Datafeedr Support Forums  

Go Back   Datafeedr Support Forums > Current Version (V3) Forum > Upgrading from V1 to V3
Home Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Important - The support forums are now in "read-only" mode as we transition to an alternative help desk solution. Feel free to contact us here with any of your questions or search the forums for an existing solution.
 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old March 7th, 2011, 09:43 AM
patagonia patagonia is offline
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 506
Default Here's what happened when I upgraded to V3

At the beginning of Feb, I upgraded my main store to V3.
Look at the increase in traffic!
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	graph.gif
Views:	410
Size:	7.3 KB
ID:	381  
  #2  
Old March 7th, 2011, 10:26 AM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

Nice! Thanks for sharing.
  #3  
Old March 14th, 2011, 09:47 PM
sbanks sbanks is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 25
Default

That is great Patagonia!

Quick question. Are you using the "drip" feature? I am wondering if this is good or not, since it create posts with duplicate content to the store product posts.

Thanks,

Susan
  #4  
Old March 15th, 2011, 09:08 AM
patagonia patagonia is offline
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 506
Default

No I don't use the drip post anymore on my websites. I use to, as it use to make posts with the keywords/product name in the title and url, but with the new V3 of datafeedr, all the product pages now have the keyword/product name in the url, so I don't see any reason to use the drip feature anymore. And yes also because it is creating duplicate content.
  #5  
Old March 15th, 2011, 08:50 PM
sbanks sbanks is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 25
Default

Great - thanks. I was wondering about that.
  #6  
Old June 27th, 2011, 05:26 PM
fuzzone fuzzone is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 11
Default

WOW - thats all I'll say WOW
 


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
No images when store upgraded from V1 to V3 patagonia Upgrading from V1 to V3 8 January 28th, 2011 12:58 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:40 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.