Datafeedr Support Forums  

Go Back   Datafeedr Support Forums > Current Version (V3) Forum > Questions
Home Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Important - The support forums are now in "read-only" mode as we transition to an alternative help desk solution. Feel free to contact us here with any of your questions or search the forums for an existing solution.
 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old August 7th, 2011, 06:18 PM
primitip primitip is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 7
Default brand filter stop working

I just update the plugin to the latest version (from 3.1.x), and also update the products.

The brand filter now stop working.. what am I doing wrong?

Store ID: 31673
Site URL: easybeddingsets.com
  #2  
Old August 8th, 2011, 08:38 AM
stefan stefan is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 5,901
Default

Can you try updating your permalinks under WP-admin > Settings?
  #3  
Old August 8th, 2011, 09:16 AM
primitip primitip is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 7
Default

Did that but nothing changed.

I noticed when we go to this URL: http://easybeddingsets.com/shop/bedd...rand=Any+Brand
We always redirected to: http://easybeddingsets.com/shop/bedding
  #4  
Old August 8th, 2011, 10:24 AM
stefan stefan is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 5,901
Default

Do you have some redirect plugins installed and activated?
  #5  
Old August 8th, 2011, 10:46 AM
primitip primitip is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 7
Default

nope, http://imm.io/7MWQ

any chance it's server settings issue? I just moved this site to a new host, it worked fine on the old host
  #6  
Old August 8th, 2011, 11:03 AM
stefan stefan is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 5,901
Default

Can you PM me the following information:

BLOG LOGIN INFO with ADMINISTRATOR PERMISSIONS

Admin URL:
Username:
Password:

FTP LOGIN INFORMATION

Host:
Login:
Password:
  #7  
Old August 8th, 2011, 09:07 PM
stefan stefan is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 5,901
Default

We discovered a bug in our software. We commented out the offending line and now your links are working again.

However, your links return empty pages because the merchant you're using is not providing values for the brand field.

The alternative suggested in thread below may work for you too.

/showthread.php?t=4732
  #8  
Old August 9th, 2011, 11:18 AM
primitip primitip is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 7
Default

Thanks Stefan!
 


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dynamic Generation of Brand Filter meperez Questions 42 November 18th, 2013 01:52 PM
Need help on Drop down Menu for Brand filter jdrom Questions 3 March 29th, 2012 07:17 PM
Brand Filter problem macfink Problems 2 May 6th, 2011 11:28 AM
Drop down Menu from filter by Brand macfink Questions 4 March 25th, 2011 09:32 AM
Brand filter? sylviathewitch Problems 3 March 8th, 2011 08:43 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:15 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.