Datafeedr Support Forums  

Go Back   Datafeedr Support Forums > Current Version (V3) Forum > Questions
Home Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Important - The support forums are now in "read-only" mode as we transition to an alternative help desk solution. Feel free to contact us here with any of your questions or search the forums for an existing solution.
 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old January 6th, 2013, 06:49 PM
bharte bharte is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 34
Default Filter by price pages outranking main pages

Hi,

I presume this can be fixed by using canonical tags however I am unsure how to go about this.

Problem is filtered by price urls e.g. www.website/category1/?price=-50 is showing up in serps instead of www.website/category1/ which isn't ideal.

I've got the price filter widget in use and the code from the factory is

<ul>
<li><a href="[server.url type='fullpage' query='price=-50']">Less than 50</a></li>
<li><a href="[server.url type='fullpage' query='price=50-100']">50 ~ 100</a></li>
<li><a href="[server.url type='fullpage' query='price=100-150']">100 ~ 150</a></li>
<li><a href="[server.url type='fullpage' query='price=150-']">More than 150</a></li>
<ul>

Has anyone got any tips I could try?

Thanks
  #2  
Old January 6th, 2013, 09:04 PM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

Hi,

Please try adding the following code here: The Factory > Your Store > VIEWS > CATEGORY PAGE > Default > View menu > View <head> Elements.

HTML Code:
<link rel="canonical" href="[server.url type='page']" />
Eric
  #3  
Old January 7th, 2013, 06:58 PM
bharte bharte is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 34
Default

Hi,

I tried that and updated the store, disabled caching and refreshed the page. I then loaded one of the price filter pages and checked the source and rel-canonical was not in the source.

To confirm I am using the price filter in the sidebar widget and have added <link rel="canonical" href="[server.url type='page']" /> to My Store > VIEWS > CATEGORY PAGE > Default > View menu > View <head> Elements directly under

<title>[category.name] | </title>
<meta name="description" content="[category.description]" />
<meta name="keywords" content="[category.keywords]" />
  #4  
Old January 7th, 2013, 07:04 PM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

Hi,

Yes, that's correct. What's your store's ID?

Eric
  #5  
Old January 7th, 2013, 07:51 PM
bharte bharte is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 34
Default

33661

Thank you
  #6  
Old January 7th, 2013, 07:59 PM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

Hi,

Your canonical link looks good to me. Even when I filter the category page by price, the canonical link is correct:

HTML Code:
<link rel="canonical" href="http://www.YOURSITE.COM/YOUR-CATEGORY/" />
Eric
  #7  
Old January 7th, 2013, 09:05 PM
bharte bharte is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 34
Default

Maybe my browser was caching the old page. I'll check again tomorrow and thanks for looking for me.
 


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Brand filter adding only to shop pages robibrk Questions 3 March 11th, 2012 06:43 AM
content on filter pages digitalcow Questions 7 January 20th, 2012 05:06 AM
How do I make unique title tags for price filter widget pages? cashnow Questions 15 January 28th, 2011 06:11 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:30 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.