Datafeedr Support Forums

Datafeedr Support Forums (/index.php)
-   Questions (/forumdisplay.php?f=67)
-   -   URL Settings (/showthread.php?t=3528)

cyberil January 8th, 2011 07:40 AM

URL Settings
 
Hi I'm installing Version 3 from scratch as I'm a new user. Everything seems to be going OK except I have hit a stumbling block with URL settings.

My website is currently live at www.dysoncompare.com. The idea is that each page (home and product pages) will feature price comparisons within the text of the page that is already visible. I do not want to overwrite what is currently on the website but integrate datafeedr into it.

So I'm not sure which settings I need. Please note I do NOT have any sort of URL rewrites installed in Wordpress.

Hope you can help with the URL setting options:

Front page URL:
Default categories:
Product URLs:
Product detail page:
Product image:
Product thumbnail:
Search page:
CSS file:
Legacy URL support:

Eric January 8th, 2011 10:05 AM

Basically, it doesn't matter what your URLs are if all you want to do is embed a comparison set into your posts, the URLs won't really matter at all.

I went to your site and saw what you have. If I understand you correctly, you basically want to add comparison prices for each product you've posted about. Here's how you can do that: http://www.datafeedr.com/docs/item/167 That covers how to embed a custom view (in this case a comparison set) into your blog's post or page. Embedding store content into your blog is pretty easy.

Eric

cyberil January 8th, 2011 10:12 AM

OK a bit of progress here but still adding to the confusion.

This is the important bit:

Am I better to just build a new WP store from scratch using the Factory & Views section and then just copy over my existing content and images that I already have in the website and placing them into the modules or should I keep the existing store that's currently online and just merge everything together somehow? :confused:

The other problem I now face is that apart from the categories and products the store does not seem to upload to my server. I receive no error message at all. If I check the URL there's nothing there. :confused::confused:

cyberil January 8th, 2011 10:14 AM

Eric - I just got your reply as I was writing this. I'll try that, still not sure about the uploading though. You don't by any chance have a phone no. I can call you on or Skpe

Eric January 8th, 2011 10:15 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by cyberil (Post 16152)
Am I better to just build a new WP store from scratch using the Factory & Views section and then just copy over my existing content and images that I already have in the website and placing them into the modules or should I keep the existing store that's currently online and just merge everything together somehow? :confused:

If you import your store into your WP blog, your blog's posts and pages will still function the same. The only thing that will happen is that a new page will be created and your store will run within that page. All of your other blog pages will remain unchanged.

Quote:

Originally Posted by cyberil (Post 16152)
The other problem I now face is that apart from the categories and products the store does not seem to upload to my server. I receive no error message at all. If I check the URL there's nothing there. :confused::confused:

Did you install the new Version 3 plugin?
Did you input your connection key?
Did you click 'Update store'?
Did you receive an error message? If so, what?

I'm not sure at what stage of the process you are in so it's hard to explain what you need to do. :confused:

Eric

cyberil January 8th, 2011 10:39 AM

Great!

I got it to work. Thanks Eric.

BTW when do you think the stock update option will be available?

Paul

Eric January 8th, 2011 10:40 AM

Hi
Quote:

Originally Posted by cyberil (Post 16157)
BTW when do you think the stock update option will be available?

I'm not sure what you mean by 'stock update option'....

Eric

cyberil January 8th, 2011 10:48 AM

With most of the retailers theres an option to include: Stock 0 or 1 - Can this be included within the Embeddable Comp Set

Eric January 8th, 2011 10:58 AM

We took a look at adding that option to our database but found that most merchants did not provide that type of information therefore that data would be mostly inaccurate. If you know the status of the product, you could add the status to the products description or an empty field such as "Promotional text" or "Specifications" field and then call those fields from the comp set template like: [product.promo] or [product.specs]

cyberil January 10th, 2011 11:07 AM

Eric

Everything is running great and the software is excellent.

I have one small issue that perhaps you can assist me with.

