Datafeedr Support Forums  

Go Back   Datafeedr Support Forums > Current Version (V3) Forum > Questions
Home Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Important - The support forums are now in "read-only" mode as we transition to an alternative help desk solution. Feel free to contact us here with any of your questions or search the forums for an existing solution.
 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old May 8th, 2013, 07:09 AM
macfink macfink is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 685
Default

Hi Guys,

How would i get round this example which is a problem throughout?

one merchant has childs flip flops sizes listed as 2/3, 4/5, 6/7, 8/9

the other 11,Kids 12,Kids 13,UK 01,UK 02.

How would i get the size filtering to work?
__________________
ID 30949
Website:
http://www.freakfish.co.uk/
  #22  
Old May 8th, 2013, 08:56 AM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

Hi,

Just create links for the description field like these:

http://www.rideonsurfshop.co.uk/stor...scription=Kids 13

http://www.rideonsurfshop.co.uk/stor...escription=2/3

HTML Code:
<a href="[server.url type='fullpage' query='description=Kids 13']">Kids 13</a>
HTML Code:
<a href="[server.url type='fullpage' query='description=2/3']">2/3</a>
Eric
  #23  
Old May 22nd, 2013, 07:44 AM
macfink macfink is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 685
Default

Hi Eric,

I am now testing the size filter which seems to be working.

However, i would rather have a drop down menu to select size. How would i achieve this?
__________________
ID 30949
Website:
http://www.freakfish.co.uk/
  #24  
Old May 22nd, 2013, 07:50 AM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

Hi,

What code are you using right now?

Eric
  #25  
Old May 22nd, 2013, 07:51 AM
macfink macfink is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 685
Default

Also if i wanted to add a 3rd subscription what would the code be?

<li><a href="[server.url type='fullpage' query='word=\"08\"|XS'] |Extra Small']">8</a></li> ???
__________________
ID 30949
Website:
http://www.freakfish.co.uk/
  #26  
Old May 22nd, 2013, 07:52 AM
macfink macfink is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 685
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Eric View Post
Hi,

What code are you using right now?

Eric
I guess its the bit highlighted below?

<ul>
<?php if (@$_GET['word']) { ?>

<li><a href="[server.url type='fullpage' query='-word']">[X] Remove Size filter</a></li>

<?php } else { ?>
<li><a href="[server.url type='fullpage' query='word=\"Extra Small\"|XS']">XSmall</a></li>
<li><a href="[server.url type='fullpage' query='word=\"Small\"|S']">Small</a></li>
<li><a href="[server.url type='fullpage' query='word=\"Medium Short\"|MS']">MS</a></li>
<li><a href="[server.url type='fullpage' query='word=\"Medium\"|M']">Medium</a></li>
<li><a href="[server.url type='fullpage' query='word=\"Medium Tall\"|MT']">Medium Tall</a></li>
<li><a href="[server.url type='fullpage' query='word=\"Large\"|L']">Large</a></li>
<li><a href="[server.url type='fullpage' query='word=\"Large Short\"|LS']">Large Short</a></li>
<li><a href="[server.url type='fullpage' query='word=\"Large Tall\"|LT']">Large Tall</a></li>
<li><a href="[server.url type='fullpage' query='word=\"Extra Large\"|XL']">Extra Large</a></li>

<li><a href="[server.url type='fullpage' query='word=\"06\"|XXS']">6</a></li>
<li><a href="[server.url type='fullpage' query='word=\"08\"|XS']">8</a></li>
<li><a href="[server.url type='fullpage' query='word=\"10\"|S']">10</a></li>
<li><a href="[server.url type='fullpage' query='word=\"12\"|M']">12</a></li>
<li><a href="[server.url type='fullpage' query='word=\"14\"|L']">14</a></li>
<li><a href="[server.url type='fullpage' query='word=\"16\"|XL']">16</a></li>
<li><a href="[server.url type='fullpage' query='word=\"18\"|XXL']">18</a></li>
<?php } ?>
</ul>
__________________
ID 30949
Website:
http://www.freakfish.co.uk/
  #27  
Old May 22nd, 2013, 08:03 AM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

Hi,

You could try this:
HTML Code:
<?php if (@$_GET['word']) { ?>
	<a href="[server.url type='fullpage' query='-word">[X] Remove Size filter</a>
<?php } else { ?>
	<select name="word">
		<option value="'Extra Small'|XS">XSmall</option>
		<option value="'Small'|S">Small</option>
		<option value="'Medium Short'|MS">MS</option>
		<option value="'Medium'|M">Medium</option>
		<option value="'Medium Tall'|MT">Medium Tall</option>
		<option value="'Large'|L">Large</option>
		<option value="'Large Short'|LS">Large Short</option>
		<option value="'Large Tall'|LT">Large Tall</option>
		<option value="'Extra Large'|XL">Extra Large</option>
		<option value="'06'|XXS">6</option>
		<option value="'08'|XS">8</option>
		<option value="'10'|S">10</option>
		<option value="'12'|M">12</option>
		<option value="'14'|L">14</option>
		<option value="'16'|XL">16</option>
		<option value="'18'|XXL">18</option>
	</select>
<?php } ?>
Eric
  #28  
Old May 22nd, 2013, 08:07 AM
macfink macfink is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 685
Default

Cheer for that

Also if i wanted to add a 3rd subscription what would the code be?

