Datafeedr Support Forums  

Go Back   Datafeedr Support Forums > Current Version (V3) Forum > Problems
Home Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Important - The support forums are now in "read-only" mode as we transition to an alternative help desk solution. Feel free to contact us here with any of your questions or search the forums for an existing solution.
 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old July 18th, 2011, 09:19 AM
download2 download2 is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 9
Default Store Products Dont Populate in WP

Hi guys, I downloaded your product, ensured my webhost adhered to all your server reqs, created a store, created a category, added products, saved connection key to WP but when I click "update store/settings" it says "store updating" but nothing ever comes over.

also, when i add the widget to the widget area it says "error loading data"

store Id=32792
www.download2ipad.com

please advise.
  #2  
Old July 18th, 2011, 09:26 AM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

Hi

Can you cancel the current update and then try again?

Eric
  #3  
Old July 18th, 2011, 10:08 AM
download2 download2 is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 9
Default update cancel and try again?

i've done that three times. dont know how to 'cancel' other than by clicking "update" again. still nada.
  #4  
Old July 18th, 2011, 10:18 AM
download2 download2 is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 9
Default update to my problem

i removed some other e-commerce plugins and it seems to be working now...because it now says 'updating' and shows a status bar...where it didnt do that before.
  #5  
Old July 18th, 2011, 10:28 AM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

OK, hopefully it completes now.
  #6  
Old July 18th, 2011, 10:30 AM
download2 download2 is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 9
Default update

my problem is resolved. i had to remove some other pesky e-commerce plugin that i had running at the same time. so i deactivated it and tried again and its all set!
 


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:56 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.