Datafeedr Support Forums  

Go Back   Datafeedr Support Forums > Current Version (V3) Forum > Questions
Home Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Important - The support forums are now in "read-only" mode as we transition to an alternative help desk solution. Feel free to contact us here with any of your questions or search the forums for an existing solution.
 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old August 28th, 2012, 06:52 AM
johngibb123 johngibb123 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 329
Default Sub-Directory menus

Store ID: 39123
Website URL: clothemporium [DOT] com



Hi,

I just created my sub-directory , and i also taken a one more copy of my present factory, so now I have 2 factories...

anyway, my doubt is: do I need to create custom menu, submenus for my sub-directory (that Iam gonna use in my 2nd factory )


I should delete my present menus, sub-menus and again I have recreate them using Custom Menus links? or any other way..?

pls bit clear me..


thnx!
  #2  
Old August 28th, 2012, 07:17 AM
johngibb123 johngibb123 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 329
Default

I created a category in my sub-directory and i entered datafeedr key in my sub-directory, so if i click 'update and setiings' what happens?

Anyway, please tell me procedure working with sub-directories..? pls kindly be bit brief..

b) How to take backup for subscriptions I created..? If I delete any categories in my factory now, and later if I create them again, i can recheck my past subscriptions and can use them directly.. so any backup such..?

Last edited by johngibb123 : August 28th, 2012 at 07:31 AM.
  #3  
Old August 28th, 2012, 07:48 AM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

Hi

You can create menus using this method if you'd like: http://www.datafeedr.com/forums/showthread.php?t=3448 It might be faster than creating the menus yourself.

Working with a subdirectory is basically the same as working with a regular domain name.

Eric
  #4  
Old August 28th, 2012, 08:08 AM
johngibb123 johngibb123 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 329
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Eric View Post
Hi

You can create menus using this method if you'd like: http://www.datafeedr.com/forums/showthread.php?t=3448 It might be faster than creating the menus yourself.

Working with a subdirectory is basically the same as working with a regular domain name.

Eric

It seems to be good, so I can save lot of my time.. I will be glad if you would have given me this link before, since I have spent so much time creating categories, menus in my wordpress..

a) is this works only with Twenty ten theme or any theme? and I dont need to create categories, menus, sub-menus myself in wordpress at all if I followed ur above link....? (for sub-directory too.. ?)

b) Im using some plugin and so Iam able to dosplay menu items in a better looking way, so if I use ur technique, does other plugins work for me?


Subdirectory doubts:
a) Do I really need to use datafeedr plugin inside my sub-drectory or no need?

Last edited by johngibb123 : August 28th, 2012 at 08:11 AM.
  #5  
Old August 28th, 2012, 08:13 AM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

Hi

a. This method works with any theme that supports the WP menu system.

b. It should. It's using WP hooks so if the plugin integrates properly with WP, it should be fine.

c. If you are using WP Multi-site, you only need to install Datafeedr 1 time. Then activate on each subdirectory website.

Eric
  #6  
Old August 28th, 2012, 08:18 AM
johngibb123 johngibb123 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 329
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Eric View Post
Hi

a. This method works with any theme that supports the WP menu system.

b. It should. It's using WP hooks so if the plugin integrates properly with WP, it should be fine.

c. If you are using WP Multi-site, you only need to install Datafeedr 1 time. Then activate on each subdirectory website.

Eric

For B) I dont need to create categories, menus, sub-menus myself in wordpress at all if I followed ur above link....? (for sub-directory too.. ?)

For C) yES, i activated Muliti-site.. Do I have to do 'Update Settings and products' in my sub-directories also or else I should update my products, settings only on my primary domain...?
  #7  
Old August 28th, 2012, 08:21 AM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

B. Yes, that's correct.

C. Yes, you will need to enter your Connection Key and click the [Update] buttons for each sub-directory.
  #8  
Old August 28th, 2012, 08:41 AM
johngibb123 johngibb123 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 329
Default

how to delete categories, its sub-categories in a easy way.. I have many such in my factory.. Iam thinking to delete 2nd last half categrories in my main factory and I keep those categories in my sub-diretcory factory..

So how can I quickly delete many cat, sub-cat from a factory..?

b) Do I need to add that code into my main website as welll as in my sub-directories too? (i asked becoz since mine is Multi-site). so what u say? so do I need to paste those codes in each sub-directtory?

Last edited by johngibb123 : August 28th, 2012 at 08:47 AM.
  #9  
Old August 28th, 2012, 08:48 AM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

Hi

Choose the parent category you want to delete.
Go to the Category menu
Choose "Delete This Category"
If you want to delete all of the parent's sub-categories, choose "Delete sub-categories" from the options.

Eric
  #10  
Old August 28th, 2012, 11:07 AM
johngibb123 johngibb123 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 329
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Eric View Post
Hi

Choose the parent category you want to delete.
Go to the Category menu
Choose "Delete This Category"
If you want to delete all of the parent's sub-categories, choose "Delete sub-categories" from the options.

Eric

Hi



a) I have kepted URL settings for Sub-directory in factory as : /accessories/shop/c/%cp/ (Store ID: 39361)

b) I have 2 factories (Main and backup factories) Assume i have deleted one menu from MAIN factory that has many many sub-directories in it.. Now if I want to again add that same menu into MAIN using Backup factory, is that possible? (PLEASE I BADLY need this, since one of my menus has too many sub-directories.. )
  #11  
Old August 28th, 2012, 11:10 AM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

Hi

I'm sorry but moving categories from 1 store to another store is not possible. I would duplicate the store which has the list of sub-categories and start editing the newly duplicated store.

