Datafeedr Support Forums  

Go Back   Datafeedr Support Forums > Current Version (V3) Forum > Questions
Home Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Important - The support forums are now in "read-only" mode as we transition to an alternative help desk solution. Feel free to contact us here with any of your questions or search the forums for an existing solution.
 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old July 10th, 2011, 08:05 AM
ayorofrance ayorofrance is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 430
Default How to insert blank space between currency sign and price

Hello,

I want to show my price like this: 55

I have changed the code to this:
Code:
<div class="prc"><strong>[product.price]&nbsp;[product.currency mode="sign"]</strong></div>
However when I save the &nbsp; is somehow filtered out. Simply adding a space between the two variables does not work eiter...

What's the easiest way to insert a blank between the two?

Thanks,

Anders
__________________
WordPress Security - Is your WordPress secure? Get our FREE checklist and find out.

Easy-Email - Access ALL your email accounts with one login & synchronize automatically on all your computers.
  #2  
Old July 10th, 2011, 08:08 AM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

The best way is via CSS. Just wrap the currency symbol in a <span> tag and then style the span tag.

HTML Code:
<div class="prc"><strong>[product.price] <span>[product.currency mode="sign"]</span></strong></div>
Code:
.prc strong span {padding-left: 10px;}
Eric
  #3  
Old July 10th, 2011, 08:46 AM
ayorofrance ayorofrance is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 430
Default

Works a treat!

Thanks!!!
__________________
WordPress Security - Is your WordPress secure? Get our FREE checklist and find out.

Easy-Email - Access ALL your email accounts with one login & synchronize automatically on all your computers.
  #4  
Old June 4th, 2012, 05:05 PM
thk1976 thk1976 is offline
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 232
Default

Do i go to the custom css in store menu, to add the code? tried, but doesent seem to work.

Thomas

Last edited by thk1976 : June 4th, 2012 at 05:18 PM.
  #5  
Old June 4th, 2012, 05:34 PM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

Hi
Quote:
Originally Posted by thk1976 View Post
Do i go to the custom css in store menu, to add the code? tried, but doesent seem to work.
Yes, you need to add the new CSS code to your Custom CSS in the Factory but only after you have made the code changes to your views.

Eric
 


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Blank Space in Tables pwegrzy Problems 7 July 2nd, 2011 06:54 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:49 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.