Datafeedr Support Forums  

Go Back   Datafeedr Support Forums > Current Version (V3) Forum > Problems
Home Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Important - The support forums are now in "read-only" mode as we transition to an alternative help desk solution. Feel free to contact us here with any of your questions or search the forums for an existing solution.
 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old October 3rd, 2012, 06:30 PM
johngibb123 johngibb123 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 329
Default Need little help on price filter widget

hi,

actual code in price filter wdiget:
Quote:
<ul>
<li><a href="[server.url type='fullpage' query='price=-50']">Less than $50</a></li>
<li><a href="[server.url type='fullpage' query='price=50-100']">$50 ~ $100</a></li>
<li><a href="[server.url type='fullpage' query='price=100-500']">$100 ~ $500</a></li>
<li><a href="[server.url type='fullpage' query='price=500-1000']">$500 ~ $1000</a></li>
<li><a href="[server.url type='fullpage' query='price=1000-2000']">$1000 ~ $2000</a></li>
<li><a href="[server.url type='fullpage' query='price=2000-']">More than $2000</a></li>
<ul>

Iam gonna keep JQUery Slider instead of above code...Iam gonna keep some form under slider, below is that form code:

Quote:
<form method="get" style="margin-top:10px">

<input type="text" size="4" id="minprice" value=""> - <input type="text" size="4" id="maxprice" value="">
<input type="hidden" name="price" id="pricefilter">

<input type="submit" value="GO" id="pricego" class="ui-button ui-widget ui-state-default ui-corner-all" role="button" aria-disabled="false">
</form>

SO, all I need is how do I make that form code work for price filter widget..?
  #2  
Old October 3rd, 2012, 06:34 PM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

Hi,

I'm also not sure how to get the slider to send a $_GET parameter to the URL.

Eric
  #3  
Old October 3rd, 2012, 07:09 PM
johngibb123 johngibb123 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 329
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Eric View Post
Hi,

I'm also not sure how to get the slider to send a $_GET parameter to the URL.

Eric

Ohh any idea, how this guy used that slider using above form code.. pls have a look (from his source code)

  #4  
Old October 3rd, 2012, 07:10 PM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

Hi

I don't know but I know he's offering his services for hire.

http://www.datafeedr.com/forums/showthread.php?t=7650

Eric
  #5  
Old October 3rd, 2012, 07:15 PM
johngibb123 johngibb123 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 329
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Eric View Post
Hi

I don't know but I know he's offering his services for hire.

http://www.datafeedr.com/forums/showthread.php?t=7650

Eric

You're such a gr8 coder, if you dont know means how..? you definitely get an answer only if u do little try...

and that guy asking some $xxx just for widget codes.. and thats why iam struggling myself..

if you could just try this, i can get slider as well.. pls try again,.
  #6  
Old October 3rd, 2012, 07:21 PM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

Hi

This is beyond the scope of the support we can provide.

Additionally, the price filter on bag saver is not even working for me. I wouldn't copy that behavior.

Eric
  #7  
Old October 3rd, 2012, 07:34 PM
johngibb123 johngibb123 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 329
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Eric View Post
Hi

This is beyond the scope of the support we can provide.

Additionally, the price filter on bag saver is not even working for me. I wouldn't copy that behavior.

Eric

your replies surrprisng me.. Is that really tough to implement..? and you always say this "beyond the support...." iam not asking something that I can found easily outside, instead iam asking mainly on 'Integration issues'

BTW, cant we use something like 'action attibute' to form ? something like below:

Quote:
<form action="welcome.php" method="post">
Name: <input type="text" name="fname" />
Age: <input type="text" name="age" />
<input type="submit" />
</form>

(or)


Quote:
<form method="post" action="<?php echo $PHP_SELF;?>">

Just giving an idea....i guess you already knew this, but just trying from my side...
  #8  
Old October 3rd, 2012, 08:09 PM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

Hi

Sure, you can do the form and leave off the action attribute. You don't need or want it in this case.

However, you still need to tweak the form to send 2 input fields (minprice and maxprice) to the URL as 1 field (price).

That will require modifying the HTML and possibly the jQuery used to manipulate the data.

Eric
  #9  
Old October 4th, 2012, 06:31 AM
johngibb123 johngibb123 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 329
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Eric View Post
Hi

Sure, you can do the form and leave off the action attribute. You don't need or want it in this case.

However, you still need to tweak the form to send 2 input fields (minprice and maxprice) to the URL as 1 field (price).

That will require modifying the HTML and possibly the jQuery used to manipulate the data.

Eric


Eric,

Somehow I have placed JQuery slider for one of my price filters, pls check below:

As far as I know, everything is done, values are getting, BUT unable to submit due to lack of knowledge of php , jquery stuff...

pls just make the url to submit.. (please check source code to know the slider script just before </head> tag..
  #10  
Old October 4th, 2012, 09:31 AM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

Hi

You need to remove the action attribute.

