Datafeedr Support Forums  

Go Back   Datafeedr Support Forums > Current Version (V3) Forum > Problems
Home Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Important - The support forums are now in "read-only" mode as we transition to an alternative help desk solution. Feel free to contact us here with any of your questions or search the forums for an existing solution.
 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old June 6th, 2011, 12:05 PM
RyanVega RyanVega is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 22
Default Product Descriptions Not Updating Properly

Hi,

I am having problems updating the product descriptions from the merchant datafeeds in my store. I like to rewrite these descriptions at least somewhat to get the unique content.

At the moment if I change a product title it will update no problem, but the descriptions themselves hardly ever update correctly - a lot of the time there is no change whatsoever when I add, change or remove text.

Any ideas to why this may be? I have just upgraded to the latest version.

My store Id is 31130

Thanks a lot,

Ryan
  #2  
Old June 6th, 2011, 12:09 PM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

Hi

Can you tell us what specific products you have updated and provide a link to those products on your website?

Also, have you updated your site by clicking the [Update Products and Settings] button?

Eric
  #3  
Old June 6th, 2011, 01:55 PM
RyanVega RyanVega is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 22
Default

Hi,

Here is an example of a product I have just updated in the factory, but it is not updated on my site. I have updated products and settings from inside wordpress.

http://bathroombreeze.co.uk/store/ce...3700440510025/

Another question, I have been trying to add some formatting to my product descriptions eg <br> tags and bolding etc in HTML but this is having no effect, can HTML be used in the product descriptions or is it just not having any effect because of this other problem?

Thanks
  #4  
Old June 6th, 2011, 02:05 PM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

Do you have any caching plugin installed and activated?
  #5  
Old June 6th, 2011, 02:19 PM
RyanVega RyanVega is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 22
Default

Not as far as im aware, plus it only started happending lately and I havent installed anything new. Also I have tried viewing in in IE, Chrome and Firefox and it is the same in all three . . .
  #6  
Old June 6th, 2011, 02:21 PM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

Hi

Can you PM me the following information:

BLOG LOGIN INFO with ADMINISTRATOR PERMISSIONS (Temporary login information preferred)
Admin URL:
Username:
Password:

Thanks,
Eric
  #7  
Old June 6th, 2011, 02:29 PM
RyanVega RyanVega is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 22
Default

Ok sent, thanks a lot
  #8  
Old June 6th, 2011, 02:34 PM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

Hi

It seemed to work fine for me. I added some custom test to this product, updated your store by clicking the [Update Products and Settings] button and then reloaded the page.

Are you sure you are using the correct update button?

Eric
  #9  
Old June 6th, 2011, 02:48 PM
RyanVega RyanVega is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 22
Default

Hmm that update seems fine for me as well, I can see the text you added.

Am definitely using the correct update button. Updates seem to be fine for me as well at the moment when I make changes, maybe just a one-off problem or something . . .

Did you see my question a few posts back about adding in HTML to the descriptions? Im not sure why that isnt working . . .
  #10  
Old June 6th, 2011, 02:53 PM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

Hi
Quote:
Originally Posted by RyanVega View Post
Hmm that update seems fine for me as well, I can see the text you added.

Am definitely using the correct update button. Updates seem to be fine for me as well at the moment when I make changes, maybe just a one-off problem or something . . .
Maybe it wasn't being saved in the Factory...

Quote:
Originally Posted by RyanVega View Post
Did you see my question a few posts back about adding in HTML to the descriptions? Im not sure why that isnt working . . .
Yes, but we try to stick to our Posting Guidelines regarding multiple issues in one thread so as to provide the best support.

Here's more info on HTML in product descriptions:
http://www.datafeedr.com/forums/show...0746#post20746

Eric
  #11  
Old June 6th, 2011, 02:58 PM
RyanVega RyanVega is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 22
Default

OK fair enough, I have checked that out and it works like a charm.

Thanks for all the help,

Ryan
 


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Substituting words in product descriptions ayorofrance Questions 8 May 4th, 2011 08:34 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:02 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.