Eric
  #12  
Old August 28th, 2012, 11:17 AM
johngibb123 johngibb123 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 329
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Eric View Post
Hi

I'm sorry but moving categories from 1 store to another store is not possible. I would duplicate the store which has the list of sub-categories and start editing the newly duplicated store.

Eric

Is this correct for sub-directory??

----------------------------------------------
a) I have kepted URL settings for Sub-directory in factory as : /accessories/shop/c/%cp/ (Store ID: 39361)

-------------------------------------------

or anything wrong.. I guess if any video created for sub-directory, it would be helpful..
  #13  
Old August 28th, 2012, 11:52 AM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

Hi

a. You don't need "accessories" in the path. Try this: /shop/c/%cp/

Eric
  #14  
Old August 28th, 2012, 12:45 PM
johngibb123 johngibb123 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 329
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Eric View Post
Hi

a. You don't need "accessories" in the path. Try this: /shop/c/%cp/

Eric
then how does datafeedr know that Iam using Sub-Directory?

and you said before that sub-dir url looks like: clothemporium.com/subdirectory/shop/c/jewelry/earrings/men-earrings/

how does it happen..?


b) Do I need to add that code into my main website as welll as in my sub-directories too? (i asked becoz since mine is Multi-site). so what u say? so do I need to paste those codes in each sub-directtory?
I mean this: http://www.datafeedr.com/forums/showthread.php?t=3448

Last edited by johngibb123 : August 28th, 2012 at 12:47 PM.
  #15  
Old August 28th, 2012, 12:57 PM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

Hi

You will have many sites which look like this:

clothemporium.com/subdirectory1/
clothemporium.com/subdirectory2/
clothemporium.com/subdirectory3/
clothemporium.com/subdirectory4/
clothemporium.com/subdirectory5/

After you install Datafeedr, store pages will look like this:

clothemporium.com/subdirectory1/shop/
clothemporium.com/subdirectory2/shop/
clothemporium.com/subdirectory3/shop/
clothemporium.com/subdirectory4/shop/
clothemporium.com/subdirectory5/shop/

You just need to paste the PHP code into your theme's functions.php file one time.

Eric
  #16  
Old August 28th, 2012, 12:57 PM
johngibb123 johngibb123 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 329
Default

Previoulsy, when iam not aware of this limitation (ie., 100,000 ) I have created all categroeis, menus, submenus manually in clothemporium.com

now I have decided to share 50% menus in clothemporium.com and another 50% in clothemporium.com/accessories (sub-diretcory) , so now my query is: DO I need to delete those already created menus, sub-menus (ie., another 50%) from clothemporium.com ? and keep them using ur code in clothemporium sub-directory?

  #17  
Old August 28th, 2012, 01:00 PM
johngibb123 johngibb123 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 329
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Eric View Post
Hi

You will have many sites which look like this:

clothemporium.com/subdirectory1/
clothemporium.com/subdirectory2/
clothemporium.com/subdirectory3/
clothemporium.com/subdirectory4/
clothemporium.com/subdirectory5/

After you install Datafeedr, store pages will look like this:

clothemporium.com/subdirectory1/shop/
clothemporium.com/subdirectory2/shop/
clothemporium.com/subdirectory3/shop/
clothemporium.com/subdirectory4/shop/
clothemporium.com/subdirectory5/shop/

You just need to paste the PHP code into your theme's functions.php file one time.

Eric


HI ERic,

no no, thats not my idea actually.. Iam thinking to create only ONE SUb-directory in which I keep remaining categories (menus, submenus)..

Iam just thinking to share categories 50% in main and another 50% in sub-dir..

So, its possible doing in this way, right?
  #18  
Old August 28th, 2012, 01:02 PM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

Hi

So you will have:

clothemporium.com/shop/
clothemporium.com/accessories/shop/

This should be fine.

You can create your menus however you desire but the method that I suggested in the other thread is probably a lot easier.

Eric
  #19  
Old August 28th, 2012, 01:19 PM
johngibb123 johngibb123 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 329
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Eric View Post
Hi

So you will have:

clothemporium.com/shop/
clothemporium.com/accessories/shop/

This should be fine.

You can create your menus however you desire but the method that I suggested in the other thread is probably a lot easier.

Eric

a) I did exactly as mention here: http://www.datafeedr.com/forums/showthread.php?t=3448

Now I have some categories in my factory: 39361


Now please help me how to get categories , and display menus, its sub-menus into my sub-directory wordpress automatically...?

Now what should I do?


b) Iam not understanding where to keep menus, submenus ? how does my menus gets updated automatically with main site and sub-dir site...

Ultimately my menus should display like how i have now: clothemporium [dot] com




Pls guide me..


Last edited by johngibb123 : August 28th, 2012 at 01:24 PM.
  #20  
Old August 28th, 2012, 01:25 PM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

Hi

Did you already create and set a main nav in your Menu system?

First you create a menu:



Then you set the Primary Menu to the name you just gave the menu you created:



Don't forget to click the save button.

Then after you click the [Update Products and Settings] button, you should be good to go.

Eric
 


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Temporary Directory, Error creating directory [Technical details...] cevvitamins Questions 3 May 4th, 2012 10:47 AM
Temporary directory does not exist or is not writable (Directory not found) sdc247 Problems 3 April 10th, 2012 03:48 PM
Wider menus in the Factory, please brentwz Feature Requests 0 February 29th, 2012 08:44 AM
Add drop down menus for store categories ccgmark Tips, Tricks & Tutorials 13 January 28th, 2011 01:34 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:28 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.