Datafeedr Support Forums  

Go Back   Datafeedr Support Forums > Current Version (V3) Forum > Questions
Home Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Important - The support forums are now in "read-only" mode as we transition to an alternative help desk solution. Feel free to contact us here with any of your questions or search the forums for an existing solution.
 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old September 16th, 2014, 05:55 PM
Estrella86 Estrella86 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 111
Default Sale prices in feed

Hi,

Last time I asked you about sale prices not showing in my shop. You told me that the advertiser didn't have any products registered as 'for sale' so that you couldn't know which products were on sale. I asked them about it and now they have changed the product feed so that discounts do show. Now I was wondering when my shop would start showing the sale prices. I updated my store in WP, but nothing's different. I also noticed that my shop doesn't show the current prices of certain products. Last week they were - for example - 13,95 and now they're 14,95, yet in my shop they're still listed as 13,95. When people click on said products, they will go to the advertiser and see a higher price. How does this work? Do I have like a cached version or something or does Datafeedr need to do an update? If so, when will this update be? Like every day and the end of the day or..?

Examples are http://www.babyaccessoires.eu/websho...5802045685410/ and http://www.babyaccessoires.eu/websho...5800046189958/ . The first has a current price of 14,95, while the latter is now for sale at 45,-. In my shop they are listed of 13,95 and 50,- respectively.
  #2  
Old September 16th, 2014, 08:21 PM
stefan stefan is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 5,901
Default

As long as networks don't provide an API to connect immediately to merchants' product data it won't be possible to update product data in real time.

As long as we have to download and process datafeeds there will be a delay between the moment a merchant updates its datafeed and the moment we update our database.

Due to the size of our database it's just not possible to run daily updates for each network. Most networks are updated every 2 to 3 days. A new Tradetracker update is scheduled for tomorrow.

If the new update is live I'll update this thread.
  #3  
Old September 17th, 2014, 04:48 AM
Estrella86 Estrella86 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 111
Default

Thanks for your answer. I'll wait for the new update.

Another thing which I noticed when one of you visited my site, is that the 'buy' (kopen) button on the second link I provided doesn't work. That is, the button works but it doesn't go to the product on the merchant's website. Yet the product does still exist. Is that because they gave the product a new product ID or something? In other words, is it the 'fault' (for lack of knowing a better word in English, not trying to blame anyone here) of the merchant or is it something with Datafeedr?
  #4  
Old September 17th, 2014, 05:55 AM
stefan stefan is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 5,901
Default

Regarding the second link I can't immediately clarify.

The affiliate link in Factory seems to work properly.

And when adding the product in question to a test site of mine the link properly redirects as well.

Can you try clicking the "Update Products & Settings" button in plugin and see if that works?

If not can you try removing the cadeaubon products from your store. Then re-add them. Then click the "Update Products & Settings" button in plugin again.

If that doesn't work can you PM me the following information:

BLOG LOGIN INFO with ADMINISTRATOR PERMISSIONS (Temporary login information preferred)
Admin URL:
Username:
Password:
  #5  
Old September 17th, 2014, 06:07 AM
Estrella86 Estrella86 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 111
Default

Hi, I tried updating but it didn't work and then I tried removing, re-adding and re-updating, which didn't work either. I'll PM you login info in a sec!
  #6  
Old September 17th, 2014, 10:41 AM
stefan stefan is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 5,901
Default

We're looking into it.
  #7  
Old September 17th, 2014, 10:50 AM
Estrella86 Estrella86 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 111
Default

Ok, thanks for letting me know.
  #8  
Old September 17th, 2014, 04:02 PM
stefan stefan is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 5,901
Default

It's your URL settings that are conflicting with each other due to the number in the product name "Cadeaubon IKenIK€ 50" (although the Factory isn't smart enough to display a warning in this case).

The plugin sees this path for the buy link:

Code:
webshop/product/kopen/3715800046189958/cadeaubon-ikenik-50
and tries to compare it against each pattern in your URLs list (See screenshot).

The first pattern is the "detail page" URL pattern:

Code:
webshop/product/%cp/%ps-%pi
This pattern does match so that %cp becomes "kopen/3715800046189958", %ps is "cadeaubon-ikenik" and %pi (=product id) is "50".

Then the plugin tries to locate product with ID "50" and fails because it doesn't exist.

Workaround here is to change the buy link URL pattern in the Factory (Store > URL Settings) to something that couldn't be confused, like just "webshop/kopen/%pi" for example.

After the change click the "Update Products & Settings" button again in plugin.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen_Shot_2014_09_17_at_20_26_32.png
Views:	88
Size:	27.1 KB
ID:	763  

Last edited by stefan : September 17th, 2014 at 04:04 PM.
  #9  
Old September 17th, 2014, 04:43 PM
Estrella86 Estrella86 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 111
Default

Hi,

Thanks, it worked! Too bad though, I liked the way my URL looked, seeing as it does show below when you hover over the 'kopen' button. But I prefer them working over looking nice, so I changed it and it worked. Nice!

