Datafeedr Support Forums  

Go Back   Datafeedr Support Forums > Current Version (V3) Forum > Questions
Home Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Important - The support forums are now in "read-only" mode as we transition to an alternative help desk solution. Feel free to contact us here with any of your questions or search the forums for an existing solution.
 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old February 22nd, 2011, 07:55 PM
Mutiny92 Mutiny92 is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 9
Default "Browse by" on the Store's Home Page

I notice on your the bestcontactlensprices.com example that there is a "browse by brand" and "browse by type" search dropdrowns in the center of the page.

I can't seem to figure out how those are configured in datafeedr. Are they actually coded in a text box for the store page? Or is there a widget area there?

Also, are these set up in the widget filter area of the store?
  #2  
Old February 22nd, 2011, 08:20 PM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

Those were done by adding some code to a Text module on the store's front page. For example, here's how the brand one looks in the code:

HTML Code:
<b>Browse by Brand</b>
<br />
<div class="catdesc">Looking for your favorite brand? Choose any of the brands in the dropdown box below to get your search started...</div>
<form name="jump1">
	<select name="myjumpbox" OnChange="location.href=jump1.myjumpbox.options[selectedIndex].value">
		<option value="[server.url type='store']" selected>Please Select Your Lens Brand...
		<option value="[server.url query='view=category&amp;c=acuvue']">Acuvue</option>
		<option value="[server.url query='view=category&amp;c=air-optix']">Air Optix</option>
		<option value="[server.url query='view=category&amp;c=avaira']">Avaira</option>
	</select>
</form>
  #3  
Old February 22nd, 2011, 10:59 PM
Mutiny92 Mutiny92 is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 9
Default

Eric, one follow on question...one of my brands is named O'Neill --- The single quote is not working.

I tried c=O'Neill and c=O$lsquo;Neill neither seems to work. I did change the code to show the brand, not the category.

Code:
   <option value="[server.url type='fullpage' query='brand=O&rsquo;Neill']">O'Neill</option>
Both of these produce =O’Neill= in the end of the url - and no brand's found.

Suggestions on how to handle this?
  #4  
Old February 23rd, 2011, 09:42 AM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

This seems to work:

<option value="[server.url type='fullpage' query='brand=O\'Neill']">O'Neill</option>
  #5  
Old February 23rd, 2011, 04:05 PM
Mutiny92 Mutiny92 is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 9
Default

works perfect!
  #6  
Old March 25th, 2011, 11:59 AM
macfink macfink is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 685
Default

Hi Eric,

I seem to be having a problem with this.

I have this code

"O\'Neill" => "O'Neill",

But when i search this category http://rideonsurfshop.co.uk/store/category/mens/

and select filter by brand and O'Neill it comes up with nothing

I have tried the following

using "O'Neill" => "O'Neill",

and O&rsquo;Neill

Can you suggest anything?
  #7  
Old March 25th, 2011, 12:28 PM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

Try replacing this:

"OO&rsquo;Neill" => "O'Neill",

With this:

"O\'Neill" => "O'Neill",
  #8  
Old March 25th, 2011, 12:44 PM
macfink macfink is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 685
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Eric View Post
Try replacing this:

"OO&rsquo;Neill" => "O'Neill",

With this:

"O\'Neill" => "O'Neill",
Hi Eric,

I have done this and it doesnt work "O\'Neill" => "O'Neill",
  #9  
Old March 25th, 2011, 12:46 PM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by macfink View Post
I have done this and it doesnt work "O\'Neill" => "O'Neill",
I'm still seeing this:

  #10  
Old March 25th, 2011, 12:54 PM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

Actually, there seems to be an error in the datafeedr_tools()->form_select() method. We will need to look into getting this fixed. For now, you might have to leave O'Neill out of the list until this is fixed.
  #11  
Old March 25th, 2011, 01:16 PM
macfink macfink is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 685
Default

Hi Mate,

Yes i tried all that was suggested.

Could you let em know when this is fixed? Will it be soon or no ETA?
  #12  
Old March 25th, 2011, 01:20 PM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

I will let you know as soon as it's been fixed.
  #13  
Old April 4th, 2011, 12:14 PM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

This issue should have been fixed in version 3.1.5.3145.
  #14  
Old April 9th, 2011, 05:51 AM
macfink macfink is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 685
Default

Hi Eric,

I'm still getting errors

http://rideonsurfshop.co.uk/store/ca...and=O\%27Neill
__________________
ID 30949
Website:
http://www.freakfish.co.uk/
  #15  
Old April 9th, 2011, 07:37 AM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

Hi

Try removing the slash from the before the single quote.

Eric
  #16  
Old April 9th, 2011, 07:57 AM
macfink macfink is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 685
Default

Hi Eric,

Still no joy. http://rideonsurfshop.co.uk/store/ca...rand=O%27Neill
__________________
ID 30949
Website:
http://www.freakfish.co.uk/
  #17  
Old April 9th, 2011, 04:42 PM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

Hi

I just tested your store on my local installation and it worked fine.

Are you sure your plugin is up to date?

Are you sure you have updated your store by using the dfruso [Update Settings Only]

Eric
  #18  
Old April 10th, 2011, 03:00 PM
macfink macfink is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 685
Default

Hi Eric,

I'm using Version 3.1.5.3176

I have updated the store. Look at this page http://rideonsurfshop.co.uk/c/wetsui...rand=O%27Neill

I get this Mens by O\'Neill
__________________
ID 30949
Website:
http://www.freakfish.co.uk/
  #19  
Old April 10th, 2011, 03:10 PM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

Hi

It works on this page: http://rideonsurfshop.co.uk/?brand=O%27Neill

But the reason it's not working on the other page is because the brand information provided for those products is not "O'Neill" but rather "ONeill Wetsuits":



Eric
  #20  
Old April 10th, 2011, 04:04 PM
macfink macfink is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 685
Default

Ahh i see. I thought the brand filter would select the brand name only 'O'Neill'
Thanks for that
__________________
ID 30949
Website:
http://www.freakfish.co.uk/
 


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Removing the page title "Store" from your store pages Eric Tips, Tricks & Tutorials 59 January 12th, 2015 06:28 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:27 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.