Datafeedr Support Forums

Datafeedr Support Forums (/index.php)
-   Questions (/forumdisplay.php?f=67)
-   -   Multi country based stores on one domain (/showthread.php?t=6097)

Giftoly January 16th, 2012 05:05 PM

Multi country based stores on one domain
 
Good Afternoon,

Is it possible with Datafeedr to run two stores (i.e. a US and a UK store) on the same domain?

For example rather than

www.giftoly.co.uk &
www.giftoly.com

have

www.giftoly.com/uk/store &
www.giftoly.com/us/store

If it is possible are there any other negative issues that could arise from it ?

Many thanks for your help :)

Eric January 16th, 2012 05:06 PM

Hi

Yes, it's possible and it's how we recommend multiple country sites to operate. I suggest using WPMU to do this so you only have to maintain one version of WP.

Eric

Giftoly January 16th, 2012 05:52 PM

Awesome, just been reading through that.

Do you know if it will 'break' my site when I create the network ?

Will I have to rebuild my datafeedr store etc?

Eric January 16th, 2012 06:56 PM

Hi

You won't have to rebuild your store but you will probably lose your backlinks.

Eric

Giftoly January 17th, 2012 03:37 PM

Thanks Eric,

That's less of a problem as it's so new.

So reading the page it seems there are two options 1) the path and 2) sub directory.

I would prefer to have www.giftoly.com/uk/store and .com/us/store so the path would be the way to go. Is that suitable for datafeedr?

Many thanks.

Eric January 17th, 2012 03:42 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Giftoly (Post 27936)
I would prefer to have www.giftoly.com/uk/store and .com/us/store so the path would be the way to go. Is that suitable for datafeedr?

That's perfect. Very easy to set up.

Giftoly January 17th, 2012 04:05 PM

Ah I think I may have a problem..

Sorry as this probably isn't quite your remit but kind of datafeedr related...

I'm not sure if this following snippet is referring to this but my Wordpress installation is installed in a a sub folder on my hosting package (think that's the right term) i.e. /giftoly and not the root..

Is the bottom section referring to this ?

Really do appreciate your help :)


Quote:

You cannot create a network in the following cases:

* "WordPress address (URL)" is different from "Site address (URL)".
* "WordPress address (URL)" uses a port number other than ':80', ':443'.
You cannot choose Sub-domain Install (for a domain-based network) in the following cases:

* The WordPress URL contains a path, not just a domain. (That is, WordPress is not installed in a document root, or you are not using the URL of that document root.)
* "WordPress address (URL)" is localhost.
* "WordPress address (URL)" is IP address such as 127.0.0.1.

Eric January 17th, 2012 04:07 PM

I don't think it's related to your installation.


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:03 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.