Datafeedr Support Forums  

Go Back   Datafeedr Support Forums > General > News & Announcements
Home Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Important - The support forums are now in "read-only" mode as we transition to an alternative help desk solution. Feel free to contact us here with any of your questions or search the forums for an existing solution.
 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old March 30th, 2009, 12:34 PM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default Version 2 of the Factory in Alpha!

Hi,

We're very excited to announce that version 2 of the Factory has just moved into an alpha version.

This release contains many added feature requests and will simplify your store building process immensely! I've played with it and it is awesome!

We still have to put it through some rigorous testing, though.

At any rate, here are a few screenshots and explanations.

Factory 1
Factory 2
Factory 3
Factory 4
Factory 5
Factory 6
Factory 7

Eric
  #2  
Old March 30th, 2009, 03:15 PM
SoundsGood SoundsGood is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 109
Default

Looking forward to it...
  #3  
Old March 30th, 2009, 03:27 PM
SoundsGood SoundsGood is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 109
Default

I love this one:

http://www.datafeedr.com/forums/atta...6&d=1238434413
  #4  
Old March 30th, 2009, 08:19 PM
jasong jasong is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 2
Default

Awesome!
  #5  
Old March 31st, 2009, 12:52 AM
raj2006 raj2006 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: New Delhi, India
Posts: 147
Default

The v2.0 of the factory is shaping up very well!

Can't wait to lay my hands on it

Raj
__________________
Making Sizeable Income From Passive, Hands-Off Affiliate Marketing Is A Reality!
Learn These Guaranteed Techniques from Confessions of a Lazy Super Affiliate eBook.
  #6  
Old March 31st, 2009, 05:22 AM
1800HART 1800HART is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 487
Default

that first screen - http://www.datafeedr.com/forums/atta...3&d=1238434392 - would be nice if there was a function that automatically generated that list from all active store datafeeds .... and you can save it afterwards ... and this way, if you a create a new store and find new vendors, but then get turned down - you can come back and disable them.

I don't go to shareasale or commission junction and look for vendors to apply and then hope they have a datafeed. I usually create the datafeed store and then go apply to the vendors that appear in the list of vendors for that particular store.
__________________
| Shop @ HART Markets | Twitter |
  #7  
Old March 31st, 2009, 07:07 AM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 1800HART View Post
that first screen - http://www.datafeedr.com/forums/atta...3&d=1238434392 - would be nice if there was a function that automatically generated that list from all active store datafeeds
Can you clarify what you mean by this?
Quote:
Originally Posted by 1800HART View Post
and this way, if you a create a new store and find new vendors, but then get turned down - you can come back and disable them.
You can always select all merchants from all the networks and remove merchants from your list as you get turned down.

Eric
  #8  
Old March 31st, 2009, 07:14 AM
1800HART 1800HART is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 487
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Eric View Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by 1800HART View Post
that first screen - http://www.datafeedr.com/forums/atta...3&d=1238434392 - would be nice if there was a function that automatically generated that list from all active store datafeeds
~~~~~~~~

Can you clarify what you mean by this? You can always select all merchants from all the networks and remove merchants from your list as you get turned down.

Eric
I have almost 500 merchants out of 24 datafeeds ... it would be nice to click a general button that goes ahead and detects if a vendor exists in any of the subscribed datafeeds of the store and populate that screen automagically - instead of me tracing which ones are and which aren't.

My affiliate plan is based on using 3 companies SAS, SJ and PJ .. and use any stores that will make up the created datafeed. If you can automaticall update that or have a button where we can press and it updates that list all the time - I can then go in to that screen, print it - and apply for all the missing new vendors. When I get a rejection, I can come back and untick it - and resave the datafeed.

At least - that is what I was thinking outloud Eric.
__________________
| Shop @ HART Markets | Twitter |
  #9  
Old March 31st, 2009, 07:16 AM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

I see. Thanks for clarifying.
  #10  
Old March 31st, 2009, 08:22 AM
SoundsGood SoundsGood is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 109
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 1800HART View Post
At least - that is what I was thinking outloud Eric.
Speaking of thinking out loud...

It would be great if we could click a "My Merchants" button to auto-select the merchants we have a relationship with (we would have to pre-designate them, of course). That way when we search for products we would only see their products. Sure we could do it ourselves manually each and every time, but it would be a lot easier to just click a button.

We would just need to update our My Merchants list when we add new ones or get dropped, etc.

Is this possible?
  #11  
Old March 31st, 2009, 08:27 AM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SoundsGood View Post
It would be great if we could click a "My Merchants" button to auto-select the merchants we have a relationship with (we would have to pre-designate them, of course). That way when we search for products we would only see their products. Sure we could do it ourselves manually each and every time, but it would be a lot easier to just click a button.

We would just need to update our My Merchants list when we add new ones or get dropped, etc.
Unless I am misunderstanding you, this is exactly what the new Factory does...
  #12  
Old March 31st, 2009, 08:34 AM
SoundsGood SoundsGood is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 109
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Eric View Post
Unless I am misunderstanding you, this is exactly what the new Factory does...
Unless I am misunderstanding you, this is awesome news!
  #13  
Old April 4th, 2009, 01:32 AM
jtpratt jtpratt is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 21
Default testing alpha version

so there's no way to test the alpha version (ourselves)?

also - how far away are we from eBay and Amazon items?
  #14  
Old April 4th, 2009, 08:29 AM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

We're still deciding if we want beta users or not. There are a few problems if we have beta users.

No ETA for eBay and Amazon.
  #15  
Old April 4th, 2009, 09:30 AM
SoundsGood SoundsGood is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 109
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Eric View Post
There are a few problems if we have beta users.
What's a few problems between friends?
  #16  
Old April 4th, 2009, 09:54 AM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SoundsGood View Post
What's a few problems between friends?
Syncing shops between V1 Factory and V2 Factory. It might not be possible. It's one or the other, not both...
  #17  
Old April 6th, 2009, 07:25 PM
worldwideweller worldwideweller is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 36
Default

nice! can't wait!
  #18  
Old April 7th, 2009, 05:34 PM
buzybonnie buzybonnie is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 4
Default

wow! so excited! I think you totally read my brain and picked it apart, looking at your screenshots. It's nice to know you are all telepathic .

I have some domains I haven't started on yet but will be in the next couple weeks if you need betatesters. I can do a v2 install instead of a v1. Let me know.
  #19  
Old April 9th, 2009, 07:40 AM
SoundsGood SoundsGood is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 109
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by buzybonnie View Post
I have some domains I haven't started on yet but will be in the next couple weeks if you need betatesters.
Ditto.
  #20  
Old April 10th, 2009, 08:30 AM
warrenbarn warrenbarn is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 1
Default

Eric,

Do you have an ETA for the release of 2.0?

Also, any idea yet if the upgrade will be a seamless process?

I've got several sites I'm working on right now - should I wait until 2.0 is released, or continue to get the sites set up now?
 


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:46 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.