Datafeedr Support Forums  

Go Back   Datafeedr Support Forums > Current Version (V3) Forum > Upgrading from V1 to V3
Home Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Important - The support forums are now in "read-only" mode as we transition to an alternative help desk solution. Feel free to contact us here with any of your questions or search the forums for an existing solution.
 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old February 10th, 2011, 11:31 PM
lanarkchiro lanarkchiro is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 49
Default no store after upgrade

I have upgraded almost all my stores and this is the first one i can not get. There are absolutely no products on the store front page or anywhere else i can find, even though the plugin says they are there. I have tried everything and had to go back to version 1. I really do not know what else to check, since i never do any customiztion and my other stores upgraded fine. my site is http://videodirecteoscameras.com
i wondered if you could see if there is anything wrong? my store matches my webaddress.

Shawni
  #2  
Old February 11th, 2011, 08:05 AM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

Hi Shawni

Can you re-install V3 so that we can take a look? It's hard to troubleshoot without V3 installed.

Thanks,
Eric
  #3  
Old February 11th, 2011, 11:19 PM
lanarkchiro lanarkchiro is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 49
Default will do

have it ready in about 10 minutes
  #4  
Old February 12th, 2011, 10:28 AM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

Hi

Can you PM me the following information:

FTP LOGIN INFORMATION (Temporary login information preferred)
Host:
Login:
Password:

BLOG LOGIN INFO with ADMINISTRATOR PERMISSIONS (Temporary login information preferred)
Admin URL:
Username:
Password:

Eric
  #5  
Old February 12th, 2011, 03:25 PM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

Hi

OK, seems there were a few problems. Basically, you set your store to be on the homepage incorrectly. You don't need to do it on the Settings > Reading page anymore. I did it the proper way and then re-imported your store.
After I re-imported your store I noticed that a new (incorrect) store page was created. I deleted that and restored from the Trash the original store page.

Now all is good.

Eric
  #6  
Old February 12th, 2011, 05:29 PM
lanarkchiro lanarkchiro is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 49
Default No, eric, i just checked

Eric, i just checked, all i have is a blank page. Is there something i should be doing, my store does not come up http://videodirecteoscameras.com/
shawni
  #7  
Old February 12th, 2011, 05:36 PM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

I see your store is on your homepage. Here's a screenshot. Try deleting your cache.

  #8  
Old February 12th, 2011, 07:00 PM
lanarkchiro lanarkchiro is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 49
Default i did that before i emailed

Yes, it is fine in firefox, but there is nothing with IE
  #9  
Old February 12th, 2011, 07:40 PM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

I don't have IE so I can't test in IE but that doesn't make any sense... It's just content being printed to the screen.

What happens if you change your theme? Does the store appear in IE? Can you test in another browser other than FF or IE?
  #10  
Old February 12th, 2011, 08:24 PM
lanarkchiro lanarkchiro is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 49
Default tried several different themes

I really got have that store up, if not i will have to go back to v1. This is the only one which will not work so far, i do have some others to do
shawni
  #11  
Old February 12th, 2011, 08:38 PM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lanarkchiro View Post
I really got have that store up, if not i will have to go back to v1. This is the only one which will not work so far, i do have some others to do
shawni
Any ideas about the questions I asked in my previous post:
Quote:
Originally Posted by Eric View Post
What happens if you change your theme? Does the store appear in IE? Can you test in another browser other than FF or IE?
  #13  
Old February 12th, 2011, 09:30 PM
lanarkchiro lanarkchiro is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 49
Default wierd

the store worked perfect with all the url's. It must be something with just the home page
  #14  
Old February 12th, 2011, 11:13 PM
lanarkchiro lanarkchiro is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 49
Default should i go back to v1 since it will not work?

just wondering if i should go back, i cant leave this site down much longer
  #15  
Old February 13th, 2011, 06:38 AM
stefan stefan is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 5,901
Default

It seems the title of your store home page is wrongly formatted.

In source code I'm seeing

<title><BEST COMPACT CAMERA|WIRELESS SPY CAMERA/title>

It should be

<title>BEST COMPACT CAMERA|WIRELESS SPY CAMERA</title>
  #16  
Old February 13th, 2011, 08:14 AM
lanarkchiro lanarkchiro is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 49
Default nothing like feeling like a retard!

I am so sorry, i didnt even notice, you were right, that did it
 


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
URGENT: Upgrade not showing store homepage patagonia Upgrading from V1 to V3 6 January 27th, 2011 07:58 PM
cant upgrade marcaustin Problems 1 January 8th, 2011 01:59 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:00 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.