Datafeedr Support Forums  

Go Back   Datafeedr Support Forums > Current Version (V3) Forum > Questions
Home Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Important - The support forums are now in "read-only" mode as we transition to an alternative help desk solution. Feel free to contact us here with any of your questions or search the forums for an existing solution.
 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old September 25th, 2014, 03:59 PM
yankeestonk yankeestonk is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 605
Default purge products listed for zero in amazon?

I've got a ton of products from Amazon.com that are showing up as $0.00 . When I click through to them many are unavailable. Is there a way to automatically remove Amazon products that are unavailable or priced at zero? (other than manually?)

http://saveongolf.net
  #2  
Old September 25th, 2014, 04:22 PM
yankeestonk yankeestonk is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 605
Default

not sure what is going on right now. In my store I have a lot of Amazon products that are displaying a price. (in the factory). But when I click on "more info." I go to a page that almost always says Currently unavailable. Something is wrong. the store being used is SAVEONGOLF copy. This is the one the developer used to make the new site. Here is an example page of so many products listed as zero and unavailable. http://saveongolf.net/store/category...15&sort=sprice
I may have a setting off somewhere?
  #3  
Old September 25th, 2014, 04:34 PM
stefan stefan is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 5,901
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by yankeestonk View Post
I've got a ton of products from Amazon.com that are showing up as $0.00 . When I click through to them many are unavailable. Is there a way to automatically remove Amazon products that are unavailable or priced at zero? (other than manually?)
There's no automated way.
  #4  
Old September 25th, 2014, 04:41 PM
stefan stefan is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 5,901
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by yankeestonk View Post
not sure what is going on right now. In my store I have a lot of Amazon products that are displaying a price. (in the factory). But when I click on "more info." I go to a page that almost always says Currently unavailable. Something is wrong. the store being used is SAVEONGOLF copy. This is the one the developer used to make the new site. Here is an example page of so many products listed as zero and unavailable. http://saveongolf.net/store/category...15&sort=sprice
I may have a setting off somewhere?
The update of Amazon products happens on the plugin side (unlike all other networks which are updated in the Factory).

That's why you have to enter your Amazon keys in WordPress admin > Tools > Datafeedr > Amazon API. Can you check if you did enter your keys in the plugin?

I've checked some of the products with price 0 on your page directly in the API. These products are available in the API but don't come with a price - hence the 0 price in Factory.
  #5  
Old September 25th, 2014, 05:36 PM
yankeestonk yankeestonk is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 605
Default

Hi Stefan.

I'll check now. I have not had this problem before. Aren't Amazon products supposed to update like everything else?

Is there a way for me to not show results of anything throughout the store that is price under $1?
  #6  
Old September 25th, 2014, 05:43 PM
yankeestonk yankeestonk is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 605
Default

I believe it's there. Can you take a peak at this screenshot and let me know if the setting other than the api are correct? I never had all my Amazon products not have correct prices before.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	amazon.com api.JPG
Views:	131
Size:	51.2 KB
ID:	776  
  #7  
Old September 25th, 2014, 05:46 PM
yankeestonk yankeestonk is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 605
Default

Just to be clear. It seems to me that many of the products that are showing a $0.00 price are "currently unavailable' when you click through. Yet there is no way to have these products removed from results? It makes using Amazon.com products a negative rather than a positive if every other product is not available or shows the incorrect price.
  #8  
Old September 25th, 2014, 06:44 PM
stefan stefan is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 5,901
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by yankeestonk View Post
Aren't Amazon products supposed to update like everything else?
Amazon is treated differently.

By default Amazon information is not "older" than 24 hours. That is, the data is always cached, to avoid excessive amazon API requests on each page load.

This is the best option for most stores, but there's an option in the plugin backend under Amazon API > Update and Local Storage if you want to reduce the cache time from 24 hrs to something shorter.

