Datafeedr Support Forums  

Go Back   Datafeedr Support Forums > Current Version (V3) Forum > Questions
Home Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Important - The support forums are now in "read-only" mode as we transition to an alternative help desk solution. Feel free to contact us here with any of your questions or search the forums for an existing solution.
 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #61  
Old May 23rd, 2013, 10:51 AM
macfink macfink is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 685
Default

one last thing

In the example of Surfdome, where do there sizing attributes come from? How come they end up in the description through datafeedr?

I want to get my other merchant Shore to do the same, but just need to explain the process?
__________________
ID 30949
Website:
http://www.freakfish.co.uk/
  #62  
Old May 23rd, 2013, 12:04 PM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

Hi,

We put them in the description field ourselves.

Eric
  #63  
Old May 24th, 2013, 09:02 AM
macfink macfink is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 685
Default

Here's a reply from my second best merchant

In our feed we currently only send masterparts. i.e. not the child parts which include the size. To send both would increase dramatically the size of our feed. i.e. we think maybe 4/5 times the size. We are looking at possibly pushing this through however do have to consider all other affiliates when making a change. Would really help if we could get an understanding of how other people are sending you this data. Would it be possible to send me a copy of the feed you get from someone who has it working.

I dont get how surfdomes sizing attributes are fed into the description. I know you put them there, but when i download their feed from webgains theres no sizing field?

What would shore and others need to do to make datafeedr to utilize sizing?
__________________
ID 30949
Website:
http://www.freakfish.co.uk/
  #64  
Old May 24th, 2013, 09:21 AM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

Hi,

Like I said, we take the "size" field from the database and concatenate it with the description. Since your 2nd best merchant doesn't include that data, there's nothing we can do with their feed.

Eric
  #65  
Old May 24th, 2013, 10:01 AM
stefan stefan is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 5,901
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by macfink View Post
but when i download their feed from webgains theres no sizing field?
There are 2 datafeed versions - the simple version and the extended version.

You have to download the "extended" datafeed version to see all fields.
 


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can you filter by size urbanlymedia Questions 2 November 18th, 2012 04:32 PM
Brand Filter - old brands still in the filter rickagter Questions 2 September 20th, 2012 09:43 AM
Size shoespecialists Questions 3 August 4th, 2012 09:57 AM
'Remove Price filter' like brand filter Giftoly Questions 1 January 20th, 2012 10:48 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:25 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.