Datafeedr Support Forums

Datafeedr Support Forums (/index.php)
-   Questions (/forumdisplay.php?f=67)
-   -   How to generate a sitemap? (/showthread.php?t=7035)

atwr May 31st, 2012 03:36 PM

How to generate a sitemap?
 
Hi there,

Do I have to generate a seperate sitemap voor my Datafeedr store (I have a general sitemap voor my site)?
If so, how can generate this sitemap?
I have checked the Datafeedr folder via FTP and it shows a sitemap.xsl but no .xml.
Shoud I generate a sitemap throug my WP dashboard or is it possible to generate one directly via Datafeedr?

Twan

Eric May 31st, 2012 03:38 PM

Hi

Your sitemap can be found here: http://www.YOURDOMAIN.nl/store/sitemap

Just submit that URL to Google, et. al.

Eric

atwr May 31st, 2012 03:40 PM

Thanks Eric.

1800HART June 1st, 2012 02:01 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Eric (Post 32272)
Hi

Your sitemap can be found here: http://www.YOURDOMAIN.nl/store/sitemap

Just submit that URL to Google, et. al.

Eric

Is that a Datafeedr standard? I can't see that sitemap on any of my sites. Is it perhaps because I have the /store/ defaulting as the root frontpage?

eg. http://HARTmarket.com/store/sitemap or http://beefjerky.HARTmarket.com/store/sitemap

Thanks in advance
HART

Eric June 1st, 2012 08:50 AM

Hi

Check your URL Settings > Sitemap field. You may have configured it differently. atwr's was configured like this: store/sitemap

Eric

1800HART June 1st, 2012 12:33 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Eric (Post 32300)
Hi

Check your URL Settings > Sitemap field. You may have configured it differently. atwr's was configured like this: store/sitemap

Eric

Thanks Eric ... that URL setting for the sitemap (in all my sites) was left blank. Can you please advise? In the same URL settings, I have the front page URL set as "/store" ... so I set my sitemap settings as just "sitemap" .. it that okay? or, should it be set as "store/sitemap" ?? This is how it looks now - http://hartmarket.com/sitemap

Eric June 1st, 2012 12:36 PM

Hi

Because your stores were created before we added the sitemap functionality, that's why that field was blank.

I suggest store/sitemap to avoid any conflict.

Eric

1800HART June 1st, 2012 01:13 PM

thanks ... will use that setting :D
/ HART


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:29 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.