Datafeedr Support Forums

Datafeedr Support Forums (/index.php)
-   Questions (/forumdisplay.php?f=67)
-   -   "Browse by" on the Store's Home Page (/showthread.php?t=3987)

Mutiny92 February 22nd, 2011 07:55 PM

"Browse by" on the Store's Home Page
 
I notice on your the bestcontactlensprices.com example that there is a "browse by brand" and "browse by type" search dropdrowns in the center of the page.

I can't seem to figure out how those are configured in datafeedr. Are they actually coded in a text box for the store page? Or is there a widget area there?

Also, are these set up in the widget filter area of the store?

Eric February 22nd, 2011 08:20 PM

Those were done by adding some code to a Text module on the store's front page. For example, here's how the brand one looks in the code:

HTML Code:

<b>Browse by Brand</b>
<br />
<div class="catdesc">Looking for your favorite brand? Choose any of the brands in the dropdown box below to get your search started...</div>
<form name="jump1">
        <select name="myjumpbox" OnChange="location.href=jump1.myjumpbox.options[selectedIndex].value">
                <option value="[server.url type='store']" selected>Please Select Your Lens Brand...
                <option value="[server.url query='view=category&amp;c=acuvue']">Acuvue</option>
                <option value="[server.url query='view=category&amp;c=air-optix']">Air Optix</option>
                <option value="[server.url query='view=category&amp;c=avaira']">Avaira</option>
        </select>
</form>


Mutiny92 February 22nd, 2011 10:59 PM

Eric, one follow on question...one of my brands is named O'Neill --- The single quote is not working.

I tried c=O'Neill and c=O$lsquo;Neill neither seems to work. I did change the code to show the brand, not the category.

Code:

  <option value="[server.url type='fullpage' query='brand=O&rsquo;Neill']">O'Neill</option>
Both of these produce =ONeill= in the end of the url - and no brand's found.

Suggestions on how to handle this?

Eric February 23rd, 2011 09:42 AM

This seems to work:

<option value="[server.url type='fullpage' query='brand=O\'Neill']">O'Neill</option>

Mutiny92 February 23rd, 2011 04:05 PM

works perfect!

macfink March 25th, 2011 11:59 AM

Hi Eric,

I seem to be having a problem with this.

I have this code

"O\'Neill" => "O'Neill",

But when i search this category http://rideonsurfshop.co.uk/store/category/mens/

and select filter by brand and O'Neill it comes up with nothing

I have tried the following

using "O'Neill" => "O'Neill",

and O&rsquo;Neill

Can you suggest anything?

Eric March 25th, 2011 12:28 PM

Try replacing this:

"OO&rsquo;Neill" => "O'Neill",

With this:

"O\'Neill" => "O'Neill",

macfink March 25th, 2011 12:44 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Eric (Post 19282)
Try replacing this:

"OO&rsquo;Neill" => "O'Neill",

With this:

"O\'Neill" => "O'Neill",

Hi Eric,

I have done this and it doesnt work "O\'Neill" => "O'Neill",

Eric March 25th, 2011 12:46 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by macfink (Post 19285)
I have done this and it doesnt work "O\'Neill" => "O'Neill",

I'm still seeing this:


Eric March 25th, 2011 12:54 PM

Actually, there seems to be an error in the datafeedr_tools()->form_select() method. We will need to look into getting this fixed. For now, you might have to leave O'Neill out of the list until this is fixed.

macfink March 25th, 2011 01:16 PM

Hi Mate,

Yes i tried all that was suggested.

Could you let em know when this is fixed? Will it be soon or no ETA?

Eric March 25th, 2011 01:20 PM

I will let you know as soon as it's been fixed.

Eric April 4th, 2011 12:14 PM

This issue should have been fixed in version 3.1.5.3145.

macfink April 9th, 2011 05:51 AM

Hi Eric,

I'm still getting errors

http://rideonsurfshop.co.uk/store/ca...and=O\%27Neill

Eric April 9th, 2011 07:37 AM

Hi

Try removing the slash from the before the single quote.

Eric

macfink April 9th, 2011 07:57 AM

Hi Eric,

Still no joy. http://rideonsurfshop.co.uk/store/ca...rand=O%27Neill

Eric April 9th, 2011 04:42 PM

Hi

I just tested your store on my local installation and it worked fine.

Are you sure your plugin is up to date?

Are you sure you have updated your store by using the dfruso [Update Settings Only]

Eric

macfink April 10th, 2011 03:00 PM

Hi Eric,

I'm using Version 3.1.5.3176

I have updated the store. Look at this page http://rideonsurfshop.co.uk/c/wetsui...rand=O%27Neill

I get this Mens by O\'Neill

Eric April 10th, 2011 03:10 PM

Hi

It works on this page: http://rideonsurfshop.co.uk/?brand=O%27Neill

But the reason it's not working on the other page is because the brand information provided for those products is not "O'Neill" but rather "ONeill Wetsuits":



Eric

macfink April 10th, 2011 04:04 PM

Ahh i see. I thought the brand filter would select the brand name only 'O'Neill'
Thanks for that


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:55 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.