Datafeedr Support Forums  

Go Back   Datafeedr Support Forums > Current Version (V3) Forum > Questions
Home Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Important - The support forums are now in "read-only" mode as we transition to an alternative help desk solution. Feel free to contact us here with any of your questions or search the forums for an existing solution.
 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old February 15th, 2011, 12:57 PM
Kaetemar Kaetemar is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 33
Question Drip Feed Text Blocks

Hi -

Is there any way to preview and edit drip fed text? It appears in the site as one big block of text, which is both unattractive and difficult to read.

Thanks!

-Kaete
  #2  
Old February 15th, 2011, 01:00 PM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

Hi

You can edit that text in the Factory by going to the product and clicking the "more info" link. There you can supply your own custom/formatted product description.

Eric
  #3  
Old February 16th, 2011, 11:28 AM
mswilkinson mswilkinson is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 6
Default

But is there anyway to define a format so I don't have to edit the text for every one of a thousand items?

For example I would like to use the product title as the title of the product description with an H1 tag. Google likes the text of a post to have the title (with its product keywords) in the H1 tag of the post
  #4  
Old February 16th, 2011, 11:32 AM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mswilkinson View Post
For example I would like to use the product title as the title of the product description with an H1 tag. Google likes the text of a post to have the title (with its product keywords) in the H1 tag of the post
What do you mean "use the product title as the title of the product description"?

Of course you can change any of the <h> tags and place any of the fields of a product anywhere you want to. I just don't understand what you want to do so it's hard to advise.
  #5  
Old February 16th, 2011, 07:59 PM
mswilkinson mswilkinson is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 6
Default

Eric,
I edited the default drip template to try to get a H1 header befor the description and an H3 after. here is the code but it has had no affect (I still get the default drip feed post without a h1 or h3 header:
<p>
<a href="[product.url]" title="[product.name]" target="_blank">
<img src="[product.image]" alt="[product.name]" align="left" style="max-width:250px;margin:0 10px 10px 0" />
</a>
</p>
<p>
<H1>[product.name]</H1>
</p>
<p>
[product.description]
</p>
<p>
<H3>[product.name]</H3>
</p>

<?php if(is_single()) { ?>
<p><a href="[product.url]" title="[product.name]" target="_blank" class="dfbutton dforange dflarge">More information</a></p>
<?php } ?>

Also, in order to test this I tried to change my drip feed settings to post a post every 3 - 5 minutes (actually I tried several different settings) but none of them work and I still get a post every 1 - 3 hours like I originally set it.

Why?
  #6  
Old February 16th, 2011, 08:02 PM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mswilkinson View Post
Eric,
I edited the default drip template to try to get a H1 header befor the description and an H3 after. here is the code but it has had no affect (I still get the default drip feed post without a h1 or h3 header:
<p>
<a href="[product.url]" title="[product.name]" target="_blank">
<img src="[product.image]" alt="[product.name]" align="left" style="max-width:250px;margin:0 10px 10px 0" />
</a>
</p>
<p>
<H1>[product.name]</H1>
</p>
<p>
[product.description]
</p>
<p>
<H3>[product.name]</H3>
</p>

<?php if(is_single()) { ?>
<p><a href="[product.url]" title="[product.name]" target="_blank" class="dfbutton dforange dflarge">More information</a></p>
<?php } ?>

Also, in order to test this I tried to change my drip feed settings to post a post every 3 - 5 minutes (actually I tried several different settings) but none of them work and I still get a post every 1 - 3 hours like I originally set it.

Why?
I moved your post to its own thread as per the posting guidelines: /show...6527#post16527
 


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:09 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.