Datafeedr Support Forums  

Go Back   Datafeedr Support Forums > Current Version (V3) Forum > Questions
Home Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Important - The support forums are now in "read-only" mode as we transition to an alternative help desk solution. Feel free to contact us here with any of your questions or search the forums for an existing solution.
 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old December 13th, 2013, 01:17 PM
yankeestonk yankeestonk is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 605
Default comparison set CSS modification

http://saveongolf.net/store/callaway...7700002671804/

I asked previously if it's possible to add something over the prices in the comparison sets that would show categories over the price and sale price and understandably that is beyond the scope of help you guys can offer. I have a friend who is a very good coder, who thinks he can at least put a "X" through the regular price in the comparison set table so it displays more like the first price in the list has been replaced by the second. Right now it shows a "$0" if there is no sale and a lower price if it's lower. He thinks that is confusing as do I. He wants me to give him my passcodes to datafeedr and my wordpress site so he can try to figure out where to make the ammendments to the code. Can you give me any idea where to direct him? He's never used datafeedr and isn't all that versed in Wordpress. But he said from watching a few datafeedr videos that he can do it. Do you think he can and if so do you have any tips for him to try?
  #2  
Old December 13th, 2013, 01:22 PM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

Hi,

He basically needs to edit this view: The Factory > Your Store > VIEWS > PRODUCT DETAIL > Default

He'll want to edit the Comparison Set module's template area by clicking the () button.

He'll also probably want to use PHP variables in the view. He can access the $product variable and see all that it contains by adding this to the view:

PHP Code:
<pre><?php print_r($product); ?></pre>
Eric
  #3  
Old December 13th, 2013, 01:28 PM
yankeestonk yankeestonk is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 605
Default

Can he do this without changing anything in Wordpress?
  #4  
Old December 13th, 2013, 01:29 PM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

Hi,

He'll only need to click the [Update Settings Only] button after he's made changes in the Factory.

Eric
 


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Custom Modification nzcid Questions 8 November 11th, 2012 06:27 PM
Comparison set not working mfirth Problems 13 February 17th, 2012 02:48 PM
Comparison Set amindana Questions 1 May 14th, 2011 08:20 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:08 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.