Datafeedr Support Forums  

Go Back   Datafeedr Support Forums > Current Version (V3) Forum > Questions
Home Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Important - The support forums are now in "read-only" mode as we transition to an alternative help desk solution. Feel free to contact us here with any of your questions or search the forums for an existing solution.
 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old August 16th, 2011, 10:02 AM
Yellowdoor Yellowdoor is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 2
Default [product.name] showing multiple information.

Hello there.

I am having a problem with the "product.name" feed into our shop.

Our shop is to go live soon here;
http://www.maryportas.com/maryandhouseoffraser/shop

I have set the products as follows;

<!-- Random Products List Loop -->
<div class="pl">
[product.each]
<div class="t1 col5">
<div class="bdr">
<div class="thmb"><a href="[product.url direct='0']" title="[product.name]">[product.thumbnail tag='1']</a></div>
<div class="hof_prd_title"><a href="[product.url direct='0']" title="[product.name]">[product.name]</a></div>
<div class="prc">[product.currency mode="sign"][product.price]</div>
<div class="clearingdiv"> </div>
</div>
</div>
[product.end]
<div class="clearingdiv"> </div>
</div>
<!-- /Random Products List Loop -->

The problem I am having is with the "[product.name]" tag.

This product;
http://www.houseoffraser.co.uk/Karen...mprax&istBid=t

Is being displayed as;

"Women's Karen Millen Deconstructed modern tai, Black"

It seems to be titling it as "category + brand + name + color"

We really just want the name part!

Is this something obvious?!

Many many thanks in advance.
  #2  
Old August 16th, 2011, 10:12 AM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

Hi

Unfortunately, it appears that House of Fraser is passing the product names in their data feed that way.

The only recourse is to ask House of Fraser to change the info provided in their data feed.

On the flip side, it does provide really good keywords in your product titles.

Eric
  #3  
Old August 16th, 2011, 10:27 AM
Yellowdoor Yellowdoor is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 2
Default

Hey Eric.

Yes, I just downloaded a CSV of all products from Datafeeder and the "product_name" field was indeed structured as;

"Women's Karen Millen Basic grandad t shirt, Dark Blue"

I guess we'll have to look at the source!

Many thanks
  #4  
Old August 16th, 2011, 10:52 AM
stefan stefan is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 5,901
Default

Note that you can change a product name manually. Click the more info link that you find under each product listing and add your own product name in the appropriate custom field.
 


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Adding a Product Once to Site and Declaring Multiple Categories williamsmark Feature Requests 10 August 20th, 2012 08:05 PM
More information and other buttons not showing germess Problems 9 May 26th, 2011 03:01 AM
Is custom product information searchable by subscriptions? feri Questions 4 February 21st, 2011 11:33 AM
How to send multiple product IDS to custom view badm00n Questions 1 February 6th, 2011 11:26 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:13 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.