Datafeedr Support Forums  

Go Back   Datafeedr Support Forums > Current Version (V3) Forum > Questions
Home Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Important - The support forums are now in "read-only" mode as we transition to an alternative help desk solution. Feel free to contact us here with any of your questions or search the forums for an existing solution.
 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old January 14th, 2014, 02:41 PM
Mads19 Mads19 is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 14
Default Move 'Buy' button and price under the thumbnail

Hi!

I want to move the 'Buy' button and price under the thumbnail in the 'Product Detail' view and put a border around these two things - like a pricebox

I tried a few things with custom css but it failed :/

Also I want to move the thumnail to the right side.

Here is an example:

  #2  
Old January 14th, 2014, 03:17 PM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

Hi,

To change the layout, add this to your Custom CSS:

Code:
#view .sp .rc
{
	margin-right: 230px;
	margin-left: 0px;
	padding-left: 0;
}

#view .sp .lc { float: right; }
To move the button, change your code to this:

HTML Code:
<!-- Single Product -->
<div class="sp">
  <div class="lc">
    <div class="thmb">
      <a href="[product.url direct='0']" title="[product.name]" target="_blank" rel="nofollow">
        [product.image tag='1']
      </a>
    </div>
    <div class="btns">
      <a href="[product.url]" class="dfbutton dforange dflarge" title="Buy this product" target="_blank" rel="nofollow">Buy</a>
    </div>
  </div>
  <div class="rc">
    <h2><a href="[product.url direct='0']" title="[product.name]" target="_blank" rel="nofollow">[product.name]</a></h2>
    <p class="desc">[product.description]</p>
    <div>
      [product.each_tag]<?php if($nn>1){echo ', ';}?><a href="[tag.link]"><?php echo str_replace("-"," ",$tag->name);?></a>[/product.each_tag]
    </div>
    <div class="prc">[product.currency mode="sign"][product.price]</div>
  </div>
  <div class="clearingdiv"> </div>
</div>
<!-- /Single Product -->
Eric
  #3  
Old January 15th, 2014, 04:09 PM
Mads19 Mads19 is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 14
Default

Thanks!
  #4  
Old January 15th, 2014, 04:24 PM
Mads19 Mads19 is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 14
Default

One more thing - i have moved the buy button and the price under the thumbnail but how do I get a border around these two things?
  #5  
Old January 15th, 2014, 04:38 PM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

What's the URL?
  #6  
Old January 16th, 2014, 10:10 AM
Mads19 Mads19 is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 14
Default

Here you go - link
  #7  
Old January 16th, 2014, 10:17 AM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

Hi,

This Custom CSS should work for you:

Code:
#view .sp .prc
{
	padding-top: 5px;
	border: 10px solid red;
	border-bottom: 0;
}

#view .sp .btns
{
	border: 10px solid red;
	border-top: 0;
}
Eric
  #8  
Old January 16th, 2014, 10:48 AM
Mads19 Mads19 is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 14
Default

Wow what a support - thanks again!

Another question: I'm writing unique content on all category pages and product pages but Google haven't indexed any sites yet - can you see anything wrong with the robot settings or anything else?
  #9  
Old January 16th, 2014, 10:53 AM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

Hi,

Yes, I see a problem. Your canonical link is messed up because of a conflict with the Yoast plugin.

I would add the following code to your theme's functions.php file:

PHP Code:
/**
 * This removes the Yoast Wordpress SEO plugin generated canonical links on all Datafeedr store pages.
 */
add_filter'wpseo_canonical''dfr_remove_wpseo_canonical' );  
function 
dfr_remove_wpseo_canonical$canonical ) { 
    if (
is_dfr()) { 
        
$canonical false
    } 
    return 
$canonical

Eric
  #10  
Old January 16th, 2014, 11:35 AM
Mads19 Mads19 is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 14
Default

I have now put the code in the buttom of functions.php file - did it help?

Last edited by Mads19 : January 16th, 2014 at 11:44 AM.
  #11  
Old January 16th, 2014, 11:44 AM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

Hi,

I'm getting this error when I try to connect to your site:
Fejl ved etablering af databaseforbindelse

Eric
  #12  
Old January 16th, 2014, 11:47 AM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

It's working now. The Yoast issue is fixed.
  #13  
Old January 16th, 2014, 11:56 AM
Mads19 Mads19 is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 14
Default

Oh that mean that the connection had failed to the database but the problem seems to be gone now But what was the problem with the Yoast plugin exactly?
  #14  
Old January 16th, 2014, 11:59 AM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

Yoast places the wrong canonical link on store pages.
 


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Removing Price & Buy Button W/ Comparison Lists stayfitcentral Problems 1 October 6th, 2011 12:46 PM
Move RESET button on URL Settings page patagonia Feature Requests 1 January 14th, 2011 07:26 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:53 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.