Datafeedr Support Forums  

Go Back   Datafeedr Support Forums > Current Version (V3) Forum > Questions
Home Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Important - The support forums are now in "read-only" mode as we transition to an alternative help desk solution. Feel free to contact us here with any of your questions or search the forums for an existing solution.
 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old June 28th, 2011, 06:03 PM
cashnow cashnow is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 362
Default How Do I Fix Google Analtyics Code?

Eric,

Something does not seem right when I add the Google Analtyics code. (I get a lot of red code.) What is throwing me off is that, unlike ayorofrance's code, I already have the onclick in the code, so I think it is throwing off the GA code.

<center><a href="[product.url]" onclick="javascript:void window.open('[product.url]','1302577904006','width=750,height=550,toolbar=1, menubar=1,location=1,status=1,scrollbars=1,resizab le=1,left=0,top=0');return false;" class="dfbutton dfblue dflarge" rel="nofollow" _gaq.push(['_trackEvent', 'More Info|Buy Now', 'Click']);>More Info | Buy Now</a><br>At [product.merchant]</center></div><hr/><br><center><a href="[server.url query='view=search']?merchant=[product.merchant]" title="View all products from [product.merchant]">
[product.merchant_logo]
</a>
</center>

Can you help me fix this?

Thank you!
  #2  
Old June 28th, 2011, 09:48 PM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

Hi

Is it not working or just appearing in red?

Eric
  #3  
Old June 28th, 2011, 09:58 PM
cashnow cashnow is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 362
Default

I thought red meant the code was wrong. Let me give it a try and get back to you.
  #4  
Old June 29th, 2011, 09:56 AM
cashnow cashnow is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 362
Default

It is not working. Any ideas?
  #5  
Old June 29th, 2011, 04:24 PM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

Try replacing the single quotes within the red area with double quotes.
  #6  
Old June 30th, 2011, 11:59 AM
cashnow cashnow is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 362
Default

I will give that a try and let you know tomorrow. Thanks!
  #7  
Old July 1st, 2011, 11:49 AM
cashnow cashnow is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 362
Default

That did not work. Any other ideas? If not, that's okay.
  #8  
Old July 1st, 2011, 02:40 PM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

I don't really know. I imagine the onclick code or the _gaq.push() function is formatted incorrectly.
 


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Code cyberil Questions 1 February 2nd, 2011 10:36 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:13 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.