Datafeedr Support Forums  

Go Back   Datafeedr Support Forums > Current Version (V3) Forum > Problems
Home Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Important - The support forums are now in "read-only" mode as we transition to an alternative help desk solution. Feel free to contact us here with any of your questions or search the forums for an existing solution.
 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old January 8th, 2011, 07:54 AM
digitalcow digitalcow is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 494
Default Two errors I have come across

Am I alone with these errors?

1) I played about with the store in the factory and when I tried to import it into my blog site using the auto method I get an error telling me

Store data downloaded, but cannot be read
[Technical details...]
auto_update: begin
auto_update: download complete (/tmp/dfrtmp_23bf5d6087dfa6edcc67595da80349ff)
ERROR: bad_download (is_empty) call:2913,update_from_path:2906,auto_update:2335,c md_auto_update:2287,run:2634
auto_update: end


2) Seeing as that didn't work I thought I would try the manual download. In the store I went to download for V3 and after clicking I get an error saying

erver error.

The website encountered an error while retrieving http://factory3.datafeedr.com/feeder...xx&version=300. It may be down for maintenance or configured incorrectly. (have removed the shop id)

There is either a problem with my store or the factory. I used the site in the previous version of the factor without issue so it should be ok.

Anyone else seeing this?
  #2  
Old January 8th, 2011, 08:44 AM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

We're looking into issue 1.

I need your shop ID for issue 2.
  #3  
Old January 8th, 2011, 01:11 PM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

Hi

This should be fixed. You will need to upgrade your plugin to version 3.01.2860 (or greater). Here are upgrade instructions: http://www.datafeedr.com/docs/item/127 (don't worry, it's much easier than upgrading v1's plugin).

Eric
  #4  
Old January 8th, 2011, 02:22 PM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

Hi,

OK, it seems that you server probably has a very small timeout value for MySQL. So, we've reduced the sql statement size for the import (at the expense of the transferred file size). I ran the update on your site and it worked successfully.

Eric
  #5  
Old January 8th, 2011, 02:27 PM
digitalcow digitalcow is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 494
Default

My my.cnf shows the following

[mysqld]
connect_timeout=15
interactive_timeout=100
innodb_buffer_pool_size=40M
join_buffer_size=1M
key_buffer=4M
max_allowed_packet=16M
max_connections=256
max_connect_errors=10
myisam_sort_buffer_size=8M
read_buffer_size=1M
read_rnd_buffer_size=1M
sort_buffer_size=1M
table_cache=1024
thread_cache_size=100
thread_concurrency=4
wait_timeout=150
query_cache_size=8M
query_cache_limit=1M
query_cache_type=1

What changes would you suggest.


Also, the feed has not imported. It only says 45k products and there are more than that in my shop. If you go the site itself the categories are all listed but when you click on them none of them work, nor does the search. It looks like the feed has not finished importing.

Last edited by ccgmark : January 8th, 2011 at 02:30 PM.
  #6  
Old January 8th, 2011, 03:46 PM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

Hi

The store is not working because you are using multi-site and have one of your sites under the sub-directory /store. That is conflicting with the /store page for your store.

When I look at the stats for the store you PM'd me about, I get Total unique products in store: 44,534, which is exactly the same a what your site says.

Try removing the /store multi-site.

Regarding your MySQL settings, try increasing "wait_timeout". The default value is 28800 (=8 hours), 150 (=2.5 mins) appears to be quite low.

Eric
  #7  
Old January 8th, 2011, 03:50 PM
digitalcow digitalcow is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 494
Default

Thanks will make the changes to the my.cnf. Re the store, yes, I realised a minute after posting that I had a multisite set up as store and that's why it wasn't working. Couldn't find an edit button on my post.

Thanks anyway for looking into it
  #8  
Old January 8th, 2011, 03:52 PM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ccgmark View Post
Couldn't find an edit button on my post.
[off topic] Post editing is disabled about 5 minutes after making a post. We do this so we (Stefan and I) will always be notified of a thread update. For example, I wouldn't have known you modified your previous post and added additional information. So it's always best to create a new post rather than add new content to an existing post.
 


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:48 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.