Datafeedr Support Forums  

Go Back   Datafeedr Support Forums > Current Version (V3) Forum > Questions
Home Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Important - The support forums are now in "read-only" mode as we transition to an alternative help desk solution. Feel free to contact us here with any of your questions or search the forums for an existing solution.
 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #41  
Old May 22nd, 2013, 09:51 AM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by macfink View Post
Hi Eric,

Now theres no drop down?
What does your code look like now?
  #42  
Old May 22nd, 2013, 09:56 AM
macfink macfink is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 685
Default

<?php if (@$_GET['word']) { ?>
<form><select name="word" onchange='this.form.submit()'>
<option value="'Extra Small'|XS">XSmall</option>
<option value="'Small'|S">Small</option>
<option value="'Medium Short'|MS">MS</option>
<option value="'Medium'|M">Medium</option>
<option value="'Medium Tall'|MT">Medium Tall</option>
<option value="'Large'|L">Large</option>
<option value="'Large Short'|LS">Large Short</option>
<option value="'Large Tall'|LT">Large Tall</option>
<option value="'Extra Large'|XL">Extra Large</option>
<option value="06|XXS|'Extra Extra Small'">UK 6</option>
<option value="08|XS|'Extra Small'">UK 8</option>
<option value="10|S|'Small'">UK 10</option>
<option value="12|M|'Medium'">UK 12</option>
<option value="14|L|'Large'">UK 14</option>
<option value="16|xl|'Extra Large'">UK 16</option>
</select></form>
__________________
ID 30949
Website:
http://www.freakfish.co.uk/
  #43  
Old May 22nd, 2013, 09:58 AM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

You still need to remove
Code:
<?php if (@$_GET['word']) { ?>
  #44  
Old May 22nd, 2013, 10:20 AM
macfink macfink is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 685
Default

Ok,

Next issue

See the t shirts in this category http://factory3.datafeedr.com/feeder...1081974&page=2

they have sizing labels 08,10,12,14 from one merchant

However, when selecting UK 12

http://www.freakfish.co.uk/shop/cate...d=12%7CM%7C%27Medium%27

which is this in the widget <option value="12|M|'Medium'">UK 12</option>

it only shows one t shirt when there are lots of size 12's

Any idea why its picking up the word medium instead of the numbers?
__________________
ID 30949
Website:
http://www.freakfish.co.uk/
  #45  
Old May 22nd, 2013, 10:46 AM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

Hi,

Yes, this is most likely related to your MySQL minimum word length setting. Can you ask your webhost what your MySQL minimum word length index settting is?

Eric
  #46  
Old May 23rd, 2013, 05:57 AM
macfink macfink is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 685
Default

I have reduced this to two. However, the sizing filter isnt working?

Take shoes for example

I have input the sizes and variants http://www.freakfish.co.uk/shop/cate...ar/mens-shoes/

But it isn't selecting anything?

<option value="UK 2|UK 02|'02'">Shoe 2</option>
<option value="UK 3|UK 03|'03'">Shoe 3</option>
<option value="UK 4|UK 04|'04'">Shoe 4</option>
<option value="UK 5|UK 05|'05'">Shoe 5</option>
<option value="UK 6|UK 06|'06'">Shoe 6</option>
<option value="UK 7|UK 07|'07'">Shoe 7</option>
<option value="UK 8|UK 08|'08'">Shoe 8</option>
<option value="UK 9|UK 09|'09'">Shoe 9</option>
<option value="UK 10|UK 010|'10'">Shoe 10</option>
<option value="UK 11|UK 011|'11'">Shoe 11</option>
<option value="UK 12|UK 012|'12'">Shoe 12</option>

This is what happens when a shoe size 6 is selected

http://www.freakfish.co.uk/shop/cate...+06%7C%2706%27
__________________
ID 30949
Website:
http://www.freakfish.co.uk/
  #47  
Old May 23rd, 2013, 08:04 AM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

Hi,

I don't see any products in your store that match any of those values. But I think the reason why is because of what I mentioned in my last post (Post #45) regarding your MySQL settings. Did you ask your webhost what your webhost what your MySQL minimum word length index settting is?

Eric
  #48  
Old May 23rd, 2013, 08:19 AM
macfink macfink is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 685
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Eric View Post
Hi,

I don't see any products in your store that match any of those values.

Did you ask your webhost what your webhost what your MySQL minimum word length index settting is?

