Datafeedr Support Forums

Datafeedr Support Forums (/index.php)
-   Questions (/forumdisplay.php?f=67)
-   -   Duplicate Indexing Problems (/showthread.php?t=8306)

kaje December 12th, 2012 12:59 PM

Duplicate Indexing Problems
 
37038

I'm getting duplicate pages on my site even though I'm using this code in my page template.

[store.if page="on"]
<meta name="robots" content="noindex,follow" />'
[/store.if]

Google is indexing the wrong URL and it's completely killed my rankings. Is there something wrong with the code?

Here's an example of the two pages Google is grabbing...

/shop/category/animal-checks/dogs-puppies/alaskan-malamute-checks/
/shop/category/animal-checks/dogs-puppies/alaskan-malamute-checks/?ppp=48

and it's indexing the url with /?ppp=48 on it.

Here's another example of duplicate pages Google is finding....
/shop/category/nature-checks/flowers/
/shop/category/nature-checks/flowers/?ppp=24
/shop/category/nature-checks/flowers/?ppp=36
/shop/category/nature-checks/flowers/?ppp=48&sort=name
/shop/category/nature-checks/flowers/?ppp=48
/shop/category/nature-checks/flowers/?ppp=96&sort=name

How can I fix this indexing issues with Google?

Eric December 12th, 2012 03:02 PM

Hi,

The use of the canonical tag will probably help. Try adding the following code here: The Factory > Your Store > VIEWS > CATEGORY PAGE > Default > View menu > View <head> Elements

HTML Code:

<link rel="canonical" href="[server.url type='page']" />
Eric

kaje December 12th, 2012 03:31 PM

Eric, isn't it a problem to have two canonical tags in the same page source code?

I'm using a report tool juxseo.com and it's reporting two different canonical results based on if it's the home page or a category page. Home page resolves correctly but the category page results in saying that the canonical tag doesn't match this URL.

After I added the code above I reran the report and it didn't resolve the issue but it did add a second references in the code to the canonical tag (one to the specific category url).

Should I leave your code and shut off the canonical tag in AIOSEO so I only have one canonical tag showing?

Eric December 12th, 2012 03:33 PM

Hi,

I didn't realize you were running AIOSEO. Try this: /showthread.php?t=3305

Eric

kaje December 12th, 2012 04:32 PM

Oh man. I disabled the plugin a month or so ago trying to implement a different plugin and then went back to AIOSEO when the other one wasn't working correctly. I never thought that box would come unchecked so I didn't even think about looking there. It was unchecked and is now fixed. Hopefully things will go back to normal soon. Thanks Eric!


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:10 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.