Datafeedr Support Forums

Datafeedr Support Forums (/index.php)
-   Questions (/forumdisplay.php?f=67)
-   -   Using US and UK datafeeds (/showthread.php?t=5099)

youngy September 1st, 2011 05:36 AM

Using US and UK datafeeds
 
Hi,
If I want to build a website using datafeedr that caters for both the US and UK products.

is there a way of keeping this separate. Or do I just have to be careful when comprising my searched list keeping the list relevant to the country?

Thanks
Dave

Eric September 1st, 2011 07:04 AM

Hi

Yes, you can add a currency filter to your products and limit your search to USD or GBP.

I suggest creating 2 stores, one for US products and one for UK products.

Eric

youngy September 1st, 2011 08:13 AM

Thanks Eric,
Thats a great idea. so to link up 2 stores from teh factory to my website, do I therefore have to add 2 x datafeedr plugins with 2 different Connection Keys?

Dave

youngy September 1st, 2011 08:16 AM

Also can I incorporate 2 search boxes on my home page, one for us and one for uk?

My US store and uk store will be under different pages

Eric September 1st, 2011 08:19 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by youngy (Post 23354)
so to link up 2 stores from teh factory to my website, do I therefore have to add 2 x datafeedr plugins with 2 different Connection Keys?

Yes, 2 stores in the Factory and 2 plugin installations.

You could have something like:

yoursite.com/us
yoursite.com/uk

Quote:

Originally Posted by youngy (Post 23355)
can I incorporate 2 search boxes on my home page, one for us and one for uk?

This might be a little trickier... I think you might first have to create a link to the US or UK store first...

youngy September 1st, 2011 08:38 AM

Thanks for your help Eric,
Im just trying to add a second installation to my site. But it keeps saying it already exists. which it does. How do i get round that?

Eric September 1st, 2011 09:00 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by youngy (Post 23359)
Im just trying to add a second installation to my site.

A second installation of what?

youngy September 1st, 2011 09:13 AM

a second installation of the datafeedr plugin..or is that not the way to do it?

Eric September 1st, 2011 09:19 AM

You first need a second installation of WordPress or use the WP multi-site functionality.

Then you will be able to have multiple instances of the plugin (ie. stores).

youngy September 1st, 2011 10:49 AM

Thanks Eric, thats great.

Out of curiosity, although im having 2 wordpresses (1 for uk Main) and one for US ( subdomain) can I use datafeedr to display a few products in the sidebar on the homepage? Say the most popular products?

is this possible

Eric September 1st, 2011 11:38 AM

I don't think that will be possible, at least not without manually coding the products in HTML.

youngy September 4th, 2011 11:39 AM

Hi Eric,
Ok I now have a 2nd WP install on my domain, in a folder called "us".

I have 2 problems...

Firstly,

the main "Uk" side of everything is working perfectly. However when im trying to set up the "US" side im having problems.

Here you can see how I want the set up, it work on the store page for UK.

http://fancy-dressoutfits.com/uk

Secondly,

on the http://fancy-dressoutfits.com/us side (2nd installation), although im using the same category code, it doesn't quite show up the same. i.e. buttons missing, no image etc. What am I doing wrong?

Also on the UK side I have a category named "Freddy Krueger" on the left if you click that it takes you to http://fancy-dressoutfits.com/store/...reddy-krueger/ ,,,perfect, just how I want it.

However, I try and do the same thing with the "us" side, and it constantly gives me no posts found. Now I think its down to the url paths that im using, but ive tried every combination i can think of, I cant get this to work.

Can you help please?

Thanks
Dave

Eric September 4th, 2011 05:37 PM

Hi

Try resetting your URL Settings for both of your stores in the Factory. After you do that, then update both of your stores by clicking the [Update Products and Settings] button on both WP installations.

Eric

youngy September 5th, 2011 05:19 AM

Hi Eric,
Still the same im afraid

Dave

Eric September 5th, 2011 07:22 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by youngy (Post 23422)
Hi Eric,
Still the same im afraid

Dave

I checked your URL Settings in the Factory and nothing is changed.

Please go here: The Factory > US Store > Store menu > URL Settings and click the [Reset] button

Then go here: The Factory > UK Store > Store menu > URL Settings and click the [Reset] button

Then go here: US Store > WordPress Admin Area > Tools > Datafeedr and click the [Update Products and Settings] button

Then go here: UK Store > WordPress Admin Area > Tools > Datafeedr and click the [Update Products and Settings] button

Eric

youngy September 5th, 2011 07:38 AM

HI Eric,
thats exactly what I have done, numerous times, i reset it then change the Front page URL to blank on the US side, as thats the home page and leave everything else reset. Then I update my wordpress.

i do the same for the UK, although I set the Front page URL to UK, as this is where I want it, and leave everything else. Then update wordpress.

Are you saying its not updating properly?

Eric September 5th, 2011 07:43 AM

Hi

That's what I mean, don't change anything after you click the [Reset] buttons. I need all URL settings to be the default settings. So after you click reset, don't change anything then update your stores.

Eic

youngy September 5th, 2011 07:52 AM

Hi Eric,
Ok ive done as instructed, if anything its made it worse. The store wont be on "fancy-dressoutfits.com/uk" now will it. On the US side, things have changed, but to be honest probably for the worst, im no getting any lists now.

Eric September 5th, 2011 08:01 AM

The thing is, we first need to remove any URL conflicts. I'm guessing one or both of your WP installations is not set up correctly.

Can you PM me the following information for both of your sites:

BLOG LOGIN INFO with ADMINISTRATOR PERMISSIONS (Temporary login information preferred)
Admin URL:
Username:
Password:

Thanks,
Eric

Eric September 5th, 2011 08:33 AM

Hi

OK, all is working now. Please see the URL Settings modifications I made to your UK store.

Eric


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:56 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.