Datafeedr Support Forums

Datafeedr Support Forums (/index.php)
-   Questions (/forumdisplay.php?f=67)
-   -   Search Form layout (/showthread.php?t=4677)

patagonia June 16th, 2011 01:08 PM

Search Form layout
 
I want the search form to look nicer, as per a StudioPress template I am using.
I have changed the default code from this:

PHP Code:

<div class="store_search_form">
  [
search.form]
  [
search.word onfocus='wash(this);' onblur='checkWash(this);' value='Search store...']
  [
search.submit title='Go']
  [/
search.form]
</
div>&#8203; 

To this:

PHP Code:

<div class="searchform">
  [
search.form]
  [
search.word onfocus='wash(this);' onblur='checkWash(this);' value='Search store...']
  <
input type="submit" class="searchsubmit" value="Go" />
  [/
search.form]
</
div>&#8203; 

Which is almost correct. However I am just missing the "class=s" attribute on the input line, as per the default StudioPress search function below:

PHP Code:

<input type="text" value="'. $search_text .'" name="s" class="s"'. $onfocus . $onblur .' /> 

How can I add the class=s to this part:
PHP Code:

[search.word onfocus='wash(this);' onblur='checkWash(this);' value='Search store...'

I tried typing it in as so:
PHP Code:

[search.word onfocus='wash(this);' onblur='checkWash(this);' value='Search store...' classs='s'

but it broke... !!

THANKS

Eric June 16th, 2011 01:11 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by patagonia (Post 21564)
I tried typing it in as so:
PHP Code:

[search.word onfocus='wash(this);' onblur='checkWash(this);' value='Search store...' classs='s'

but it broke... !!

You have an extra semicolon in there. Remove that and it should work.
PHP Code:

[search.word onfocus='wash(this);' onblur='checkWash(this);' value='Search store...'  classs='s'


patagonia June 16th, 2011 01:25 PM

And a few too many S's as well!

okay, works great now. THANK YOU


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:57 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.