Datafeedr Support Forums  

Go Back   Datafeedr Support Forums > Current Version (V3) Forum > Questions
Home Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Important - The support forums are now in "read-only" mode as we transition to an alternative help desk solution. Feel free to contact us here with any of your questions or search the forums for an existing solution.
 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old October 4th, 2014, 04:47 AM
Estrella86 Estrella86 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 111
Default Several affiliate ID's of same merchant

Hi,

I noticed that, while adding affiliate ID's, you can only add one ID with each affiliate program that is on your list. For my other site I'm using the same affiliate program and for each site I have another affiliate ID. Can I just change one of the other listed affiliate programs that I don't use into the ones I am using and add the other affiliate ID to that one? What should I do next to make sure the right affiliate ID is used for the right website?

In this case it would be about using Tradetracker for both http://babyaccessoires.eu/ and http://interieurtips.eu/ , and about using Tradedoubler for both http://loveyourbody.eu/ and another website I'm still making.
  #2  
Old October 4th, 2014, 09:23 AM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

Hi,

If you have different affiliate IDs for your different websites, you can enter those different IDs on a per site basis. Your affiliate IDs are unique to each store you create.

Eric
  #3  
Old October 4th, 2014, 09:30 AM
Estrella86 Estrella86 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 111
Default

Hi,

I somehow thought that you could only fill in one ID per Datafeedr account. I figured out why I thought so: I copied my Babyaccessoires store so that I didn't have to make all these custom changes, and so the affiliate ID also got copied. Because the affiliate ID was already there, I thought you could only fill in one ID per account. Somewhat like when you add merchants and you can see them in every store.

I get it now though, thanks!
 


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:09 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.