Quote:
Originally Posted by yankeestonk View Post
Is there a way for me to not show results of anything throughout the store that is price under $1?
This has already been discussed here: /showthread.php?t=10071
  #9  
Old September 25th, 2014, 06:46 PM
stefan stefan is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 5,901
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by yankeestonk View Post
I believe it's there. Can you take a peak at this screenshot and let me know if the setting other than the api are correct? I never had all my Amazon products not have correct prices before.
Looks fine to me.
  #10  
Old September 25th, 2014, 07:07 PM
stefan stefan is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 5,901
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by yankeestonk View Post
Just to be clear. It seems to me that many of the products that are showing a $0.00 price are "currently unavailable' when you click through. Yet there is no way to have these products removed from results? It makes using Amazon.com products a negative rather than a positive if every other product is not available or shows the incorrect price.
If you want to update Amazon products on the fly you should first delete the local cache via the [Delete the Local Storage] button in the plugin (Amazon API section).

Can you do that? Then update your products via the Update button?

If you discuss price issues of specific products can you mention specifically the URLs of the product detail pages in question so I can check the Amazon API?
  #11  
Old September 25th, 2014, 07:35 PM
yankeestonk yankeestonk is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 605
Default

Hey Stefan. Thanks for the help on this. I'm getting the feeling that the only way to deal with this is to uncheck Amazon completely from the store unfortunately. I gave you the link http://saveongolf.net/store/category...15&sort=sprice where you can see in just one very specific category on my site I'm showing 8-10 Amazon products priced at zero dollars. That messes up the whole experience of the site. And almost all of those are unavailable when you click through. Unless you guys have come up with a way to not display any products at all...Amazon or otherwise anywhere on the site if the price is zero, then putting amazon products on the site is not an option. That's a huge loss, but no one wants to search through 1/2 the results showing prices of $0.00. Are you sure there is no way for me to set up the store so it won't show any products from anyone if the price is lower than $1? If you click the link above and click through to Amazon from most of them the products will say unavailable. I already did manually update the amazon api. Didn't change all the zeros. I think vendors on Amazon just let the price go to zero when they run out of an item so they don't have to take it down. It makes it easier to put it back later if they get more inventory. It sucks for us though.

Last edited by yankeestonk : September 25th, 2014 at 07:37 PM.
  #12  
Old September 25th, 2014, 08:25 PM
yankeestonk yankeestonk is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 605
Default

here's one URL for instance...why does this show a price of 0.00 on my site but when you click thru it says $39.99 ? http://saveongolf.net/store/used-bal...7700003109384/
  #13  
Old September 25th, 2014, 08:28 PM
yankeestonk yankeestonk is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 605
Default

Oh boy. I'm noticing something ugly now. MANY products from many sites are showing a price of 0.00 on my site. Even if the initial price is there, the detail page shows a sale price of 0.00. http://saveongolf.net/store/hitting-...5200269667276/

I've actually discovered that every product I check in my store shows a red 0.00 price on the detail page. What could cause this?

Last edited by yankeestonk : September 25th, 2014 at 08:30 PM. Reason: every product doing it
  #14  
Old September 25th, 2014, 08:30 PM
stefan stefan is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 5,901
Default

You could use the price filter as suggested here: /showthread.php?t=10071

But once the Amazon products have been added to your site and price changes to 0 these products are not automatically removed from your store.

Unfortunately because of the restrictiveness of Amazon's API it's not possible to use Search Subscriptions with Amazon products the way you can do with the other networks in the API.

So other than removing the products in question manually from your store I don't see any other solution right now.
  #15  
Old September 25th, 2014, 08:38 PM
yankeestonk yankeestonk is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 605
Default

did you see the question above this. ALL the products in my store show a price of zero when you go to product details. All of them, not just amazon. Can you tell anything messed up in the code for product details? I just had the site redesigned. the store that is being used it the saveongolf copy. Here is the product detail code. maybe you can tell?
<!-- Single Product -->
<div class="sp">
<div class="bdr">
<div class="lc">
<div class="thmb">
<a href="[product.url direct='0']" title="[product.name]" target="_blank" rel="nofollow">
[product.image tag='1']
</a>
</div>
</div>
</div>
<div class="rc">
<h2><a href="[product.url direct='0']" title="[product.name]" target="_blank" rel="nofollow">[product.name]</a></h2>