And you should probably change this:
HTML Code:
<input type="submit" value="GO" id="pricego">
To this:
HTML Code:
<input type="hidden" name="price"  id="pricego"><input type="submit" value="GO">
Eric
  #11  
Old October 4th, 2012, 11:47 AM
johngibb123 johngibb123 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 329
Default

ok iam using below code now:

Quote:
<form method="get">

<div id="slider-range"></div>

$<input type="text" size="4" id="minprice"> - $<input type="text" size="4" id="maxprice" >

<input type="hidden" name="price" id="pricego"><input type="submit" value="GO">

</form>

d) Does method ="get" is a MUST?


after when I selected some values and then clciked "GO" button, Now iam getting URL as :


I have some queries:


a) Now products are displaying as per the range selected (check above url), BUT I wanna display products from low to high as soon as anyone selects Price Filter, so how can I achieve this..?

b) How its automatically got appended
Quote:
?price=
(i didnt understood this..)

c) How can I display "$" symbol in url..? I mean like this:
Quote:
?price=$268-$300
e) How can I clear "Price Filter" .. ?

Last edited by johngibb123 : October 4th, 2012 at 11:49 AM.
  #12  
Old October 4th, 2012, 12:29 PM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

Hi

a. Add this to the form:
HTML Code:
<input type="hidden" name="sort" value="price" />
c. You can't. If you do the filter will break.

d. Same as clearing other filters mentioned in the "filters" thread.

Eric
  #13  
Old October 4th, 2012, 03:11 PM
johngibb123 johngibb123 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 329
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Eric View Post
Hi

a. Add this to the form:
HTML Code:
<input type="hidden" name="sort" value="price" />
c. You can't. If you do the filter will break.

d. Same as clearing other filters mentioned in the "filters" thread.

Eric


Thanks Eric!

why my GO button doesnt look like button and textfieds do not look like textfields?
  #14  
Old October 4th, 2012, 03:14 PM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by johngibb123 View Post
Thanks Eric!

why my GO button doesnt look like button and textfieds do not look like textfields?
That's because of this line in your theme's css file:
Code:
input, textarea { padding: 5px; border-color: #ccc #efefef #efefef #ccc; border-width:1px; border-style:solid; margin-bottom:10px;}
  #15  
Old October 4th, 2012, 03:29 PM
johngibb123 johngibb123 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 329
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Eric View Post
That's because of this line in your theme's css file:
Code:
input, textarea { padding: 5px; border-color: #ccc #efefef #efefef #ccc; border-width:1px; border-style:solid; margin-bottom:10px;}
ohh Should I remove that..? will there be any prob if i remove that? and BTW, in which css file it is..? (it seems i have many css files)
  #16  
Old October 4th, 2012, 03:31 PM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

Or add a CSS ID to your <input> elements and style them specifically.
  #17  
Old October 4th, 2012, 04:14 PM
johngibb123 johngibb123 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 329
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Eric View Post
Or add a CSS ID to your <input> elements and style them specifically.
Whenever try to clear the price filter, it just removing price, BUT not sort .. (since I newly added sort to price filter.. how can i remove both at once while clearing price filter..?


BTW, whatever we add code inside 'module template', where that code will be..? I mean in which file.?
  #18  
Old October 4th, 2012, 04:34 PM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

HTML Code:
<a href="[server.url type='fullpage' query='-sort&-price']">[X] Remove sort and price</a>
  #19  
Old October 4th, 2012, 05:44 PM
johngibb123 johngibb123 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 329
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Eric View Post
HTML Code:
<a href="[server.url type='fullpage' query='-sort&-price']">[X] Remove sort and price</a>
Thanks!

BUG:first select Brand filter and then select price filter, then brand filter will go away...
solution pls...
  #20  
Old October 4th, 2012, 06:20 PM
johngibb123 johngibb123 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 329
Default

one more thing:

how to change colors for price filter widget name?

I just added in custom.css as:

Quote:
#allFilterNamesBlue {
color: #4A03FD;
}

and then appended this ID for "Custom CSS ID " under view --> view properties


What i did wrong..? I wanna change widget name colors..


b) Why my "FILTER BY BRAND" is just below "Categories"... ?

Last edited by johngibb123 : October 4th, 2012 at 06:35 PM.
 


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Price Filter per Category lesljr Feature Requests 0 March 21st, 2012 09:44 AM
Price filter quitjob Questions 1 March 18th, 2012 09:59 AM
'Remove Price filter' like brand filter Giftoly Questions 1 January 20th, 2012 10:48 AM
Can I change sorting template to sort like the Price Widget Filter? cashnow Questions 2 January 30th, 2011 02:26 PM
How do I make unique title tags for price filter widget pages? cashnow Questions 15 January 28th, 2011 06:11 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:37 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.