Datafeedr Support Forums  

Go Back   Datafeedr Support Forums > Current Version (V3) Forum > Upgrading from V1 to V3
Home Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Important - The support forums are now in "read-only" mode as we transition to an alternative help desk solution. Feel free to contact us here with any of your questions or search the forums for an existing solution.
 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old February 9th, 2011, 11:45 AM
thenarrowshoe thenarrowshoe is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 186
Default Upgrading to V3 Backup & What Else to Do?

Hi Eric,

I'm going to upgrade to Version 3 (or perhaps don't have to) but before I do, I wanted to make sure that I've done everything I need to do keep what I have safe.

I've already created a backup of my store. Is there anything else I need to do?

Thanks!
  #2  
Old February 9th, 2011, 11:50 AM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

Hi

You could test a copy of the new store on a test site just so that you don't get anything you don't expect.

Backups of the database and the files are critical. Make sure you have both of those backed up and they are backups that you will be able to restore from.

Eric
  #3  
Old February 9th, 2011, 11:54 AM
thenarrowshoe thenarrowshoe is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 186
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Eric View Post
Hi

You could test a copy of the new store on a test site just so that you don't get anything you don't expect.

Backups of the database and the files are critical. Make sure you have both of those backed up and they are backups that you will be able to restore from.

Eric
How would I create a test site? Also I backed up the database how would I back up the files?
  #4  
Old February 9th, 2011, 12:02 PM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

If your webhost uses cPanel, there is a backup utility in there.

You could set up a test site on your local computer if you have WAMP or MAMP installed.
Or you could set up one on a domain you are not using.
Or you could set up one on a sub-directory of your current site.

Eric
  #5  
Old February 9th, 2011, 12:44 PM
thenarrowshoe thenarrowshoe is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 186
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Eric View Post
If your webhost uses cPanel, there is a backup utility in there.

You could set up a test site on your local computer if you have WAMP or MAMP installed.
Or you could set up one on a domain you are not using.
Or you could set up one on a sub-directory of your current site.

Eric
Great, thanks!
 


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:42 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.