Datafeedr Support Forums  

Go Back   Datafeedr Support Forums > Current Version (V3) Forum > Problems
Home Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Important - The support forums are now in "read-only" mode as we transition to an alternative help desk solution. Feel free to contact us here with any of your questions or search the forums for an existing solution.
 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old March 3rd, 2012, 11:52 PM
capejt capejt is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 14
Default Datafeedr disappears from the Tools menu

Hi Eric,
Me again! Same problem, differant site. Last time around you said "I deleted the dfr_ tables from your database, re-installed the plugin and all is good now". That worked, and I'd like to try and handle this myself, but which database? I saw several with dfr_tables... or do I just nuke all of them? How do I tell which database is for which site?
  #2  
Old March 4th, 2012, 02:19 AM
capejt capejt is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 14
Default a new twist

Okay, I figured out which were the databases I needed to clear, and did. Then reinstalled the plugin. I see the datafeedr under tools again. Then I put my id on the plugin page, when I went to update settings I get a WP message saying I don't have the necessary permisions, and now the datafeedr is gone from tools again! Help!
  #3  
Old March 4th, 2012, 04:48 PM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

We are looking into this.
  #4  
Old March 5th, 2012, 09:54 AM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

Hi

This should be fixed. Please upgrade your Datafeedr plugin to the newest version and then try again.

Eric
  #5  
Old March 5th, 2012, 11:03 AM
capejt capejt is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 14
Default

Hi Eric,
New plugin loaded, store reloaded, but now the wp admin panel won't come up. From the browser, it appears to be endlessly loading.
  #6  
Old March 5th, 2012, 11:14 AM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

Hi

Which website did you upgrade your plugin? You should have upgraded to v3.5.3927.

Eric
  #7  
Old March 5th, 2012, 11:42 AM
capejt capejt is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 14
Default

I installed to the website that's been giving me trouble for a while (cornercondomstore.com). I take it the new plugin is a "replacement" rather than an "upgrade" right? I installed the new one after removing the old one. And yes, I used 3927.
  #8  
Old March 5th, 2012, 03:41 PM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

Hi

There's a problem with your site. For some reason, your server has problems connecting to the merchants server, http://www.undercovercondoms.com, in order to download product images. With many images on a page each connection takes a long time before being reset, that's why page loading hangs. We added a 2 second timeout for cURL connections, many images are still not available, but at least your pages are now loading. Since we have no problems connecting to that merchant from our computer, I guess this might be a webhost problem.

If you still find your images load too slowly, I would add direct='1' to all of your product tags in your views.

For example, this:
[product.image tag='1']

Would become this:
[product.image tag='1' direct='1']

That will display the product images directly from the merchant's server.

Eric
  #9  
Old March 5th, 2012, 05:39 PM
capejt capejt is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 14
Default

I tried adding direct='1' to the tags, but still not loading images very well. I'll hit the webhost and see whats up.
THANKS!!!
  #10  
Old March 5th, 2012, 05:43 PM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

Hi
Quote:
Originally Posted by capejt View Post
I tried adding direct='1' to the tags, but still not loading images very well.
Seems to be working great for me!

Eric
  #11  
Old March 14th, 2012, 12:53 PM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by capejt View Post
Okay, I figured out which were the databases I needed to clear, and did. Then reinstalled the plugin. I see the datafeedr under tools again. Then I put my id on the plugin page, when I went to update settings I get a WP message saying I don't have the necessary permisions, and now the datafeedr is gone from tools again! Help!
Hi

This issue is fixed in version 3.6.

Eric
 


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Append Datafeedr Store Categories to Default WordPress Primary Menu Eric Tips, Tricks & Tutorials 131 May 1st, 2013 01:48 PM
datafeedr not showing up in tools capejt Problems 8 February 27th, 2012 10:08 AM
datafeedr not showing up in tools golfnonstop Problems 1 February 27th, 2012 09:32 AM
Category Menu dropdown works but cannot add non Datafeedr menus gutfeelboy Questions 2 August 15th, 2011 08:49 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:00 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.