Datafeedr Support Forums  

Go Back   Datafeedr Support Forums > Current Version (V3) Forum > Questions
Home Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Important - The support forums are now in "read-only" mode as we transition to an alternative help desk solution. Feel free to contact us here with any of your questions or search the forums for an existing solution.
 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old February 20th, 2012, 02:25 PM
frme frme is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 11
Default Using an "any"-value for requesting categories

Greetings!

I've since last time managed to solve all the multi-national network id's. Now i've gone for a reconstruction of the theme that my client has - in order to make it work better with Datafeedr's factory.

I've through a few custom functions managed to retrieve all of my categories & merchants, and thus inserting them into my advanced-search formular. (see http://grillmekka.dk/store upper left corner - store ID: 32591)

Yet - the request query doesn't seem to be able to handle an empty "c=" value. If the user doesn't select a category from the dropdown, it's supposed to search every category avaliable - but should i create a function that outputs every single category-id for the "empty" option value, or is there some other smart way of doing this? Been searching for a few hours now with no luck.

That's it for me for now, hope you can help.
  #2  
Old February 20th, 2012, 03:12 PM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

Hi

The c value can't be empty. You can exclude it or you can set a default value but it can't be "c=blank".

Eric
  #3  
Old February 20th, 2012, 06:41 PM
frme frme is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 11
Default

Hey Eric, thanks for the quick reply.

My question now would then be: how do i exclude it from the query if a value has not been selected in the dropdown? I'm using a modified text module with the advanced search datafeedr tags on my front page.

Would i have to write my own function to output the url for the form? and if so, how?

Thanks.
  #4  
Old February 21st, 2012, 09:11 AM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

Hi

This I'm not sure about... If the form field is there, the name parameter gets sent in the form. Writing your own function might be the only solution.

Eric
 


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
No buttons, just text for "Buy" and "Details" jackrock Problems 24 November 22nd, 2011 06:32 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:11 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.