I have used 'standard template 1' for the 'comparison sets' which is straight forward. However, I want to add the 'sale price (if exists)' option. However I can't get it to view correctly on the webpage. For instance please see: http://www.dysoncompare.com/dyson-up...27-all-floors/

1. The 'sale price' shows but does not remove the old price
2. The 'sale price' shows above the logo

The code I used is as follows:

<?php if ($product->saleprice > 0 && $product->saleprice < $product->price) { ?>
<div class="prc">
<small>
Was: <span style="text-decoration: line-through;">[product.currency mode='sign'][product.price]</span>
Now: <span style="font-weight: bold; color:red;">[product.currency mode='sign'][product.saleprice]</span>
</small>
</div>
<?php } else { ?>
<div class="prc">
<small>
[product.currency mode='sign'][product.price]
</small>
</div>
<?php } ?><table width="100%">
[compset.each]
<tr>
<td>[product.merchant_logo]</td>
<td>[product.currency mode='sign'][product.price]</td>
<td><a href="[product.url]" class="dfbutton dforange dflarge">Buy Now</a></td>
</tr>
[/compset.each]
</table>​

Eric, I've asked a friend to help but he couldn't fix it I wonder whether you are able to.

Many thanks

Paul

Eric January 10th, 2011 11:20 AM

Hi

I think this is what you want:

Code:

<table width="100%">
[compset.each]
        <tr>
                <td>[product.merchant_logo]</td>
                <td valign="middle" class="prc">
                        <small>
                                <?php if ($product->saleprice > 0 && $product->saleprice < $product->price) { ?>
                                        Was: <span style="text-decoration: line-through;">[product.currency mode='sign'][product.price]</span><br />
                                        Now: <span style="font-weight: bold; color:red;">[product.currency mode='sign'][product.saleprice]</span>
                                <?php } else { ?>
                                        [product.currency mode='sign'][product.price]
                                <?php } ?>               
                        </small>
                </td>
                <td><a href="[product.url]" class="dfbutton dforange dflarge">Buy Now</a></td>
        </tr>
[/compset.each]
</table>​

By the way, your site looks stellar! Nice work.

Eric

stefan January 10th, 2011 11:27 AM

As a sidenote the missing merchant logos on your site (Dixons, Sainsbury's) are now available. If you need other merchant logos that are still missing let me know.

cyberil January 10th, 2011 11:43 AM

Thanks for the compliment.

With regards the logos I still need: Chantry Digital, Currys, DIY Tools, Electrical Discount UK, Electrical Experience.

How do I get the logos you uploaded for Dixons and Sainsbury's to show on the webpage. I uploaded the site through WP but it didn't help.

Also, will you be adding a feature to remove/delete 'views' - I couldn't find a way.

Eric January 10th, 2011 11:48 AM

You can delete views by going to the View menu and choosing either delete or reset. Not all views are deletable.

cyberil January 10th, 2011 11:50 AM

Thanks for that. It takes a while to find my way around the menus. Any ideas how to get those new logos on the site?

stefan January 10th, 2011 11:53 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by cyberil (Post 16363)
How do I get the logos you uploaded for Dixons and Sainsbury's to show on the webpage. I uploaded the site through WP but it didn't help.

Did you specify the directory path for your logos in your Datafeedr plugin control panel (section Web)?

http://www.datafeedr.com/docs/item/132

cyberil January 10th, 2011 12:01 PM

Hi Stefan

Yes I did specify it. These logos were added to your system today as they were broken images by Eric. The older logos work.

EG the page I'm trying to get to work is http://www.dysoncompare.com/dyson-up...4-multi-floor/

Eric January 10th, 2011 12:02 PM

Try updating your store. The new images should be imported.

cyberil January 10th, 2011 12:06 PM

I tried that, clearing cache etc. but made no difference

Perhaps I need to remove the merchants first?

Eric January 10th, 2011 12:09 PM

Can you tell me what you have for the "Merchant logo directory" on this page.


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:54 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.