Datafeedr Support Forums  

Go Back   Datafeedr Support Forums > Current Version (V3) Forum > Tips, Tricks & Tutorials
Home Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Important - The support forums are now in "read-only" mode as we transition to an alternative help desk solution. Feel free to contact us here with any of your questions or search the forums for an existing solution.
 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old January 12th, 2011, 01:30 PM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default Make your store's front page the homepage of your website.

If you want to put your store's front page on the homepage of your site, follow these instructions:
  1. Log into the Factory
  2. Go to your store
  3. Go the the Store menu
  4. Click URL Settings
  5. Delete any words in the "Front page URL" field.
  6. Save your URL Settings
  7. Update your store

Eric
  #2  
Old January 19th, 2011, 04:24 PM
jamesdhayward jamesdhayward is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 11
Default

The above worked fine - except for my sidebar widgets dropped off? Any hints anyone to get my category list back?
  #3  
Old January 19th, 2011, 04:25 PM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

Sounds like your theme has a different template for the homepage of your website than the rest of your site. But it's hard to say without knowing your site's URL...
  #4  
Old February 21st, 2011, 06:44 PM
alistair alistair is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 6
Default

This happened to me also and when I checked my reading settings my static front page wasn't set as anything so I just set it to the right page and they re-appeared.
  #5  
Old April 4th, 2011, 02:26 AM
dealme dealme is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 7
Default

Hi guys,

this worked for me. However I have two headings now 'Home' and 'Store'

when both are clicked they remain on the root domain. I tried deleting the Store page however it didn't like that as nothing showed after that.

How do I remove the Home?

thanks

Last edited by dealme : April 4th, 2011 at 02:29 AM.
  #6  
Old April 4th, 2011, 02:38 AM
dealme dealme is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 7
Default

Managed to work out how to get rid of the 'store' one - I just set the store one as the static front page and now all I have is the 'Home' heading.

so i guess now I've got to work out how to change the wording of the Home title
  #7  
Old April 4th, 2011, 06:37 AM
dealme dealme is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 7
Default

ok so one thing to note don't play around with the functions.php file without keeping a copy of the first - I did and had to reinstall my blog. yay fun.

anywho found this post that worked.


http://en.forums.wordpress.com/topic/how-to-change-home-link-from-menu
  #8  
Old December 26th, 2011, 11:52 PM
nzcid nzcid is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 404
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dealme View Post
Managed to work out how to get rid of the 'store' one - I just set the store one as the static front page and now all I have is the 'Home' heading.

so i guess now I've got to work out how to change the wording of the Home title

Tried setting my theme as the store one as the static front page, but still have two tabs.

Anyone get this to work so only one tab appears, home tab???
  #9  
Old December 27th, 2011, 12:00 AM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

Hi

I covered this in the video below:
http://www.datafeedr.com/videos?vide...rc=yt#videotop

Eric
  #10  
Old December 27th, 2011, 03:20 PM
nzcid nzcid is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 404
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Eric View Post
Hi

I covered this in the video below:
http://www.datafeedr.com/videos?vide...rc=yt#videotop

Eric
Hey Eric

This did not work for me, sorry, still have two tabs. Maybe just the theme and speaking of this I am looking for a proffessional looking theme I can use in conjunction with your plug-in.

Any suggestions (surprised you don't sell some yourself)
  #11  
Old December 27th, 2011, 04:23 PM
nzcid nzcid is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 404
Default

Was the theme but really looking for a proffessional theme to suit what we are trying to do here. Found a theme that allowed custom menus and now only the home button appears.

Happy to get suggestions for really nice looking proffessional themes.
  #12  
Old December 27th, 2011, 07:49 PM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nzcid View Post
Was the theme but really looking for a proffessional theme to suit what we are trying to do here. Found a theme that allowed custom menus and now only the home button appears.

Happy to get suggestions for really nice looking proffessional themes.
There are just soooo many themes that it's really hard to suggest.
  #13  
Old January 6th, 2012, 12:07 AM
markz markz is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 25
Default

Hi All:
When I do this, I also get 'home' and 'store' pointing to the same page and both appearing on my navbar (custom menu) ... but this should be easy to fix via menu options.

But what's a major problem is that my theme settings change completely! I lose background color, custom menu navbar settings, 3 cols to 2 cols, etc.
I'm using Suffusion, and don't know where to look to see where the conflict is. (and all pages are set to use default page types, so the home page is not set differently than other pages. and the theme issues appear on all pages).


If I use 'store' as my front page display in WP Reading settings, the theme issues are okay, but nothing is displayed as a store home or front page. (categories still seem to work).

I would like to have the store home page as my front page ...
any solutions?

Thanks!
MarkZ
  #14  
Old January 6th, 2012, 09:20 AM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

Hi

Did you follow the steps outlined in this video:
http://www.datafeedr.com/videos?vide...rc=yt#videotop

Eric
  #15  
Old January 6th, 2012, 10:35 AM
markz markz is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 25
Default

Hi Eric:
Yes, that's the video I was following, to get the store home page to display on the front page of my blogsite. I didn't get so far along to remove the redundant 'home' & 'store' pages from menu navbar ... I'll try that now, and report back*. It's just weird that removing 'store' from the factory url setting blows the whole theme settings.

*yep, as I thought, the redundant pages in navbar menu don't impact that broken theme settings.

Any thoughts?

Thanks,
Markz
  #16  
Old January 6th, 2012, 02:22 PM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

Can you make it so that the problem appears again? It's hard to debug when everything is working.
  #17  
Old January 6th, 2012, 02:56 PM
markz markz is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 25
Default

Hi Eric:
Take a look now: I deleted 'store' from datafeedr factory url setting so the site should be 'incorrect'

markz
  #18  
Old January 6th, 2012, 03:11 PM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

Hi

Can you PM me the following information:

BLOG LOGIN INFO with ADMINISTRATOR PERMISSIONS (Temporary login information preferred)
Admin URL:
Username:
Password:

Thanks,
Eric
  #19  
Old January 6th, 2012, 03:23 PM
markz markz is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 25
Default

PM on its way to you ... let me know if you don't receive it

thanks,
markz
  #20  
Old January 6th, 2012, 04:49 PM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

Hi

OK, there was a conflict between the URL for the CSS file of Suffusion and the CSS file for Datafeedr.

To solve this, I went here: WordPress Admin Area > Appearance > Suffusion Options > Back-end > Site Optimization and chose "Auto-generate the CSS and print it in the HTML source" under the "Auto-generate CSS file for customization options" area.

That fixed the issue.

Eric
 


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:54 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.