Datafeedr Support Forums  

Go Back   Datafeedr Support Forums > Current Version (V3) Forum > Questions
Home Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Important - The support forums are now in "read-only" mode as we transition to an alternative help desk solution. Feel free to contact us here with any of your questions or search the forums for an existing solution.
 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old March 11th, 2011, 06:40 AM
grooves1200 grooves1200 is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 23
Default New "compset_status" variable

Eric,

Can you provide some insight or examples into how we can use the new "compset_status" variable that's in the latest update?

Thanks!
  #2  
Old March 11th, 2011, 08:35 AM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

Hi

This is the variable you have access to:

$product->compset_status

It's value corresponds to:

= 2 -- master product
= 1 -- compset member
= 0 -- not a part of any compset

You can use it within a product loop ([product.each ... [product.end]) like this:

PHP Code:
<?php if ($product->compset_status == 1) { ?>
<a href="[product.link]" class="dfbutton dforange dfmedium">Compare Prices</a>
<?php } else { ?>
<a href="[product.link]" class="dfbutton dforange dfmedium">Details</a>
<?php ?>
Eric
  #3  
Old March 12th, 2011, 02:30 PM
grooves1200 grooves1200 is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 23
Default

So in the example you provide, what could you specifically do with it? Can you only show master products, for example, instead of all compset members?
  #4  
Old March 12th, 2011, 04:46 PM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by grooves1200 View Post
Can you only show master products, for example, instead of all compset members?
Yes, you can do that. Just add compset_status=2 to the Query String field for your product list and only products that are master products will be returned.

  #5  
Old March 12th, 2011, 04:54 PM
grooves1200 grooves1200 is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 23
Default

Awesome! Thanks!
  #6  
Old March 19th, 2011, 04:42 PM
grooves1200 grooves1200 is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 23
Default

So as a follow-up can you create a query to drip from one category and only master products from that category?

c=123456 & compset_status=2

if you can provide the correct string, that would be very helpful.

thanks
  #7  
Old March 19th, 2011, 06:02 PM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

Hi

I haven't tested it but you have provided the exact code:

c=123456&compset_status=2

Eric
 


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:54 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.