Poor Factory, getting all confused over the number in the product name.

Hopefully the update will be soon, so that everything will be perfect. Or almost perfect, apart from things not being 'live', but I understand how that works, so apart from that, everything is looking really nice!

O right, one more question: is it possible to add a search bar somewhere else than in my sidebar? Say, next to the pagination line in my shop? See, I don't have a sidebar in my shop and I prefer not to add one...

Last edited by Estrella86 : September 17th, 2014 at 04:47 PM.
  #10  
Old September 17th, 2014, 06:43 PM
stefan stefan is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 5,901
Default

Update is live.
  #11  
Old September 18th, 2014, 04:37 AM
Estrella86 Estrella86 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 111
Default

Thanks for letting me know. The sale prices don't show though. I updated settings & products and checked whether I had the settings right (the php part if/else sale). Now I checked whether Factory shows the sale prices, and it doesn't. Can you tell me what's wrong?

Example: http://www.babyaccessoires.eu/webshop/c/merken/bambam/ 'BAMBAM badeendje' is for sale at 3,95. Normal price is 4,95.

And do you have an answer to my question about the search bar (see my latest post)? You might have overlooked it.

Last edited by Estrella86 : September 18th, 2014 at 04:38 AM.
  #12  
Old September 18th, 2014, 05:34 AM
stefan stefan is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 5,901
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Estrella86 View Post
Example: http://www.babyaccessoires.eu/webshop/c/merken/bambam/ 'BAMBAM badeendje' is for sale at 3,95. Normal price is 4,95.
I see that price is 3.95 on your product detail page which is the sale price = the current price of the product.

http://www.babyaccessoires.eu/websho...5800010439492/

The reason why you don't see regular price (4.95) and sale price (3.95) is because there's no specific datafeed field for sale price in TradeTracker datafeeds.

The merchant has simply put its sale prices in the regular price datafeed field.

Nevertheless the 4.95 is available in another datafeed field which we currently don't process.

Before we decide to do I've to check with TradeTracker if that's the field merchants must use for regular price when there's a sale price.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Estrella86 View Post
do you have an answer to my question about the search bar (see my latest post)? You might have overlooked it.
This is unrelated to this thread.

To keep things organised (and to prevent we overlook things) please do post only 1 issue/question per forum thread.

Therefore can you create a new forum thread with your question?
  #13  
Old September 18th, 2014, 05:47 AM
Estrella86 Estrella86 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 111
Default

OK, I hope TT will come up with an answer soon then so you can decide whether or not to add the field you mention.

I thought it would be irritating to keep adding new threads, so I put the question regarding the search bar in this thread. Seems you actually want me to open a new thread for it, oops. I'll open it now. Thanks!
  #14  
Old September 23rd, 2014, 04:46 AM
Estrella86 Estrella86 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 111
Default

Hi Stefan, have you got an answer yet from TT?
  #15  
Old September 23rd, 2014, 04:55 AM
stefan stefan is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 5,901
Default

This has been confirmed by TT.

We still need to implement the change - that is changing our code so the extra field is processed. Then run a new TT update.

As soon as the change is live I'll update this thread.
  #16  
Old September 23rd, 2014, 05:00 AM
Estrella86 Estrella86 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 111
Default

Thanks for your reply. Do you have any idea on how long this will take? Would it take like a day, week, month? Just so that I can keep that in mind.
  #17  
Old September 23rd, 2014, 05:18 AM
stefan stefan is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 5,901
Default

A couple of days.
  #18  
Old September 29th, 2014, 02:33 PM
stefan stefan is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 5,901
Default

Sale prices are now available.

See http://www.babyaccessoires.eu/websho...5800452162933/
  #19  
Old September 29th, 2014, 02:52 PM
Estrella86 Estrella86 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 111
Default

That's a coincidence - I noticed it just now while I was looking for something else. Thanks for making the changes that were necessary to make it work!
  #20  
Old October 1st, 2014, 01:42 PM
Estrella86 Estrella86 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 111
Default

Hi,

It seems not all sale prices show. Can you tell me why this is? It's probably also something to do with the way the prices are filled in I think, but maybe you can see?

For example, http://www.babyaccessoires.eu/websho...5800954781388/ is on sale. Yet the 'from' price doesn't show. You can find all the products of the brand 'Handed By' on this page: http://www.babyaccessoires.eu/websho...ded-by-outlet/. There it shows 48 products (it's the old program I used for my affiliate shop), yet factory shows 38 when I search for Handed By on sale.
 


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
how to get sale prices to show up in comparisons yankeestonk Questions 3 December 11th, 2013 08:44 PM
Sale Prices shoespecialists Questions 3 June 2nd, 2012 10:13 AM
Sale Prices not showing on amazon product ctone51 Problems 2 December 30th, 2011 02:06 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:28 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.