Datafeedr Support Forums  

Go Back   Datafeedr Support Forums > Current Version (V3) Forum > Problems
Home Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Important - The support forums are now in "read-only" mode as we transition to an alternative help desk solution. Feel free to contact us here with any of your questions or search the forums for an existing solution.
 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old February 4th, 2011, 09:59 AM
cashnow cashnow is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 362
Default apostrophe gets replaced as ????

I am adding products. I used more into to replace ???? in the product description with an apostrophe, but when I saved it, left the category and returned, the ???? were put back in.

I thought this was happening on the merchants datafeed end, but after I edited it and the ???? returned, I think it may be on the DFR end.

Is there a way to avoid the '???' that are replacing apostrophes?
  #2  
Old February 4th, 2011, 10:08 AM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

Hi

How are you adding products? This is impossible in V3.

Eric
  #3  
Old February 4th, 2011, 10:15 AM
cashnow cashnow is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 362
Default

I am adding them like the video tutorial. What's impossible: should the feed be clean of ??? or the edit should not revert back to "???".

I am seeing this with the Personal Creations feed. Sometimes the edit takes, and other times it replaces the ???.
  #4  
Old February 4th, 2011, 10:19 AM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

Hi

Can you give me an ID of a product with "???" ?

Eric
  #5  
Old February 4th, 2011, 10:20 AM
cashnow cashnow is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 362
Default

Here is an example.
  #6  
Old February 4th, 2011, 10:32 AM
cashnow cashnow is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 362
Default

Here is an ID: 1704801869425797
  #7  
Old February 4th, 2011, 10:38 AM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

Hi

I edited the following products:

1704801869425797 - Sesame Street Characters Name Fleece Romper
855701870605411 - onesie cupcakes

And the changes stuck. Are you sure you are clicking [Save] after you make your edits?

I couldn't find this product in your store: http://www.forbabygifts.com/store/pr...creations-gan/

Eric
  #8  
Old February 4th, 2011, 10:50 AM
cashnow cashnow is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 362
Default

Yes, l am pretty sure but it could be my error. After I hit save, the text is italicized. Is that right? I thought that was showing me that changes were made.

But when I went back, the ??? were back. Like I said, not every time.

Are you looking in 6719? We have other stores not in use. It is under Personalized Onesies, page two. I attached a screen shot (I think one is attached).

So if PC's feed has the ???, the description will as well?
  #9  
Old February 4th, 2011, 11:07 AM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cashnow View Post
Are you looking in 6719? We have other stores not in use. It is under Personalized Onesies, page two. I attached a screen shot (I think one is attached).
I'm in store 6719 and I am looking under the category Personalized Onesies but I don't even see page 2.

Nothing was attached.
  #10  
Old February 4th, 2011, 11:20 AM
cashnow cashnow is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 362
Default

Jesus! (think I am taking the afternoon off) - it is in personalized rompers - page two
  #11  
Old February 4th, 2011, 11:28 AM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

Hi

The only products that I see on that page that have been edited and ??? have been removed are these:

Embossed-Embroidered T-Romper - 1 and 2 (19.98)
Little Stinker T-Romper (19.98)
Embossed - Embroidered 1 And 2 T-Romper Blue (19.98)

Those products should not have any ??? on your website after you have clicked [Update Products and Settings]. If they do, please let me know.

Eric
  #12  
Old February 4th, 2011, 11:29 AM
cashnow cashnow is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 362
Default

Will do. Thank you!
 


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:21 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.