Datafeedr Support Forums  

Go Back   Datafeedr Support Forums > Current Version (V3) Forum > Questions
Home Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Important - The support forums are now in "read-only" mode as we transition to an alternative help desk solution. Feel free to contact us here with any of your questions or search the forums for an existing solution.
 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old September 5th, 2011, 11:40 AM
youngy youngy is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 494
Default Unique Content Vs No Content

Hi,
Ok I have about 3 sites ive used with datafeedr, theyve been going 1 - 2 months, and when I started they were on the 1st page. However since using datafeedr they have dropped off.

This leads me to thinking they potentially may have had a -50 or -100 slap, due to unique content. The domains and indeed still indexed at this moment in time.

Firstly, do you agree with this analysis, and secondly would it be advised to do away with detail product descriptions so theres no duplicate content, and just use the bare bones of the system i.e. buying buttons, images logo etc?

Thanks
Dave
  #2  
Old September 5th, 2011, 11:54 AM
digitalcow digitalcow is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 494
Default

Do you have any backlinks to the pages? If new sites it is likely that you received a boost up the rankings and have since dropped back as google has found your correct place. I see it all the time with clients for my seo business. If you get some backlinks you should soon start to move back up the listings
  #3  
Old September 5th, 2011, 12:25 PM
youngy youngy is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 494
Default

Hi,
These sites are around 2 years old. They were on first page for some decent terms, lg tvs, american fridge freezers etc. They were there for quite some time to, whout hardly any backlinks!

Since using datadfeedr and started backlinking, my rankings have, well dissapeared completely.

As google isnt a huge fan on duplicate content i just wondered if it was because of this.
  #4  
Old September 6th, 2011, 07:57 AM
stefan stefan is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 5,901
Default

You may want to read this interesting article...

http://www.seotrainingalliance.com/t...-does-it-exist
  #5  
Old September 6th, 2011, 11:42 AM
youngy youngy is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 494
Default

Interesting Stefan, So I should leave my sites as they are and keep backlinking.

Surely youd know, do you build websites with datafeedr that has lots of duplicate details, product descriptions etc?

Do you find theres little on no harm doing this?

Dave
  #6  
Old September 6th, 2011, 06:18 PM
stefan stefan is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 5,901
Default

I advise you to add real unique content and continue building backlinks.

Honestly in what degree duplicate descriptions are harmful for an affiliate site only Google can tell.

Watch the Matt Cutts video below...

http://www.datafeedr.com/forums/showthread.php?t=1436

If you want to stay on the safe side you can choose to...

- not display product descriptions

- rewrite product descriptions

Another more drastic way is to block your store from the search engines via your robots.txt file and drive traffic to your store via your content pages.

Instead of trying to rank your store pages you try to rank your content pages. More background info below...

http://www.jtpratt.com/does-google-h...-in-wordpress/

Last edited by stefan : September 6th, 2011 at 06:21 PM.
  #7  
Old September 6th, 2011, 06:29 PM
youngy youngy is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 494
Default

Thanks Stefan thats very helpful. What do I need to put in the robots.txt, just paths to pages/posts I dont want ranking?

Thats fine on small sites, but on large sites is ther a quick way to do it?

Thanks
Dave
  #8  
Old September 6th, 2011, 07:42 PM
stefan stefan is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 5,901
Default

I think this should do it (assuming your store page is called store)

User-agent: *
Disallow: /store/
  #9  
Old September 9th, 2011, 12:29 PM
youngy youngy is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 494
Default

HI Stefan, thank for your feedback, I was just about to do as instructed above, but then I thought, if I did that all the descriptions Ive re-written on the datafeed side wont therefore get ranked will they?

Im trying to move away from drip feeding as upto now its not worked, infact ive switched it off and my theory is now to use datafeedr but keep it hidden as much as possible, and when used to rewrite any descriptions it produces in the factory.

Im not having any posts at all on my new sites, just pages, and not many of them.

Is there a better way?

Thanks
dave
  #10  
Old September 9th, 2011, 01:39 PM
stefan stefan is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 5,901
Default

If you want to display product descriptions and you've rewritten your product descriptions or plan to do so I don't see a reason why you should block your store.

Last edited by stefan : September 9th, 2011 at 01:42 PM.
  #11  
Old September 14th, 2011, 07:38 AM
youngy youngy is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 494
Default

Hi,
Can I just confirm ive done this correctly.

Ive set the robots.txt file on the uk side:

User-agent: *
Disallow: uk/store/details/

and on the us side: (2nd installation of wp)

User-agent: *
Disallow: us/store/details/


is this correct?

Presumably now, as Ive taken off product descriptions (only on "details" pages). No duplicate content will be shown anywhere now on my site, as ive blocked the "details" pages from search engines?

Thanks
Dave
  #12  
Old September 14th, 2011, 08:24 AM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by youngy View Post
is this correct?
I would use a robots.txt checker to confirm your settings:

http://www.google.com/support/webmas...rom=35237&rd=1
http://www.searchenginepromotionhelp...ts-checker.php
http://tool.motoricerca.info/robots-checker.phtml

Eric
  #13  
Old September 23rd, 2011, 05:01 AM
knizamb knizamb is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 1
Default

Hi..

This is my 1st post.

If I rewrite the product description.. it will remain same if I update the product or it will back to the original description?
  #14  
Old September 23rd, 2011, 09:23 AM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

Hi

Welcome to the forums!

If you rewrite the product description, the new description that you provide will appear on your site, even after updates.

Also, please read the forum posting rules regarding multiple issues in one thread.

Thanks,
Eric
 


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Duplicate content macfink Problems 3 September 2nd, 2011 06:50 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:44 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.