<li><a href="[server.url type='fullpage' query='word=\"08\"|XS'] |Extra Small']">8</a></li> ???

Also i have noticed a problem with the womens sizing

one merchant has

Women > T-Shirts Size: 08,12,14.

However, when selected size 8 from the filter it doesn't select anything?
__________________
ID 30949
Website:
http://www.freakfish.co.uk/
  #29  
Old May 22nd, 2013, 08:08 AM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

Hi,

What do you mean by subscription?

I think your MySQL settings aren't going to allow searching for 1 character words.

Eric
  #30  
Old May 22nd, 2013, 08:16 AM
macfink macfink is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 685
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Eric View Post
Hi,

What do you mean by subscription?

I think your MySQL settings aren't going to allow searching for 1 character words.

Eric
I mean more than one definition of the option. So one merchant will class a size 6 as 06. Another 6 as XS and the next merchant 6 as Extra Small.

This option has two definitions

<option value="'06'|XXS">6</option>

if i need three or four

will it be this

<option value="'06'|XXS"|Extra Small">6</option>

So the value should be 06 AS HIGHLIGHTED BELOW?

<option value="'06'|XXS"|Extra Small">06</option>
__________________
ID 30949
Website:
http://www.freakfish.co.uk/

Last edited by macfink : May 22nd, 2013 at 08:17 AM.
  #31  
Old May 22nd, 2013, 08:27 AM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

Hi,

This should work:

HTML Code:
<option value="06|XXS|'Extra Small'">06</option>
Eric
  #32  
Old May 22nd, 2013, 08:27 AM
macfink macfink is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 685
Default

After you have answered the question above.

How do i get my widget filters to work without the user pressing a go button? So when the option is selected in the drop down it automatically selects?

If this isnt possible,

do you know why my go button wont work with the size option?

<?php if (@$_GET['word']) { ?>
<a href="[server.url type='fullpage' query='-word">[X] Remove Size filter</a>
<?php } else { ?>

<select name="word">
<option value="'Extra Small'|XS">XSmall</option>
<option value="'Small'|S">Small</option>
<option value="'Medium Short'|MS">MS</option>
<option value="'Medium'|M">Medium</option>
<option value="'Medium Tall'|MT">Medium Tall</option>
<option value="'Large'|L">Large</option>
<option value="'Large Short'|LS">Large Short</option>
<option value="'Large Tall'|LT">Large Tall</option>
<option value="'Extra Large'|XL">Extra Large</option>
<option value="'06'|XXS">UK6</option>
<option value="'08'|XS">UK8</option>
<option value="'10'|S">UK10</option>
<option value="'12'|M">UK12</option>
<option value="'14'|L">UK14</option>
<option value="'16'|XL">UK16</option>
<option value="'18'|XXL">UK18</option>
</select>
<input type="submit" value="Go" />
<?php } ?>
__________________
ID 30949
Website:
http://www.freakfish.co.uk/
  #33  
Old May 22nd, 2013, 08:29 AM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

Hi,

You need javascript to auto submit a select form.

But it's probably not working because the <select> menu is not wrapped in a <form> tag.

Eric
  #34  
Old May 22nd, 2013, 08:42 AM
macfink macfink is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 685
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Eric View Post
Hi,

You need javascript to auto submit a select form.

But it's probably not working because the <select> menu is not wrapped in a <form> tag.

Eric
Can you show me how i implement that java, into my drop downs code?

I keep messing things up

Thanks
__________________
ID 30949
Website:
http://www.freakfish.co.uk/
  #35  
Old May 22nd, 2013, 08:49 AM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

Change this:
Code:
<select name="word">
To this:
Code:
<select name="word" onchange='this.form.submit()'>
  #36  
Old May 22nd, 2013, 08:56 AM
macfink macfink is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 685
Default

Thanks.

It doesnt seem to work?

Also how would i apply this to my brand, price and page filter drop downs?
__________________
ID 30949
Website:
http://www.freakfish.co.uk/
  #37  
Old May 22nd, 2013, 09:10 AM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

Did you already wrap your <select> menu in a <form> tag?
  #38  
Old May 22nd, 2013, 09:20 AM
macfink macfink is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 685
Default

Got it.

How do i get rid of the remove filter option? So the user can just use the drop down to select
__________________
ID 30949
Website:
http://www.freakfish.co.uk/
  #39  
Old May 22nd, 2013, 09:21 AM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by macfink View Post
How do i get rid of the remove filter option? So the user can just use the drop down to select
Remove these lines:
HTML Code:
<?php if (@$_GET['word']) { ?>
	<a href="[server.url type='fullpage' query='-word">[X] Remove Size filter</a>
<?php } else { ?>
And remove this line:
HTML Code:
<?php } ?>
  #40  
Old May 22nd, 2013, 09:49 AM
macfink macfink is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 685
Default

Hi Eric,

Now theres no drop down?
__________________
ID 30949
Website:
http://www.freakfish.co.uk/
 


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can you filter by size urbanlymedia Questions 2 November 18th, 2012 04:32 PM
Brand Filter - old brands still in the filter rickagter Questions 2 September 20th, 2012 09:43 AM
Size shoespecialists Questions 3 August 4th, 2012 09:57 AM
'Remove Price filter' like brand filter Giftoly Questions 1 January 20th, 2012 10:48 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:56 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.