kepted php code Under Views --> Widgets --> Brand Filter
  #13  
Old September 24th, 2012, 12:22 PM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

I would suggest putting your Custom CSS code here: The Factory > Your Store > Store menu > Custom CSS.
  #14  
Old September 24th, 2012, 01:20 PM
johngibb123 johngibb123 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 329
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Eric View Post
I would suggest putting your Custom CSS code here: The Factory > Your Store > Store menu > Custom CSS.
BUT when I have kepted the above CSS code in my wordpress custom.css file, then only its working.. its not working when i kepted in factory custom.css
  #15  
Old September 24th, 2012, 01:54 PM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

I don't see it in your store's stylesheet:
http://clothemporium.com/wp-content/...sets/store.css
  #16  
Old September 24th, 2012, 02:33 PM
johngibb123 johngibb123 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 329
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Eric View Post
I don't see it in your store's stylesheet:
http://clothemporium.com/wp-content/...sets/store.css

Now I have added the above CSS code in BOTH custom.css files of 2 factories (same site):
Store ID's: 39123, 39361


and I also observed, why i didnt find my code in this url (though I added code thrugh factory): http://clothemporium.com/wp-content/...sets/store.css


scrollbar not getting to my brand filter...
  #17  
Old September 24th, 2012, 02:47 PM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

Hi

Looks like you have a caching issue. Try going here: WordPress Admin Area > Tools > Datafeedr > Debug > Page cache and click the [Drop] button.

If that doesn't work, you will need to clear the cache of your other caching plugins.

Eric
  #18  
Old September 25th, 2012, 12:36 AM
johngibb123 johngibb123 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 329
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Eric View Post
Hi

Looks like you have a caching issue. Try going here: WordPress Admin Area > Tools > Datafeedr > Debug > Page cache and click the [Drop] button.

Eric

For my Main siteAfter clicking 'Drop' button as you suggested)
Quote:
Page cache

Status: enabled, 0 pages in the cache

For my Sub-Directory site: (I didnt find Drop button here)
Quote:
Page cache

Status: disabled, 0 pages in the cache.


and still scrollbar not getting...


Quote:
If that doesn't work, you will need to clear the cache of your other caching plugins.
Means what...? what I have to do..? how can I clear caching for other plugins...?
  #19  
Old September 25th, 2012, 02:26 AM
johngibb123 johngibb123 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 329
Default

One more thing: (forgot to ask before)

a) How to keep checkboxes besides each brand, so that whatever user tick those, they should get particular brands products..

b) For a price Filter, can we able to keep something like Price Slider as I have seen this in many ecommerce sites..? If YES, how pls.?


Thnx
  #20  
Old September 25th, 2012, 08:30 AM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

Hi

These types of requests are beyond the scope of support we can provide. These are highly customized functionality.

I would seek out a developer for these types of things.

Eric
 


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Drop down menus for Brands, Merchants and Networks Eric Tips, Tricks & Tutorials 21 October 21st, 2014 09:26 AM
looping brands & merchants parkerproject Questions 3 November 6th, 2011 02:04 PM
Brand Filter = Brands Only show when in Category macfink Questions 3 March 25th, 2011 12:55 PM
Weird Brands and Merchants Show in DF Widget Kaetemar Problems 1 February 9th, 2011 11:34 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:55 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.