Datafeedr Support Forums  

Go Back   Datafeedr Support Forums > Current Version (V3) Forum > Questions
Home Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Important - The support forums are now in "read-only" mode as we transition to an alternative help desk solution. Feel free to contact us here with any of your questions or search the forums for an existing solution.
 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old March 16th, 2012, 05:11 PM
gorman101 gorman101 is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 96
Default merchants datafeeds?

Hi Eric,

When I get accepted by new merchants I get the option to get their datafeed for their products. I'm a bit unclear how this works with datafeedr. What do I do here?

gorman101
  #2  
Old March 16th, 2012, 05:17 PM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

Hi

1. First, go here: The Factory > Factory menu > Your Merchants
2. Add the new merchants to your "Your Merchants" list
3. Go here: The Factory > Your Store > Store menu > Store Merchants
4. Add the new merchants to your "Store Merchants" list

That's it.

Eric
  #3  
Old March 18th, 2012, 10:59 AM
gorman101 gorman101 is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 96
Default

HI Eric,

The above answer is very clearly illustrated in your trainning vids.

I should rephrase my question.

What is the difference in getting a merchants direct datafeed to my site and getting feeds via datefeedr to my site? pros and cons?
  #4  
Old March 18th, 2012, 11:30 AM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

Hi

If you get a data feed directly from the merchant, you must parse all of the data from it, import it into some CMS or write your own script to render the data and then get the data to display in the style that you want.

Datafeedr does all of this (and more) for you.

We get the data feeds from the networks. The networks get them directly from the merchants. Therefore, unless the merchant provides a different data feed directly than what they supply to the network (which I don't know why they would), you're getting the exact same thing (except for the headaches).

Eric
 


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Using US and UK datafeeds youngy Questions 24 September 7th, 2011 04:12 PM
How often will datafeeds be updated? patagonia Upgrading from V1 to V3 2 January 13th, 2011 10:33 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:16 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.