Datafeedr Support Forums  

Go Back   Datafeedr Support Forums > Current Version (V3) Forum > Questions
Home Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Important - The support forums are now in "read-only" mode as we transition to an alternative help desk solution. Feel free to contact us here with any of your questions or search the forums for an existing solution.
 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old October 1st, 2014, 02:40 PM
stefan stefan is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 5,901
Default

IkenIk offers multiple feeds. The issue is that some products are available in 2 feeds - one feed has sale prices and the other feed has no sale prices.

Because we first process the feed with sale prices then the feed without sale prices the processing of the second feed overwrites (in this case removes) the sale price.

This should be solved with the next update as we're going to exclude that second feed from processing.
  #22  
Old October 1st, 2014, 02:44 PM
Estrella86 Estrella86 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 111
Default

Ah, I get it. Hopefully that will be all then!

I'll wait patiently once more

Thanks for keep on helping me out!
  #23  
Old October 2nd, 2014, 12:24 PM
stefan stefan is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 5,901
Default

New update is live.
  #24  
Old October 2nd, 2014, 12:55 PM
Estrella86 Estrella86 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 111
Default

Great, now I can add outlets with Datafeedr rather than the old plugin I used. Thanks!
  #25  
Old October 2nd, 2014, 02:26 PM
Estrella86 Estrella86 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 111
Default

http://www.babyaccessoires.eu/webshop/c/outlet/

*proud*
  #26  
Old October 2nd, 2014, 02:41 PM
stefan stefan is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 5,901
Default

Looks good. Only I would redirect immediately to merchant's site.

PS. May I ask what plugin you were using?
  #27  
Old October 2nd, 2014, 03:23 PM
Estrella86 Estrella86 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 111
Default

The plugin I used to use (and am still using for the 'deal of the day', seeing as it needs to be updated daily) is 'Tradetracker store' by Robert Braam.

Could you tell me why you would redirect immediately to the merchant's site? Has it to do with SEO? I think having separate product pages is nice because of low (or less high) bounce rates, but it does give more duplicate content, which I keep thinking about. Is that why you would redirect immediately?
  #28  
Old October 2nd, 2014, 04:25 PM
stefan stefan is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 5,901
Default

Yes, duplicate content (product descriptions) and thin content (hardly unique content).

And also because imo it does not make sense to let visitors make an extra click by letting them click through to a details page on your site and then let them click through to a page with the same info on the merchant's site.

On my personal websites I never display product detail pages, product descriptions and price. I only display category pages with products immediately linking back to the merchant's site.

By providing "incomplete" information the visitor must click through (= click your affiliate link) to the merchant's site to find out more about the product. After all that is your goal as an affiliate (getting that visitor click through to the merchant's site).
  #29  
Old October 2nd, 2014, 05:07 PM
Estrella86 Estrella86 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 111
Default

I've actually never thought of it that way. At first I was really happy with the product pages, because it makes it all look more like a 'real' shop. Then I noticed how many text errors there are in the product details (seriously, misspelled words, grammar mistakes, words without a space in between, etc.). I was thinking about changing all the text bit by bit, but it's like 9.000 products... I also thought about duplicate content and such, and so I was still considering whether or not to remove the product pages.

But yeah, like you've said, it is kinda weird to let people click through to a details page on your site, just to let them click through to another details pages. It's even more weird because not all the details are shown on my site, such as e.g. sizes of baskets. So the text that is shown, is still incomplete...

Ok, thought about it, I'm going to remove the product detail pages! Thanks for your advice, I probably would've kept it this way for quite a while if it wasn't for you. Now that I say these things 'out loud' it makes it all clearer.

Thanks
  #30  
Old October 30th, 2014, 10:32 AM
Estrella86 Estrella86 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 111
Default

Hi,

Due to several problems with the datafeed TT provides (once in a while (few days or so) they just skip half of the feed), I now use the datafeed Affiliate4You provides. I now have the same problem that sale prices don't show. I imagine it must be due to the same reason as before. Could you help?

Romina
  #31  
Old October 30th, 2014, 10:53 AM
stefan stefan is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 5,901
Default

We will build in an additional condition.

Saleprice will only display for Affiliate4You merchants if merchants use datafeed field price for sale price and datafeed field price_from for regular price.

I'll update thread when change is live.
  #32  
Old October 30th, 2014, 10:55 AM
Estrella86 Estrella86 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 111
Default

Ok thank you. Can you tell whether IKenIK uses those fields? Otherwise I will ask them to do so in the mean time.
  #33  
Old October 30th, 2014, 12:49 PM
stefan stefan is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 5,901
Default

Yes, they use both fields.
  #34  
Old October 30th, 2014, 06:43 PM
Estrella86 Estrella86 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 111
Default

Ok good, thanks
  #35  
Old November 6th, 2014, 10:11 AM
stefan stefan is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 5,901
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by stefan View Post
We will build in an additional condition.