<div class="prc">
<small>
<span style="text-decoration: line-through;">[product.currency mode='sign'][product.price]</span>
<span style="font-weight: bold; color:red;">[product.currency mode='sign'][product.saleprice]</span>
</small>
</div>
<p class="desc"> [product.description]</p>
<div class="logo">[product.merchant_logo]</div>
<div>
[product.each_tag]<?php if($nn>1){echo ', ';}?><a href="[tag.link]"><?php echo str_replace("-"," ",$tag->name);?></a>[/product.each_tag]
</div>

<?php if ($product->saleprice > 0 && $product->saleprice < $product->price) { ?>

<?php } else { ?>


<?php } ?>

<div class="btns">
<a href="[product.url]" class="dfbutton dforange dflarge" title="See more details at retailer" target="_blank" rel="nofollow">See It</a>
</div>
</div>
<div class="clearingdiv"> </div>
</div>
<!-- /Single Product -->
  #16  
Old September 25th, 2014, 08:41 PM
stefan stefan is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 5,901
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by yankeestonk View Post
here's one URL for instance...why does this show a price of 0.00 on my site but when you click thru it says $39.99 ? http://saveongolf.net/store/used-bal...7700003109384/
That's an Amazon product that only lists a "used" price.

Currently we don't process the used prices for Amazon products.

That's why you see 0.
  #17  
Old September 25th, 2014, 08:46 PM
yankeestonk yankeestonk is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 605
Default

just want you to check out the code on my detail page that I pasted above. it's different that the product detail code from the original site. So they must have played with it somewhat. The "LIVE" site is the saveongolf copy site. The code that I think was messed up and causing the issue is pasted above if that's easier. I think they added something doing some kind of decoration that is messing things up. Since they didn't really know how to use datafeedr it will be a lot faster for me to have you try and decipher it than they.
  #18  
Old September 25th, 2014, 08:49 PM
yankeestonk yankeestonk is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 605
Default

I probably should wait to see how bad my other problem is before I ask something else....but is there a way for me to remove/delete ALL amazon products from my site in one fell swoop and start over adding new ones? This way I can do it at my own pace. I have 200 plus categories and maybe 1000 amazon products. But it would be easier for me to wipe them all out and just add maybe one amazon product per category and make sure it is a new product.
  #19  
Old September 25th, 2014, 08:53 PM
yankeestonk yankeestonk is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 605
Default

You know I have no idea what I'm doing...but I think this shouldn't be in the code for product detail

<div class="prc">
<small>
<span style="text-decoration: line-through;">[product.currency mode='sign'][product.price]</span>
<span style="font-weight: bold; color:red;">[product.currency mode='sign'][product.saleprice]</span>
</small>
</div>
  #20  
Old September 25th, 2014, 08:55 PM
stefan stefan is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 5,901
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by yankeestonk View Post
did you see the question above this. ALL the products in my store show a price of zero when you go to product details. All of them, not just amazon. Can you tell anything messed up in the code for product details? I just had the site redesigned. the store that is being used it the saveongolf copy. Here is the product detail code. maybe you can tell?
With the code below you always display the sale price even if there's no sale price! And if there's no sale price 0 is displayed.

That's because the code below is missing the default if else clause.

PHP Code:
<div class="prc">
<
small>
<
span style="text-decoration: line-through;">[product.currency mode='sign'][product.price]</span>
<
span style="font-weight: bold; color:red;">[product.currency mode='sign'][product.saleprice]</span>
</
small>
</
div
It should be this:

PHP Code:
<?php if ($product->saleprice &&  $product->saleprice $product->price) { ?>
  <div class="prc">
    <small>
      <span style="text-decoration: line-through;">[product.currency mode='sign'][product.price]</span>
      <span style="font-weight: bold; color:red;">[product.currency mode='sign'][product.saleprice]</span>
    </small>
  </div>
<?php } else { ?>
  <div class="prc">
    <small>
      [product.currency mode='sign'][product.price]
    </small>
  </div>    
<?php ?>
 


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Add products to category - when are merchants listed? nokii Questions 2 June 17th, 2013 06:41 AM
Products are not listed in factory kberzanski Problems 7 October 20th, 2011 05:06 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:17 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.