Datafeedr Support Forums  

Go Back   Datafeedr Support Forums > Current Version (V3) Forum > Questions
Home Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Important - The support forums are now in "read-only" mode as we transition to an alternative help desk solution. Feel free to contact us here with any of your questions or search the forums for an existing solution.
 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old December 31st, 2014, 12:48 AM
marckes1 marckes1 is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 14
Default Category Issue

Store ID: 46560
Website URL: www.bodybuildingandfitnesslab.com
URL to page in question: http://www.bodybuildingandfitnesslab.com/store

Hi Eric,

I am having trouble with two of my three categories. Category 2(US and Canada) and 3(UK) keep using the products from category 1(AUS). I have checked through the factory settings and it all looks good.
Let me know what you think.
Thanks,
Marc
  #2  
Old December 31st, 2014, 05:42 AM
stefan stefan is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 5,901
Default

That's because you're only displaying the slug (store/category/%cs/) for your store category URLs in Store > URL Settings.

That means that the page URLs will be the same for subcategories with the same name. As a consequence you will be redirected to the first subcategory Datafeedr finds (your Australia subcategory).

To solve this issue you have to change the URL settings for categories from store/category/%cs/ to store/category/%cp/

That will display the full category path. After changing the URL settings make sure you click the "Update Products and Settings" button in the plugin.
  #3  
Old December 31st, 2014, 06:43 AM
marckes1 marckes1 is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 14
Default

Thanks for that Stefan,
Where do I go to do that. I don't want to make a mess of things.
Thanks
  #4  
Old December 31st, 2014, 06:51 AM
stefan stefan is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 5,901
Default

In the Factory under Store > URL Settings.
  #5  
Old December 31st, 2014, 08:29 AM
marckes1 marckes1 is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 14
Default

Thanks Stefan,

I've done that and it seemed to work, but for some reason,I am now getting a 404 Error when I click on subcategories. It was working fine, then the 404 errors started.
Any ideas?
Thanks for the help.
  #6  
Old December 31st, 2014, 09:53 AM
stefan stefan is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 5,901
Default

I still see the old subcategory url paths on your site.

Looks like a cache issue.

Are you using a cache plugin? Make sure you clear the cache.

Then click the "Update Products and Settings" button in the plugin again.
  #7  
Old December 31st, 2014, 04:12 PM
marckes1 marckes1 is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 14
Default

Yes I missed one of the settings. It looks like it's fixed the issue.
Thanks for your help. Great support!
Marc.
 


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Category Page Layout Issue tbhodge Questions 4 January 17th, 2014 09:18 AM
Sub Category Alphabetical Issue pr2c3L3b Problems 2 August 8th, 2012 09:51 AM
Long category descriptions issue mfirth Problems 2 August 29th, 2011 02:38 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:17 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.