Saleprice will only display for Affiliate4You merchants if merchants use datafeed field price for sale price and datafeed field price_from for regular price.

I'll update thread when change is live.
Sorry that it takes so long but we experience problems with some Affiliate4You datafeeds.

The download fails. I reported the problem and Affiliate4You is looking into it.

I already asked twice for an update but they did not get back to us so far.

As long as the problem isn't solved we don't run any update for the Affiliate4You network.
  #36  
Old November 6th, 2014, 10:17 AM
Estrella86 Estrella86 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 111
Default

Hmm.. is there anything I can do? Help you stalk them or something? I have a contact person that seems to be quite helpful, maybe I could ask her about it? Is there anything I should/could say specifically?
  #37  
Old November 6th, 2014, 04:10 PM
stefan stefan is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 5,901
Default

Thanks for your help.

Initially I sent the issue to the Affiliate4You support emailaddress

I've forwarded the issue now to the account manager assigned to our account.

Let's see if that speeds things up.
  #38  
Old November 12th, 2014, 05:07 AM
Estrella86 Estrella86 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 111
Default

Hi,

Still no reply from A4Y?

I have the same thing with The Body Shop (Tradedoubler) now. I asked them first about this, to be sure it wasn't their datafeed that was causing the problems, seeing as the sale prices with Yves Rocher work fine and so I thought it wouldn't be a Datafeedr-Tradedouber-code problem. At the end of October they (TBS) told me they changed their datafeed so that everything should work fine now. I know that you don't update every day, so I waited to ask you about this to be sure you would've updated their datafeed, so that their changed would be live. The sale prices still don't show though and so now I want to ask you whether you can tell if it's something with their datafeed or the way they filled it in or the DatafeedR-Tradedoubler-code or...? When was the last Tradedoubler update?

Have a nice day

Store ID: 46273
Website URL: http://onlinebeautyaccessoires.nl/
URL to page in question: e.g. http://onlinebeautyaccessoires.nl/we.../aanbiedingen/
  #39  
Old November 12th, 2014, 08:03 AM
stefan stefan is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 5,901
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Estrella86 View Post
Still no reply from A4Y?
We finally got the good news that the issues have been fixed.

As soon as the network updates that are currently running are finished we start a new Affiliate4You update.

I'll update this thread when the new Affiliate4You update is live.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Estrella86 View Post
I have the same thing with The Body Shop (Tradedoubler) now. I asked them first about this, to be sure it wasn't their datafeed that was causing the problems, seeing as the sale prices with Yves Rocher work fine and so I thought it wouldn't be a Datafeedr-Tradedouber-code problem. At the end of October they (TBS) told me they changed their datafeed so that everything should work fine now. I know that you don't update every day, so I waited to ask you about this to be sure you would've updated their datafeed, so that their changed would be live. The sale prices still don't show though and so now I want to ask you whether you can tell if it's something with their datafeed or the way they filled it in or the DatafeedR-Tradedoubler-code or...? When was the last Tradedoubler update?
See attached screenshot.

As you can see TBS has products with a sale price - currently only 4.

So at first sight TBS is using the price fields in the datafeed correctly.

If you want me to check a specific TBS product where you would expect a sale price please send me the exact product name (or the product ID in Datafeedr) so I can check the datafeed.

The last TD NL update was yesterday 11/11. You can see that when you click the "more info" link that you find under each product. Then look for the "Modified Date" in the header.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	tbs.jpg
Views:	129
Size:	896.2 KB
ID:	833  
  #40  
Old November 12th, 2014, 08:26 AM
Estrella86 Estrella86 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 111
Default

Good to hear that A4Y replied and fixed the problem, thanks!

Also good to hear that TBS is now using the correct fields. They have way less products on sale now than when I noticed the issue, so I think that's why I missed the four hand creams. Apparently they sort of split their products into 'shop products' and other products: the products that you can find in their shop are now showing correctly, but for instance the products you can find on http://www.thebodyshop.nl/aanbieding...ging-1403.aspx it seems aren't in their normal shop (and consequently their datafeed) and thus aren't showing on my for sale page (or at least I can't find them in Factory and neither do they show on the normal shop pages of TBS, only on this 'special page').

I didn't realize we were able to check the date of the last updates ourselves, nice! Thanks for letting me know.
 


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
how to get sale prices to show up in comparisons yankeestonk Questions 3 December 11th, 2013 08:44 PM
Sale Prices shoespecialists Questions 3 June 2nd, 2012 10:13 AM
Sale Prices not showing on amazon product ctone51 Problems 2 December 30th, 2011 02:06 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:24 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.