Eric
I asked them to decrease to 2

product ID 177200008427682

Values

Shoes Size: UK 03,UK 04,UK 05,UK
__________________
ID 30949
Website:
http://www.freakfish.co.uk/
  #49  
Old May 23rd, 2013, 08:40 AM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

Hi,

I don't think you can get everything you want in terms of a size filter but this seems to be about as close as you can get:

HTML Code:
<select name="description">
	<option value="02">Shoe 2</option>
	<option value="03">Shoe 3</option>
	<option value="04">Shoe 4</option>
	<option value="05">Shoe 5</option>
	<option value="06">Shoe 6</option>
	<option value="07">Shoe 7</option>
	<option value="08">Shoe 8</option>
	<option value="09">Shoe 9</option>
	<option value="10">Shoe 10</option>
	<option value="11">Shoe 11</option>
	<option value="12">Shoe 12</option>
</select>
Eric
  #50  
Old May 23rd, 2013, 09:07 AM
macfink macfink is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 685
Default

do i change this bit <form><select name="word" onchange='this.form.submit()'>

to <select name="description">
__________________
ID 30949
Website:
http://www.freakfish.co.uk/
  #51  
Old May 23rd, 2013, 09:09 AM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

It should be:
Code:
<form><select name="description" onchange='this.form.submit()'>
  #52  
Old May 23rd, 2013, 09:12 AM
macfink macfink is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 685
Default

When i changed, products like T shirts wont filter using Small, Medium ect

http://www.freakfish.co.uk/shop/cate...mens-t-shirts/
__________________
ID 30949
Website:
http://www.freakfish.co.uk/
  #53  
Old May 23rd, 2013, 09:31 AM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by macfink View Post
When i changed, products like T shirts wont filter using Small, Medium ect

http://www.freakfish.co.uk/shop/cate...mens-t-shirts/
Yeah, like I said, you might not be able to get exactly what you want.

You can't use the or "|" sign when using the "description" filter.

Eric
  #54  
Old May 23rd, 2013, 09:46 AM
macfink macfink is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 685
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Eric View Post

You can't use the or "|" sign when using the "description" filter.

Eric
When i use this the store only brings up one merchants products. I guess its because the attributes are the exact match with whats in the description.

so there's no way round this?
__________________
ID 30949
Website:
http://www.freakfish.co.uk/
  #55  
Old May 23rd, 2013, 10:17 AM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

Hi,

Unfortunately I think you've hit the limit of the amount of filtering you can do given the inconsistency of the merchants' data and the way it's stored in the database.

Eric
  #56  
Old May 23rd, 2013, 10:25 AM
macfink macfink is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 685
Default

Ok, Too bad.

If i cant see sizing in the description does this mean that the merchant hasn't used the sizing field in webgains feed?
__________________
ID 30949
Website:
http://www.freakfish.co.uk/
  #57  
Old May 23rd, 2013, 10:26 AM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

Typically, yes. Most merchants do not provide size info. And currently, if they do, we do not have a size field in our database (because most merchants don't provide this info).
  #58  
Old May 23rd, 2013, 10:43 AM
macfink macfink is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 685
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Eric View Post
Typically, yes. Most merchants do not provide size info. And currently, if they do, we do not have a size field in our database (because most merchants don't provide this info).
Can you add a size field to your database? I can understand electrical merchants not providing this field, but If you are selling clothing or any products which depend on sizing this field must be used? Its used for Google Shopping by all merchants who sell clothes.

In the example of Surfdome, where do there sizing attributes come from? How come they end up in the description through datafeedr?

For my website to be better and had value to somebody searching, size must be filtered. I have noticed after just adding this feature for a day, i have had more sales. However, they have only been through Surfdome. Nearly 1000 today.
__________________
ID 30949
Website:
http://www.freakfish.co.uk/
  #59  
Old May 23rd, 2013, 10:45 AM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

We will look into adding that via the API in the future.
  #60  
Old May 23rd, 2013, 10:48 AM
macfink macfink is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 685
Default

Thanks for that. Please do because i desperately need it.
__________________
ID 30949
Website:
http://www.freakfish.co.uk/
 


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can you filter by size urbanlymedia Questions 2 November 18th, 2012 04:32 PM
Brand Filter - old brands still in the filter rickagter Questions 2 September 20th, 2012 09:43 AM
Size shoespecialists Questions 3 August 4th, 2012 09:57 AM
'Remove Price filter' like brand filter Giftoly Questions 1 January 20th, 2012 10:48 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:25 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.