Datafeedr Support Forums  

Go Back   Datafeedr Support Forums > Current Version (V3) Forum > Questions
Home Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Important - The support forums are now in "read-only" mode as we transition to an alternative help desk solution. Feel free to contact us here with any of your questions or search the forums for an existing solution.
 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old April 11th, 2013, 02:52 PM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

Hi,

If you want you can PM me the log in details for your site and I could try.

Eric
  #22  
Old April 11th, 2013, 03:45 PM
DohRayMi DohRayMi is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 167
Default

Great,
PM just sent.
Philip.
(sounds weird, my initials are PM haha)
  #23  
Old April 11th, 2013, 06:03 PM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

Hi Philip,

Sorry, no luck. I couldn't find the file responsible for displaying that page.

Eric
  #24  
Old April 12th, 2013, 04:42 AM
DohRayMi DohRayMi is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 167
Default

Hi Eric,

no problem, thanks a million for taking the time to try though, much appreciated.

Regards,
Philip.
  #25  
Old April 15th, 2013, 07:33 AM
DohRayMi DohRayMi is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 167
Default

Hi Eric,
I got a reply from the theme designer, but I think it may be wrong, could you clear this up please so I can rule it out?

He said...
"
Checking the php snippet that you are trying to use brought me here: http://wordpress.org/extend/plugins/datafeedr-ads/

It says: HIS PLUGIN HAS BEEN DEPRECATED. WE'VE RELEASED A BRAND NEW VERSION OF THIS PLUGIN. THE NEW PLUGIN HAS MANY MORE FEATURES! CHECK IT OUT HERE: http://wordpress.org/extend/plugins/...-datafeedrcom/

Have you tried the new plugin?
"

but I don't use that plugin, so I don't think that's relevant to me. I use the main one, Version 3.11.5013.
Is that snippet I am using somehow tied to the ads plugin?

Thanks again,

Philip.
  #26  
Old April 15th, 2013, 09:40 AM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

Hi,

No, that's not related to the Datafeedr you are using.

You need to ask the theme developer where you can edit the template file that controls this page: http://www.dohraymi.com/city/na/onli...chers/argento/ (ie. a Places content type).

This has nothing to do with Datafeedr and you can ask him to ignore that.

Eric
  #27  
Old April 15th, 2013, 10:25 AM
DohRayMi DohRayMi is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 167
Default

Thanks Eric,
yeah, already asked that.
Support there is slow and vague, I am trying to hire someone to do it.
Thanks,
Philip.
  #28  
Old April 19th, 2013, 06:20 AM
DohRayMi DohRayMi is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 167
Default

Hi Eric,
just to update, I finally got this sorted, with no help whatsoever from the theme authors - as expected.

Anyway, one last, quick question, and them I promise I will close this.

Any idea why my styling isn't being carried over? I used the same Product List code as here - http://www.dohraymi.com/webcodes/sea...rchant=Argento
but it shows like this - http://www.dohraymi.com/city/na/online-vouchers/argento

Obviously there's a sidebar on the second page so I can only have 2 columns instead of 3, but apart from that I would like it the same.

Thanks again,
Philip.
  #29  
Old April 19th, 2013, 07:09 AM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

Hi,

Glad you finally got it sorted out!

The reason that list is not displaying correctly is because it's missing a CSS ID.

Go here: The Factory > Your Store > VIEWS > CUSTOM VIEW > web_codes_from_this_merchant > View menu > View Properties

In the Custom CSS ID field add the word: view

Save and update your site. That should fix the issue.

Eric
  #30  
Old April 19th, 2013, 07:18 AM
DohRayMi DohRayMi is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 167
Default

Wow!

I am really, really glad I asked, so simple but I would never have figured that out quickly, I would have wasted hours.
It works perfectly now.

Thanks again Eric,
Your help is much appreciated.

Philip.
  #31  
Old April 22nd, 2013, 02:49 PM
DohRayMi DohRayMi is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 167
Default

OK,
final question on this, promise. (I was going to start a new thread, but my question is very relevant to this one)

So, everything is working well, but I had to change the page titles FROM what they were, which was the actual names of the Merchants with a bit of SEO, TO the name Datafeedr calls the Merchants, which is sometimes different, with no SEO.

No problem, except for 3 Merchants, for whom I can't pick up their feed.
I have the page titles set exactly the same as they are in The Factory, but they showing as having no coupons and displaying the fallback message, even though they have live coupons at present.

They are;
http://www.dohraymi.com/city/na/onli.../officers-club
http://www.dohraymi.com/city/na/more-shopping/smoko
http://www.dohraymi.com/city/na/onli...s/twisted-soul

I know the slugs don't match, but I'm sure that's not relevant.

Can you see what's causing this?

Thanks again.

Philip.
  #32  
Old April 22nd, 2013, 03:30 PM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

Hi,

These two...
http://www.dohraymi.com/city/na/onli.../officers-club
http://www.dohraymi.com/city/na/more-shopping/smoko
... haven't been added to your 'web codes' category subscription.

This merchant...
http://www.dohraymi.com/city/na/onli...s/twisted-soul
... hasn't been added to your "Store Merchants" list.

Eric
  #33  
Old April 23rd, 2013, 05:00 AM
DohRayMi DohRayMi is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 167
Default

Thanks again Eric,
that was very strange, Twisted Soul was in my list, maybe you added it, if so, I must have deleted it just before making the post above when I was hovering over it to check the spelling.

The others I have added and are working now, but I added them using "select all" so I don't know how they were missed.

No matter, all good now.
Thank you,
Philip.
  #34  
Old April 23rd, 2013, 05:38 AM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

Hi,

They could be missed if you choose all of your merchants and then add new merchants to your store.

Eric
 


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to populate "SID" in affiliate links for Commission Junction marcosweb Questions 11 February 21st, 2013 12:55 PM
Add sets manually? youngy Questions 3 October 4th, 2011 09:17 AM
Store Products Dont Populate in WP download2 Problems 5 July 18th, 2011 10:30 AM
Can I add other Merchants manually? jdrom Questions 1 July 5th, 2011 04:11 PM
How do you add products manually? andrew11 Questions 1 March 16th, 2011 09:23 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:17 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.